?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

TV stuffs.

The latest issue of Entertainment Weekly had a small article about pilots in the works for the fall 2013 TV season and a couple spoilers about Once Upon a Time.

First up are some of the pilots they mentioned …I’m curious to see which potential shows you’d watch.

(My comments are in red.)



*CBS’s Intelligence stars Josh Holloway (Lost) as a cybercrime agent who can “access the entire electromagnetic spectrum” with his mind.

*CBS’s untitled JJ Abrams’ project which envisions LAPD cops paired with androids.

*ABC’s S.H.I.E.L.D. has writer-director Joss Whedon bringing the Avengers universe to TV along with resurrected Agent Coulson (Clark Gregg; Ming Na also stars). (OH HELL YEAH I’M SO THERE FOR THIS ONE.)


#####


The article says that the next 3 shows are an attempt to find “the new House”. Alrighty then…

*ABC’s Doubt was created by House writer David Shore about a “charming low-rent” lawyer battling his demons. (House in the courtroom!)

*Bones writer Hart Hanson has an “overweight, offensive cop” on CBS’s Backstrom. (House in a police station!)

*Rescue Me’s Peter Tolan landed Greg Kinnear to play a defense lawyer with “zero filter” on FOX’s Rake. (House in the courtroom…hey, wait, another one?!?)

#####



*The CW has a soap set 300 years in the future (The Selection, often described as "The Bachelor meets The Hunger Games"). (This sounds like a trainwreck.)

*The CW also has a soap at the other end of the spectrum: Reign (about Mary, Queen of Scots) set 400 years in the past. (I cannot for the life of me imagine the CW doing historical fiction. All I can picture is Annie from 90210 wearing period clothing while talking like a Valley Girl. “So like, hey, Lord Darnley, so you like wanna hook up or something?” Still…MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS. I’m sooooo there.)

*ABC is developing the horror ensemble Gothica, which has characters like Dracula, Frankenstein and Dorian Gray. (OMFG YES IT’S LIKE ONCE UPON A TIME WITH GOTHIC HORROR CHARACTERS!!! Though Ben Barnes will always be the ~definitive Dorian Gray in my opinion. But anyhoo! They could have Jekyll & Hyde, the Bride of Frankenstein, Van Helsing, so much potential…)

*FOX has signed Emma Roberts the most basic of the Roberts, seriously how does this girl have a career, she’s awful for the postapocalyptic romance Delirium. (UGH I HATE ANYTHING POSTAPOCALYPTIC.)

*CBS’ Beverly Hills Cop will have Eddie Murphy occasionally reprising his role as Axel Foley and Brandon T. Jackson starring as his detective son. (Is it just me or does this sound like one of those shows they’ll pour money into promoting & then it’ll flop big?)

*NBC is developing a comedy based on About a Boy. (WHAT DID THAT DELIGHTFUL MOVIE EVER DO TO YOU, NBC?)

*CBS is working on a comedy based on the film Bad Teacher. ( OH GOD THAT MOVIE IS SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO HORRIBLE--AND WAS A BOX OFFICE FLOP, IF I REMEMBER CORRECTLY--WHY WOULD YOU MAKE A TV SHOW OUT OF IT?!?!)

*NBC is rebooting 1960s series Ironside and The Hatfields & McCoys.




And now the so-vague-they’re-barely-spoilers spoilers about Once Upon a Time. Oncers, I want to hear your theories.



Once: Two Big Reveals

Jamie Dornan’s return to Once Upon a Time is shrouded in secrecy, but one thing creators Adam Horowitz & Edward Kitsis will share: The Huntsman’s appearance in March won’t mirror his previous outing (we last saw him in fairytale land). “It’s always important to us not to repeat ourselves,” says Horowitz, and Kitsis adds that the episode will contain “an exciting reveal” about the Huntsman. And speaking of big moments, expect one toward the end of the season as Emma’s “fairy tale heritage…is going to play a larger role”, shares Horowitz.


My thoughts on the Huntsman is that he’s not alive again (sadly), but it’s a flashback in Storybrooke that involves him. (Unless Dr FrankenWhale finally figured out that pesky raise the dead thing lol…) As to what the ~exciting reveal about him is…I got nuthin’. The Emma thing has me scratching my head…is she gonna have super-speshul magic powers…? It probably has to do with that whole “product of true love” thing (though seriously, Emma cannot POSSIBLY be the only product of true love in Storybrooke; some of these other characters HAD to have parents who were each other’s true loves).



Comments

( 13 chants — crowd chant! )
(Deleted comment)
amyofaquitaine
Feb. 19th, 2013 08:43 pm (UTC)
Re:
Oh, cool, thanks for the info. I'm sort of torn on watching it...JRM annoys me & I'm sort of over the new wave of vampires, but yet I'm still a bit intrigued. I hadn't heard about the pirate show you mentioned, that might be interesting. Always looking for new shows!

(I should've added a bit about the new Viking show by the creators of The Tudors that's going to be on Showtime [I believe] & The White Queen which starts on Starz in July...I'm soooooooooo excited for that one!!!)
vapor
Feb. 19th, 2013 09:22 pm (UTC)
JOSH HOLLOWAY I LOVE YOU! YAYAYAYAYAYAYAY.
amyofaquitaine
Feb. 19th, 2013 09:29 pm (UTC)
I've heard a lot of ~buzz on that one. Not surprising, really!
arctic_comet
Feb. 19th, 2013 10:24 pm (UTC)
Yay @ Josh Holloway! But the concept of the show combined with Josh sounds like of weird to me...
amyofaquitaine
Feb. 20th, 2013 12:54 pm (UTC)
I never watched Lost so I'll take your word for it! The show's getting a lot of 'buzz' so hopefully it'll be a hit :)
richyl88
Feb. 19th, 2013 10:25 pm (UTC)
I'm interested in:
Intelligence (mostly for Josh Halloway)
S.H.I.E.L.D!!!!


How in the world does cbs think that a movie that bombed and pretty much everyone hates will do well?

Maybe Emma will finally have powers that work consitentley instead of when the writers find it convenient or is that too much to hope for?

amyofaquitaine
Feb. 20th, 2013 12:56 pm (UTC)
How in the world does cbs think that a movie that bombed and pretty much everyone hates will do well?
That's what I'm wondering! There are TONS of other movies I can think of recently that were hits that could feasibly spin-off a TV series but that one is NOT one of them!

Maybe Emma will finally have powers that work consitentley instead of when the writers find it convenient or is that too much to hope for?
LOL! That would be AWESOME. I hope you're right!!!
domluver
Feb. 20th, 2013 04:09 am (UTC)
The CW show The Selection is actually gonna be based upon a Young Adult novel. It seems like it would suck, but the book is really lovely. The new one comes out soon!

I'd love to see that OuAT!Gothic one. I much prefer the darker stories in literature and they're never featured!

I'm not too familiar with the Huntsman's story since I came in too late for that (and oddly never saw him in the episodes I did happen to catch) but it'll be interesting to see what happens with that.

As for Emma, I think the big reveal could be who she was supposed to be in fairytale land. The most popular one I've seen in the Swan Princess, which is too obvious so hopefully it's something better.
amyofaquitaine
Feb. 20th, 2013 01:55 pm (UTC)
Whenever I see anything compared to The Hunger Games, my mind jumps directly to "postapocalyptic" & I've never enjoyed anything "postapocalyptic" :(

I'm so excited for Gothica...I need to dig around & see who's been cast for the pilot.

I've started seeing stuff about Emma being the Swan Queen. I can totally see them going in that direction :(
domluver
Feb. 20th, 2013 05:00 pm (UTC)
It's not too post apocalyptic, it's more, a different world. Where the work is divided into sections and classes. It's not bad, it's not all END OF WORLD. They still have everything.

They need to stop being predictable with it. They should go some where different.
invsagoth
Feb. 20th, 2013 09:00 am (UTC)
Avoiding the Once spoilers since I'm just starting to watch!

But I looked at the new shows! xD I'm amused by all of the House-like shows coming out. Me and the hubby used to watch House as it came out, but the last season I missed because I was out in the field and Scottie had stopped watching because of House's self destructive behavior (for the sake of self destructive behavior making good drama?). We were both annoyed with the direction the show went because we actually liked him growing as a character. :P

I'm definitely interested in Gothica! That sounds really neat. :D I am SO THERE for S.H.I.E.L.D.! Joss Whedon with a new show on tv makes me soooo excited! *squees* :D

I'm not sure about the other shows though, I might decided to give some of them a shot when I see previews for them. :3
amyofaquitaine
Feb. 20th, 2013 02:02 pm (UTC)
I never watched House and was really curious as to why it got cancelled yet everyone & their brother wants to start a House-like show. I'm gonna guess it got cancelled because of the way they were taking the character? (So will all the wannabe shows follow the same pattern...? I really hate when writers/producers jumps on a bandwagon & try to create "the next ____". Remember all the Friends-like shows that failed? I don't see how it's a good idea at all...)

The ONLY thing that bothers me about SHIELD is that it's on ABC & I don't trust them with shows after Pushing Daisies, Ugly Betty, Women's Murder Club, Traveler, Pan Am...IMO they ruin really good shows too soon due to network exec interference. They haven't ruined Once Upon a Time yet, so I'll cling to that & hope they let Joss have free rein!!!

I need to dig around & see if I can find who's been cast in the Gothica pilot...
( 13 chants — crowd chant! )

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars