?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Writer's Block: Secret song

What's the most embarrassing CD or track in your music library? How often do you listen to it? Do you share it with your friends or keep it to yourself?


Barry Manilow's Greatest Hits. I know all the words to "Copacabana". His 70s cheese is the SHIT. SHUT UP. lololol

I listen to it A LOT. I don't even want to admit how much I listen to it.

I used to loan it to this one friend, but she moved away. I always made her refer to it as "The CD That Must Not Be Named" when she asked to borrow it lol. None of my other friends know that I own it. Until now, I guess haha.

And I may/may not have Barry Manilow songs on my iPod. SHUT UP. lolol

Comments

( 14 chants — crowd chant! )
augmented6th
Mar. 23rd, 2010 02:28 pm (UTC)
i had the entire Eiffel 65 album...
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 23rd, 2010 02:31 pm (UTC)
Didn't they just have that 1 hit?
augmented6th
Mar. 23rd, 2010 05:56 pm (UTC)
yeah....i used to have a lot of 1 hit wonder cds from the 90s....
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 23rd, 2010 06:11 pm (UTC)
I TOLD YOU ~LINCOLN~ WOULD ADD YOU ON FB LOLOL.
augmented6th
Mar. 23rd, 2010 06:33 pm (UTC)
LOL

i didnt think he would....i cant post on his wall :(
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 23rd, 2010 06:46 pm (UTC)
You can't?? WTF Schrocky...?
augmented6th
Mar. 23rd, 2010 08:02 pm (UTC)
I KNOW....its all WTF
thepeculiarcat
Mar. 23rd, 2010 04:16 pm (UTC)
And I still love this song!


Actually... I have ALL of their albums

Edited at 2010-03-23 04:19 pm (UTC)
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 23rd, 2010 04:50 pm (UTC)
That's the only song of theirs that I know, but I love it. I'm one of those people that always thought the drummer was a girl...
thepeculiarcat
Mar. 23rd, 2010 06:34 pm (UTC)
Well, if you want to expand your Hanson repertoire, give "Penny and Me" a try. :D
A lot people thought both Taylor and Zac were girls until they chopped off their hair!
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 23rd, 2010 06:49 pm (UTC)
I definitely will. I know I have a lot of Hanson fans of my flist,too.

Now I'm all "WAIT WHUT? ARE THEY OLD ENOUGH TO BE MARRIED WITH KIDS?!?!?" lol
thepeculiarcat
Mar. 23rd, 2010 06:54 pm (UTC)
Well, we're right between the youngest and middle of the brothers, age wise.
Considering their biggest commercial hit was 13 years ago, its hard to see them all grown up!

...is that "harf" or "narf"?

Edited at 2010-03-23 06:55 pm (UTC)
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 23rd, 2010 07:22 pm (UTC)
LOL it's "narf".

...though now that you mention it, it DOES look more like "harf"... ;P
fairygirl03
Mar. 24th, 2010 11:27 am (UTC)
I LOVE THAT SONG. Like, seriously, it's ridiculous how much I love it.

Haters to the left.
( 14 chants — crowd chant! )

Latest Month

July 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars