?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

30 Day Movie Meme: Day 20.

Day 01 - The best movie you saw during the last year
Day 02 - The most underrated movie
Day 03 - Favorite love story in a movie
Day 04 - The most surprising plot twist or ending
Day 05 - A movie that makes you really happy
Day 06 - A movie that makes you sad
Day 07 - Favorite made for TV movie
Day 08 - A movie that you’ve seen countless times
Day 09 - A movie with the best soundtrack
Day 10 - Favorite classic movie
Day 11 - A movie that you hate
Day 12 - A movie that changed your opinion about something
Day 13 - A character who you can relate to the most
Day 14 - A movie that no one would expect you to love
Day 15 - A movie that is a guilty pleasure
Day 16 - Favorite movie based on a book/comic/etc
Day 17 - A movie that disappointed you the most
Day 18 - Favorite movie from your favorite actor/actress
Day 19 - A movie that you used to love but now hate



An action movie is a movie with guns, car chases, unusually high amounts of testosteronee & shit blowing up, right? GREAT. JUST GREAT.


Two words: Hans Gruber.


Day 21 - A movie that you wish more people would’ve seen
Day 22 - Favorite documentary
Day 23 - Favorite animation
Day 24 - That one awesome movie idea that still hasn’t been done yet
Day 25 - The most hilarious movie you’ve ever seen
Day 26 - A movie that you love but everyone else hates
Day 27 - A movie that you wish you had seen in theaters
Day 28 - Favorite movie from your favorite director
Day 29 - A movie from your childhood
Day 30 - Your favorite movie of all time

Comments

( 7 chants — crowd chant! )
(Deleted comment)
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 20th, 2010 07:12 pm (UTC)
LOL that's such a great line. I want to use that in real life sometime ;P

I've not watched any of the sequels. I don't really like this kind of movie all that much, but Bruce Willis is amusing in this one & Alan Rickman just makes everything epic.

Edited at 2010-06-20 07:12 pm (UTC)
burning_acrobat
Jun. 20th, 2010 09:14 pm (UTC)
I've totally got a Bruce Willis movie on my Day 20!
He's never really done anything I really don't like.
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 20th, 2010 11:47 pm (UTC)
Haha that's awesome!
(I have to admit, the only stuff I've ever seen him in are Die Hard, Armageddon & Moonlighting.)
burning_acrobat
Jun. 21st, 2010 03:56 am (UTC)
its the bouncing elephant!!!!!

I've seen all four die hards, Armageddon, and a bunch of other stuff that is slipping my mind right now. (my brain seems to be on vacation!)
musicksempire
Jun. 20th, 2010 09:36 pm (UTC)
YIPPIE KI-YAY MOTHER FUCKER.

Also, hell yes Hans Gruber.
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 20th, 2010 11:49 pm (UTC)
I've *got* to find an excuse to use that line in real life....

Hans Gruber is one of my Top 5 movie villians ever. And Alan Rickman FTMFW.
fairygirl03
Jun. 24th, 2010 12:51 am (UTC)
Fuck YES Hans Gruber! (My Alan Rickman love is insane, btw. Also, I just learned that the reason he only shoots his gun in the movie twice is because he flinches whenever a gun went off. And in one of the scenes, you can see him close his eyes right after he fires the gun before the scene changes. Yup, I said insane, right?)

( 7 chants — crowd chant! )

Latest Month

April 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars