?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Being the baddie is loads more fun!

Who are your favorite television or movie villains? What makes them so deliciously evil?


My choices aren't so much evil as they are ~morally ambiguous.

In no particular order...

Pyro (X-Men2: X-Men United & X-Men3: The Last Stand)





He's the snarky rebel badboy, what's not to love?
He has no qualms about blowing police cruisers to kingdom come, if that's what it takes to save his own ass.
(Pyro is totally a Slytherin.)
His flame-thrower wrist gadget in X3 is pretty badass, too.
(Oh, and he's played by Aaron Stanford, who is a perfect tiny human.)
(No one ever said I wasn't shallow.)


Scabior (Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 & Part 2)





He's a bounty hunter.
(And the ~glam rock god~ of the wizarding world.)
He doesn't care whether he's working for the Ministry of Magic or Voldy, just so he gets his gold.
Dude would turn his own grandmother over if it meant a few extra galleons.
Aaand I'm forever grateful that he got all of Fenrir's parts in the movie adaptation, because Fenrir is the most disgusting creep that ever creeped.
(Also, he's pretty. I warned you I was shallow. Quit judging me.)


Draco Malfoy (Harry Potter Series)





Bully. Bigot. Brat.
That rich kid you always wanted to punch in the teeth.
Junior Death Eater (however reluctant).
(Or senstive & misunderstood dreamboat, to hear Moaning Myrtle tell it.)
He gets a large measure of redeption in the end, but how fun was he to hate in the early movies?
(Tom Felton is totally the anti-Draco.)

Comments

( 17 chants — crowd chant! )
arctic_comet
Aug. 11th, 2011 06:35 pm (UTC)
He doesn't care whether he's working for the Ministry of Magic or Voldy, just so he gets his gold.
Dude would turn his own grandmother over if it meant a few extra galleons.
Aaand I'm forever grateful that he got all of Fenrir's parts in the movie adaptation, because Fenrir is the most disgusting creep that ever creeped.
(Also, he's pretty. I warned you I was shallow. Quit judging me.)


Haha, totally agree with this! Scabior was surprisingly hot.
amyofaquitaine
Aug. 11th, 2011 07:05 pm (UTC)
TOTALLY not what I pictured him to look like. Not that I really had a ~vision of Scabior in my head when I read the books. Other than grimy/sweaty/dirty, maybe...

Edited at 2011-08-11 07:06 pm (UTC)
thinlizzy2
Aug. 11th, 2011 10:11 pm (UTC)
I loathe draco so damn much. I still feel cheated he didn't die at the end of the series. And that I didn't get to kill him.
amyofaquitaine
Aug. 11th, 2011 11:07 pm (UTC)
LOL awww, Draco is my homeboy! IMO all he needed was a hug from Lucius & he would've been a different kid ;)
thinlizzy2
Aug. 11th, 2011 11:23 pm (UTC)
Hmmm - would you settle for Lucius hugging him before I kill him? That way, we're both happy!
amyofaquitaine
Aug. 12th, 2011 12:34 am (UTC)
LOLOLOLOL then he could hang out with Moaning Myrtle in the U-Bend (OTP!) ;)
thinlizzy2
Aug. 12th, 2011 01:06 am (UTC)
I'm surprised the Draco/Harry shippers didn't get more into Draco/Myrtle. In the films, she looks EXACTLY like Harry in a wig!
amyofaquitaine
Aug. 12th, 2011 01:33 am (UTC)
Now I'm curious if there are Draco/Myrtle fics out there lol. I'm always blown away that the actress that played Myrtle was in here 40's! And subsequently squicked when she's in the bath with Harry in GoF lol.
unnecessary_
Aug. 11th, 2011 11:55 pm (UTC)
I don't consider Draco a villain personally.
amyofaquitaine
Aug. 12th, 2011 12:35 am (UTC)
Yeah, that's why I put the 'more morally ambiguous' disclaimer. There are no straight-up HP villians that I like.

Edited at 2011-08-12 12:36 am (UTC)
agape_eternal
Aug. 12th, 2011 09:02 am (UTC)
GET IT DRACO.

amyofaquitaine
Aug. 12th, 2011 12:16 pm (UTC)
Oh, Draco could get it.

(Okay, so Tom Felton could get it, but still...)

agape_eternal
Aug. 12th, 2011 02:37 pm (UTC)


amyofaquitaine
Aug. 12th, 2011 03:07 pm (UTC)
agape_eternal
Aug. 13th, 2011 08:50 am (UTC)

shutterbug_12
Aug. 12th, 2011 06:41 pm (UTC)
And the ~glam rock god~ of the wizarding world. LOL, too true.
amyofaquitaine
Aug. 12th, 2011 08:24 pm (UTC)
Half the time he's on screen, I expect Scabior to break out with a verse of "Bohemian Rhapsody" or something... ;)
( 17 chants — crowd chant! )

Latest Month

May 2018
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars