?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Bunch o' mems for a boring Monday.



If you get more than 30, get some counseling.
If you get more than 20, you’re paranoid.
If you get 11-20, you are normal.
If you get 10 or less, you’re fearless.
People who don’t have any are full of crap.

I fear ...
[ ] black people
[ ] the dark
[ ] staying single forever
[X] being a parent
[X] being myself in front of others
[ ] open spaces
[X] closed spaces
[ ] heights
[ ] dogs
[ ] birds
[ ] fish
[ ] spiders
[ ] flowers or other plants

Total so far: 3

[ ] being touched
[X] fire
[ ] deep water
[ ] snakes
[ ] silk
[ ] the ocean
[X] failure
[ ] success
[ ] thunder/lightning
[ ] frogs/toads
[ ] my boyfriends/girlfriends dad
[ ] my boyfriends/girlfriends mom
[X] rats
[ ]jumping from high places
[ ] snow

Total so far: 6

[ ] rain
[ ] wind
[ ] crossing hanging bridges
[X] death
[ ] heaven
[ ] being robbed/mugged
[ ] falling
[ ] clowns
[ ] dolls
[X] large crowds of people
[ ] men
[ ] women
[X] having great responsibilities
[ ] doctors
[X] tornadoes

Total so far: 10

[X] hurricanes
[X] incurable diseases
[ ] sharks
[ ] Friday the 13th
[ ] ghosts
[X] poverty
[ ] Halloween
[ ] school
[X] trains(derailing)--I live less than a block from railroad tracks. I think it'd be horrifying.
[ ] odd numbers
[ ] even numbers
[ ] being alone
[X] becoming blind
[X] becoming deaf
[X] growing up, old

Total so far: 17

[ ] creepy noises in the night
[X] not accomplishing my dreams/goals
[ ] needles
[ ] blood

Total: 18

I'm afraid of 18 out of 72 common fears.




Cinderella;
[ ] One of your parents is dead
[ ] You are expected to do a lot of chores
[ ] You love to dress up
[X] You love animals
[ ] You are waiting patiently for your Prince Charming
[X] Your mom is really strict
[ ] You have sisters who seem kind of jealous of you
[X] You're afraid to speak your mind sometimes
[ ] You have left your shoes at a friend's house before
[ ] You have blonde hair
TOTAL: 3

Belle;
[] You've fallen in love with someone your friends didn't like
[ ] You've been lost in the forest
[X] You love to read
[ ] You are not shy at all, and not afraid to speak your mind
[X] One of your family members is a bit weird
[X] You have done volunteer work
[X] You have a wild imagination
[ ] You love to take care of people in need
[ ] You've had guys like you only because they think you're pretty
[X] You've rejected at least one person when they've asked you out
TOTAL: 5

Jasmine;
[ ] Your dad is very rich/important
[ ] You are very clever
[ ] You've fallen in love with someone way different from you
[ ] You're unique and different from everyone else
[X] You'd never marry someone just because they were rich
[ ] You have set a lot of goals for yourself
[X] You don't have a lot of friends
[X] You're independent
[X] You have a nice house
[ ] Your parents try to control your life
TOTAL: 4

Ariel;
[X] Your parents expect a lot from you
[ ] You really try to follow the rules, but it's hard for you
[ ] You're a bit of a trouble maker
[ ] You're the youngest in your family
[ ] You have a lot of sisters
[X] You collect something
[ ] You have long, red hair
[ ] You have a pet fish
[ ] You're extremely curious
[ ] You believe everything people tell you/you're a bit gullible
TOTAL: 2

Snow White;
[ ] You know that you're beautiful
[ ] Sometimes it seems like your mom is jealous of you
[ ] You've almost been killed
[ ] You have at least seven good friends
[X] You've had food poisoning
[ ] You have short brown hair
[ ] You get along with everyone
[ ] All of your friends are different
[ ] You love to have a good time
[ ] You're happier when you're out of the house than in
TOTAL: 1

Mulan;
[ ] You're a tomboy
[ ] Everyone wishes you could be a bit more girly
[X] You've pretended to be someone you're not
[ ] You've had a physical fight with someone
[ ] You have/had considered running away from home
[ ] Your parents try to plan your life out
[ ] Most of your friends are boys
[ ] You sometimes find yourself in bad situations
TOTAL: 1

Aurora (Sleeping Beauty);
[ ] You live with someone other than your parents
[ ] You were almost killed at a very young age
[ ] You are gentle, loving, and/or thoughful
[ ] You have a beautiful voice
[X] You like to sleep in late on the weekends
[ ] You spend most of your time outside
[ ] You're adopted
[ ] You have long hair
[ ] You're very romantic
[X] Pink is one of your favorite colors
TOTAL: 2

Pocahontas;
[ ] You love to walk around and explore your city
[ ] You are more spiritual than religious
[ ] You've been in an interracial relationship
[ ] One of your siblings is dead
[X] Your parents are very protective of you
[X] Someone you know has been in war
[ ] You love nature
[ ] You have black hair
[ ] You would love to move somewhere exotic and beautiful
[ ] You're very adventurous
Total: 2

I am most like Belle. YAY!




1. Name a quote from the song you're listening to.

Billie Jean Is Always Talkin'
When Nobody Else Is Talkin'
Tellin' Lies And Rubbin' Shoulders
So They Called Her Mouth A Motor
Someone's Always Tryin' To Start My Baby Cryin'
Talkin', Squealin', Spyin'
Sayin' You Just Wanna Be Startin' Somethin'


2. What are you excited for?

3. Have you ever kissed someone you weren't dating?
Yeah. Thrilling. Except not.

4. What are you seriously wearing?
I'm ~seriously~ wearing flip-flops, jeans & a turquoise shirt.

5. When is the last time you saw the person you like/liked?
I don't like anyone right now. And I can't remember the last person I liked.

6. Ever kissed anyone on your friends list?
No.

7. Describe the last time you were injured?
A couple months ago, I tripped on my flip-flop & took a header off the front porch. Ended up with a bunch of scrapes & bruises. Fun times!

8. Do you get the full 8 hours of sleep a night?
No, definitely not.

9. Think of all your exes. Would you take any of them back?
Probably. Maybe? But none of them would take me back, so it's a moot point.

10. On your "lazy days" what would you be doing?
I'd be kicked back in the recliner, eating junk food & watching DVDs.

11. Of all your LJ friends, who would you want to be stuck in a well with?Miss Canada. Lauren. It would be a ~party~ LOLOL.

12. Most recent movie you have watched in theatres?
Public Enemies. EPIC. The person who decided to cast Johnny Depp & Christian Bale in the same movie--and in a movie that required 1930s-style clothing, no less--deserves a Nobel Peace Prize.

13. Who was the last person to kick your butt?
Myself. I spend a lot of time kicking myself ;)

14. Favorite toy as a child?
Dolls.

15. Do you own a pair of Converse?
No.

17. Do you eat cookie dough?
Only in cookie dough ice cream.

18. Have you ever kicked a vending machine?
No, but I've smacked & shoved my fair share.

19. When's the last time you had gummy bears?
Do Muddy Bears count? I tried them for the first time in the beginning of July when we went to Indy for swimming trials. They're...unique LOL.

20. What color are your bedsheets?
Peach.

21. Do people consider you smart?
They used to. I was a brain in school. I've gotten progressively dumber the last couple of years...

22. What temperature is it outside right now?
It's 80 degrees and only 9:20. SUCKAGE.

23. Have you ever stayed online for a very long time waiting for someone?Yes.

24. Could you live without a computer?
OMG NO. DON'T EVEN SUGGEST IT.

25.Do you have an iPod?
Yes.

26. What movie do you know every line to?
Either A Christmas Story or The Outsiders.

27. Last time you had butterflies in your stomach?
This is pretty common...I'll say one day last week.

28. Last person you hugged?
My mom.

29. Had a long distance relationship?
No.

30. Who was the last person you held hands with?
I don't remember...

31. At what age did you start noticing the opposite gender?
13?

32. Do you know someone who likes you?
No. LOL. Definitely NOT.

33. How do you handle a rainy day?
Ummm...very carefully? I prefer rainy days to sunny days, actually.

34. Do you tend to be aware of what is going on around you?
Yes, but I usually pretend I don't.

35. Are you cold?
No.

36. Do you have a lot to learn?
Doesn't everybody?

37. Have you ever dreamt a dream that came true?
I dreamt the Komets & the Penguins won the Cups in their respective leagues.

39. Are you a patient person?
Not anymore.

40. Are you an impatient person?
Ummm, see number 39 LOL.

41.Do you prefer Disney or Warner Brothers?
I can't compare them. Disney is more ~sentimental~ IMO & Warner Brothers is more for laughs.

42. When do you feel your life energy is the strongest?
Probably when I was in high school.

43. Are you with someone right now?
Nooooo.

44. When is the next time you'll take a shower?
Personal much? When I get home from work tonight, so 6:30-ish.

45. Is anyone on your bad side now?
Yes. Too many people to name. ;)

46. What jewelry are you wearing?
University of Michigan watch, 4 rubber bracelets

47. Who's your favorite singers/band?
The Beatles...Robbie Williams, Joss Stone

48. Next kiss?
Before dying?

49. Do you watch Grey's Anatomy?
No.

50. How do people say your name?
"Hey, you!" Seriously, my name is Amy, how many ways could you possibly say it?

51. Would you wear your boyfriends/girlfriends clothes?
No.

52. How's your life going as of right now?
*shrugs*

53. Are you satisfied by the way you look?
GOD NO!

54. How's your heart?
I don't have one.

55. Last line of a song you heard?
"In your arms I wanna stay."

56. What are you doing tomorrow?
Working.

57.Can you honestly say your happy with who you are?
Not honestly.

58. Is it cute when a boy calls you babe?
No, it's irritating & condescending.
Although I guess it could depend on the boy LOL.

60. Will you keep your last name when you get married?
No, I'll be changing it to "Kennedy" LOLOLOL.
KIDDING!!!! OMG SO KIDDING!!!
I'm never getting married.

61.Would you rather be drunk or high?
Neither. I don't like being out of control of my ~faculties~.

62. When is the last time you left your house?
6:45am this morning

63. Look through the 2 nearest windows what do you see?
Well, since I work in a building that's basically just a concrete block, I'd have to go upstairs & get a stepstool in order to see out a window. Then I'd see the street below & the roof of the Napa store across the street. Fun stuff, eh?

64. Who is someone you have drifted from?
All my friends from high school. They're all married & stuff.

65. Who's the last person that you felt stalked by?
OMG this chick that used to work here. She moved to Tennessee, thank goodness. She thought she was my mom & was just creepy instrusive.

66. Do you like anyone?
No. Well, yes. It doesn't matter.

67. Do they know?
NOOOO!!!

69. Do you have a dishwasher?
No.

70. Have you ever been knocked unconscious?
Yes. This girl who'd just gotten her driver's license passed me on an icy road going really really fast, slid into me & sent me spinning off the road. I hit my head on the driver's side window & blacked out (and shattered the window). The chick's car ended up on its side in the ditch. She was raving about how "cool" that was. Seriously.

71. Would you survive in prison?
NO!!!

72. If all of your friends were going on a road trip, would you go?
...

74. Would you allow one of your little fingers to be cut off for $200,000?NO!

75. Who is number 1 on your top friends?
Where? Real life? MySpace? Facebook? I don't know!

76. What can you not wait to do?
Nothing that I can think of.

77. Do you know anyone with the same name as you?
Yes, first & last. She has a different middle name. She's creepy as fuck.

78. How many pairs of shoes do you own?
20-25...most of them are flip-flops, though.

79. What's the last thing you ate & why?
A chocolate chip cookie...because I wanted an unhealthy breakfast.

80. Are you a friendly person?
Hahahhaa!!! No. Not at all. I'm quite anti-social.

81. Service on your cell phone?
I have a Trac-Fone, people. LOLOL

82. Have you kissed anyone with a name that starts with an "A"?
No.

83. What's the worst thing someone can do to you?
Be disloyal.

84. Where is your cell phone?
In my purse.

85. How are you sitting?
On my ass.

86. What brand is your shirt right now?
IDK. It's ~generic~.

87. Ever been to Georgia?
No.

88. Do you flirt a lot?
I've never flirted in my life.

89. What do you call your parents?
Mom. Dad.

90. What irritates you most on the internet?
~drama~

91. Do you watch movies with your parents?
My mom...my dad doesn't watch TV or movies or anything.

92. What's your future plan?
Just keep hangin' on.

Tags:

Comments

( 16 chants — crowd chant! )
thepeculiarcat
Aug. 17th, 2009 07:13 pm (UTC)
What are Muddy Bears?

34. Do you tend to be aware of what is going on around you?
Yes, but I usually pretend I don't.

twins.
amyofaquitaine
Aug. 17th, 2009 08:14 pm (UTC)
Muddy Bears are...get this...gummy bears dipped in chocolate. Sound gross, look gross, taste...interesting? It's hard to describe. They're not bad, but I wouldn't want them very often or anything.

IT'S THE ONLY WAY TO BE. Then you can't be blamed for anything ;)
(Deleted comment)
amyofaquitaine
Aug. 18th, 2009 11:50 am (UTC)
I thought I would be afraid of more things. Some of them I should've given myself a half point...like I'm afraid of snakes only if one pops up when I'm not expecting it.

I would've seriously thrown stuff if I'd ended up as Ariel. I hated The Little Mermaid.

YESSSSSSSSSS. Then we could plot world domination together. Y'know, for after we got out of the stinking well. How would we end up there in the first place is what I wanna know!!! ;)
(Deleted comment)
amyofaquitaine
Aug. 18th, 2009 06:48 pm (UTC)
I watch Disney Pixar films more. Up is so made of win. Snow White is my all-time fave Disney movie, but Snow White is a pretty weak princess...FAIL, Snow, FAIL.

It was probably an evil Wings (*spit*) fan that pushed us into the well!!!!!
(Deleted comment)
amyofaquitaine
Aug. 19th, 2009 02:21 am (UTC)
I'm so 'glad' the Wings (*spit*) signed Todd Bertuzzi today. I've always wanted them to sign all the NHLers I hate, so they'd all be concentrated in one area LOLOL. (Of course, I do know that's not possible, cause they couldn't take on the entire Philly & Craps rosters, Avery, Hossa, Brodeur, etc etc...)
(Deleted comment)
amyofaquitaine
Aug. 19th, 2009 11:57 am (UTC)
Some of the Caps aren't that bad *ducks flying objects*

*shakes head* Sometimes I don't even think I know you.....

And Philly kicks puppies!!! :P

OMG RICHARDS IS THE GREATEST LEADER THAT EVER LEADED ANYTHING IN THE HISTORY OF LEADING THINGS. DON'T EVER FORGET THAT. LOLOLOL...NBC sucks :(
agape_eternal
Aug. 18th, 2009 07:09 am (UTC)
snaggin the last meme :)
amyofaquitaine
Aug. 18th, 2009 11:48 am (UTC)
enjoy! ;)
fairygirl03
Aug. 20th, 2009 01:20 am (UTC)
Belle was always my favorite Princess :D lol, really though.

A chocolate chip cookie...because I wanted an unhealthy breakfast.
Those are the best breakfast. When I'm actually up at those times, my breakfast is never actually ~breakfast~
amyofaquitaine
Aug. 20th, 2009 02:20 am (UTC)
Belle rocks :D

I eat the craziest crap for breakfast during the week. I only eat a normal one on Saturdays. If it's sugary & bad for you, chances are that's what I want for breakfast ;)
fairygirl03
Aug. 20th, 2009 02:56 am (UTC)
My mom always ask if I know what a ~real~ breakfast is. She apparently doesn't know pizza can be considered ~real~ breakfast. Or hot dogs or any other thing I feel like eating XD.

And I have a horrible sweet tooth so I want sweets alllllllllll the time.
amyofaquitaine
Aug. 20th, 2009 11:52 am (UTC)
I always haaaaaaated breakfast when I was in school, my mom would basically force toast or cereal down my throat. So now I'm all "A Snickers & a Diet Dr Pepper? Bring it!"

I don't think I could eat hot dogs or pizza for breakfast. I always just want something snacky, if that makes sense. Popcorn, sure!
fairygirl03
Aug. 21st, 2009 09:22 am (UTC)
I looooove toast... at night, though. Like, I was hungry and had toast last night at midnight. That's not weird, is it? LOL.

We don't have breakfast foods anyway and my mom keeps the junk food on a min. bases and the snacky food, I don't eat -.-
amyofaquitaine
Aug. 21st, 2009 11:59 am (UTC)
Nope, not weird at all. IMO, toast and cereal are anytime foods. (Though I don't like cereal for breakfast cause I don't like to drink milk in the morning, is that weird?)

You live in a sad world, my friend. Hahahaha, j/k. I need to pitch all the junk food, but I caaaaaaaaaaaan't!!!
fairygirl03
Aug. 22nd, 2009 11:20 am (UTC)
It could be... but I've also been told it's weird I eat cereal at all because I hate white milk and what do you eat cereal with? White milk. Idk. (but I love, love, love chocolate milk.) So I don't think it's weird, lol. :P

The biggest junk food I ate is chili cheese fritos (LOVE) and idk, I've never been a junk food person.
amyofaquitaine
Aug. 22nd, 2009 02:43 pm (UTC)
LOL that strangely doesn't sound weird to me cause my mom is the exact same way. My brother & I always give her a hard time about it.

UGH, it is my downfall. Well, one of them. I seem to have more downfalls then I thought lol.

Now I really want chili cheese fritos. Or fries. Not gonna be picky ;)
( 16 chants — crowd chant! )

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars