?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

30 Day Movie Meme: Day 27.

Day 01 - The best movie you saw during the last year
Day 02 - The most underrated movie
Day 03 - Favorite love story in a movie
Day 04 - The most surprising plot twist or ending
Day 05 - A movie that makes you really happy
Day 06 - A movie that makes you sad
Day 07 - Favorite made for TV movie
Day 08 - A movie that you’ve seen countless times
Day 09 - A movie with the best soundtrack
Day 10 - Favorite classic movie
Day 11 - A movie that you hate
Day 12 - A movie that changed your opinion about something
Day 13 - A character who you can relate to the most
Day 14 - A movie that no one would expect you to love
Day 15 - A movie that is a guilty pleasure
Day 16 - Favorite movie based on a book/comic/etc
Day 17 - A movie that disappointed you the most
Day 18 - Favorite movie from your favorite actor/actress
Day 19 - A movie that you used to love but now hate
Day 20 - Favorite action movie
Day 21 - A movie that you wish more people would’ve seen
Day 22 - Favorite documentary
Day 23 - Favorite animation
Day 24 - That one awesome movie idea that still hasn’t been done yet
Day 25 - The most hilarious movie you’ve ever seen
Day 26 - A movie that you love but everyone else hates



This is actually an easy one YAY!



It's the only HP movie I didn't see in the theater. My dog died unexpectedly the week before it was released & I wasn't in the mood to get out of bed let alone go to the movies.




So funny.


Day 28 - Favorite movie from your favorite director
Day 29 - A movie from your childhood
Day 30 - Your favorite movie of all time

Comments

( 21 chants — crowd chant! )
agape_eternal
Jun. 27th, 2010 11:42 am (UTC)
OMFG.

I. LOVE. YOU.

LET'S GET MARRIED.
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 27th, 2010 06:46 pm (UTC)
YOU NAME THE PLACE & TIME & I'LL BE THERE ;)
agape_eternal
Jun. 28th, 2010 07:23 am (UTC)
NOVEMBER 19TH AT A HARRY POTTER PREMIERE XDD

and omg your icon XDD
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 28th, 2010 11:56 am (UTC)
SOUNDS LIKE A PLAN TO MEEEEEEEEEEE.

LMAO I ♥ that icon so much ;) It's awesome cause it's true.

Edited at 2010-06-28 11:56 am (UTC)
agape_eternal
Jun. 28th, 2010 12:37 pm (UTC)
WHOOP! ♥

XDD ikr? Poor Eddie...he should've stayed in Harry Potter.
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 28th, 2010 01:59 pm (UTC)
BRB ORDERING THE CAKE ♥

I bet Voldy was surprised that Aveda Kedarva made Cedric ~*~sparkle~*~ instead of die! ;)
agape_eternal
Jun. 28th, 2010 03:28 pm (UTC)
I'M GETTIN THE FOOD. ♥

LMAO. That's probably why Harry got away. He was *DAZZLED* by Eddie boy.

LMAO I LOVE YOUR ICON. OMG.
thepeculiarcat
Jun. 27th, 2010 04:45 pm (UTC)
My roommate and I are watching that tonight. She's never seen it!
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 27th, 2010 06:47 pm (UTC)
The one movie channel has been playing it A LOT for the last month or so...I watched it 3 times last week :P
burning_acrobat
Jun. 27th, 2010 05:00 pm (UTC)
I've only seen the first three (I think)

I missed the HP truck- I'm not sure why.
I've read the books, maybe I should reserve the series and watch them again.
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 27th, 2010 06:49 pm (UTC)
Oh, you should, the films are awesome, especially from the 3rd one onwards....(though for 5 & 6, at first I wondered if the moviemakers had even read the books, but if you can separate yourself from the books, you'll be fine lol)

Edited at 2010-06-27 06:49 pm (UTC)
burning_acrobat
Jun. 27th, 2010 09:30 pm (UTC)
I don't think I read beyond book five, so I should be fine in that respect. I'll probably start with movie two because we had to watch the first one in Science Fiction class over and over.
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 27th, 2010 09:49 pm (UTC)
The last book is just incredible. I started bawling on like page 12 & didn't stop lmao. I wish I had JKR's brain....
fairygirl03
Jul. 7th, 2010 10:06 am (UTC)
I never saw this one in theater either! It's the only one i didn't see in the cinema D: i would have pissed my pants if i had, it just... i couldn't handle seeing it on the big screen.
amyofaquitaine
Jul. 7th, 2010 11:55 am (UTC)
I think I would've been okay seeing this one in the theater (crying-wise). Now if it had still been Richard Harris playing Dumbledore, no dice. I do think that Michael Gambon finally played Dumbledore 'right' in this one, and of course he dies then lmao. It was OotP that I shouldn't have seen in theaters....poor Sirius D: (Though I'm eternally pissed that they didn't have Harry trash Dumbledore's office like in the book, and they really 'toned' down & zapped all of the emotion out of Dumbledore's talk with Harry afterwards.)
fairygirl03
Jul. 8th, 2010 06:57 am (UTC)
Too true. Though when their in the cave and Harry is "forcing" Dumbledore to drink that stuff and he's shaking his head trying to refuse, it makes me want to cry because it's just... irbghiorng SAD. And Harris was the perfect Dumbledore to me, no matter what Gambon could have done, nothing would have made me like him. (*sigh* I've gotten over them not getting things right/leaving things out. I think that happened in SS when it was Ron in the forest instead of Neville. But it still kills me D:)
amyofaquitaine
Jul. 8th, 2010 02:35 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the part in the cave is really sad. I thought Gambon made Dumbledore too gruff, but he really dialed it back in HBP & so I surprisingly ended up being sad when he died. Though not as sad as when Sirius died. Or even Edward Cedric. And I thought they made Cedric a tool in the movie…but the reaction of Harry & Cedric’s father is what made it sad for me. And Dumbledore’s speech @ Cedric’s memorial is quite tear-inducing (strange, since it’s coming from Gambon). You know what else gets the water works going? In OotP when Voldy possesses Harry & Harry sees all the memories of himself with Ron & Hermione & Sirius and tells Voldy that he’s never known love or friendship & that he feels sorry for him…::sniffles:: (ARGH! I know what you mean, I complain about it not being Neville going into the forest every damn time that movie is on. And Cho being the one that snitches on Dumbledore’s Army. And the mere existence of Nigel.) I totally need to make a HP discussion post @ my LJ…
fairygirl03
Jul. 18th, 2010 08:28 am (UTC)
I JUST READ THAT GAMBON NEVER READ ANY OF THE BOOKS BECAUSE HE DIDN'T WANT TO RUIN THE IMAGE OF WIZARDS IN HIS HEAD. WTF DUDE?! But it makes so much sense... ahem.
Dude... the part where he brings Cedric back and his father and whole thing? It makes me tear up so much... it's just... so friggen emotional and sad to watch. (I HATED that they made in Cho in the movies. Like... you've already fucked the movies up... you just added to it. And I just could list every flaw with the movies because they just chopped it up. D:
amyofaquitaine
Jul. 18th, 2010 08:12 pm (UTC)
ARE YOU SERIOUS??? OMGWTF? I would've been like "sorry about your luck, but we're gonna get someone else for Dumbledore". I remember there was discussion that they thought of Ian McKellan, but he's too much identified with Gandalf, and also Peter O'Toole, who I would've have loved to have seen as Dumbledore, O'Toole being from the same ~era~ as Richard Harris (HE WILL ALWAYS BE MY DUMBLEDORE.)

GOD, I HATE CHO SO MUCH. It's soooo stupid that this bothers me, cause it's canon & whatnot, but in GoF when Parvati looks up the stairs & sees Hermione & says "she's beautiful" and Harry is staring @ freaking Cho and is all "yeah, she is" about Cho...I'm always OMGWTF IS WRONG WITH YOU PEOPLE, PARVATI IS THE GORGEOUS ONE IN THIS SCENE, GAWDDDD!!!
fairygirl03
Jul. 28th, 2010 08:35 am (UTC)
AS A HEART ATTACK. I WISH I COULD FIND WHERE I READ THAT. I WAS SO DUMBFOUNDED BY THAT. I would have LOVED Ian McKellen to be Dumbledore (he's not only a BAMF but he happens to be my favorite actor) because he would have done it right. My mom watched the first 2 movies the other day and said she finally understood why I love "that" Dumbledore more than the other one. HELL F-WORD YES. And I'm sure Peter O'Toole would have been better. But that's the bitterness of Gambon speaking, so.

Cho is just... idk. People seem to either like/hate her and I'm just indifferent. I'd rather have Cho over Ginny but otherwise, I don't care. And whooop, I just read that scene the other night! :D I LOVE KRUM.
amyofaquitaine
Jul. 28th, 2010 01:55 pm (UTC)
Maybe it’s just the girl that played Cho in the movies? She sort of annoyed me. Well, I guess I did think Cho was a whiny wuss in the books. Ginny’s just too perfect & zzzzzz….I’m not real big on Hermione because of Emma Watson; and I like Emma Watson, but I don’t like her overacting eyebrows acting. Krum is supposedly back for the next movie, I was surprised to see his name on the cast list, since he’s just @ the wedding, right? He’s not at the final battle is he? But then I guess he is important for telling them about the other wand makers & Grindenwald & stuff. (Another thing: the dude that plays Krum, that’s not how I pictured Krum to look & it bothers me every time I watch GoF. But the other Durmstrang boy, the one with the beaky-nose & goatee that’s always with Karkaroff & asks Parvarti to dance @ the ball? THAT’S what I pictured Krum to look like.)
( 21 chants — crowd chant! )

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars