?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

30 Day Movie Meme: Day 19.

Day 01 - The best movie you saw during the last year
Day 02 - The most underrated movie
Day 03 - Favorite love story in a movie
Day 04 - The most surprising plot twist or ending
Day 05 - A movie that makes you really happy
Day 06 - A movie that makes you sad
Day 07 - Favorite made for TV movie
Day 08 - A movie that you’ve seen countless times
Day 09 - A movie with the best soundtrack
Day 10 - Favorite classic movie
Day 11 - A movie that you hate
Day 12 - A movie that changed your opinion about something
Day 13 - A character who you can relate to the most
Day 14 - A movie that no one would expect you to love
Day 15 - A movie that is a guilty pleasure
Day 16 - Favorite movie based on a book/comic/etc
Day 17 - A movie that disappointed you the most
Day 18 - Favorite movie from your favorite actor/actress





I was obsessed with this movie in high school. Probably because I had a thing for Colin Farrell lol. I saw it 5 or 6 times in the theater, bought the VHS (!) the day it came out, watched that endlessly. Then a few years later it dawned on me that it's just not a very good movie.


Day 20 - Favorite action movie
Day 21 - A movie that you wish more people would’ve seen
Day 22 - Favorite documentary
Day 23 - Favorite animation
Day 24 - That one awesome movie idea that still hasn’t been done yet
Day 25 - The most hilarious movie you’ve ever seen
Day 26 - A movie that you love but everyone else hates
Day 27 - A movie that you wish you had seen in theaters
Day 28 - Favorite movie from your favorite director
Day 29 - A movie from your childhood

Comments

( 8 chants — crowd chant! )
burning_acrobat
Jun. 20th, 2010 04:19 am (UTC)
I've never seen this one, but the girl is kind of cute
(am I shallow, or what? haha)
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 20th, 2010 04:30 am (UTC)
(am I shallow, or what? haha)

Eh, no worries.* She's a beautiful girl. It's Ali Larter; she was on Heroes & in the movie Varsity Blues. And other stuff, I'm sure, but those are the only ones I can think of.

*I sort of ~live~ in the shallow end of the pool lol ;)
burning_acrobat
Jun. 20th, 2010 08:18 pm (UTC)
She looks familiar, but I don't think I've seen anything she's been in
fairygirl03
Jun. 24th, 2010 12:40 am (UTC)
Colin Farrell = over rated.
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 24th, 2010 12:49 am (UTC)
Inorite? I can't think of a good movie he's been in.
fairygirl03
Jul. 1st, 2010 07:55 am (UTC)
The only one I like is SWAT and it has nothing to do with him. I couldn't make it through Alexander. I just stopped and i hardly ever do that.
amyofaquitaine
Jul. 1st, 2010 02:00 pm (UTC)
OH god, his hair in Alexander, I couldn't get past the previews without rolling around laughing at that hideous wig. That, and I refuse to watch anything with Angelina Jolie. Cause that's just how I roll lmao.
fairygirl03
Jul. 6th, 2010 08:36 am (UTC)
It was terrible, but i think the wig acted better XD that and the movie was just wretched. omg. it made me brain hurt. Haha, i totes forgot she's in that! Oops.
( 8 chants — crowd chant! )

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars