?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ho-hum.

I'm back from vacation. Boo. I miss the smell of chlorine & the sounds of water sloshing against the edge of the pool and all the half-nekkid swimmers. Going to work tomorrow is going to be more hellacious than usual...I can feel my bad mood starting already. *heaving sigh*

I watched NBC's coverage of Nationals this afternoon and what a shit-show. NBC can suck the fun out of anything. I ended up muting the TV because I couldn't stand all the verbal fellatio of Phelps. And I *like* Phelps. But he was was a mere footnote to these Nationals & all the jokes at that network, in the media in general, and everyone who thinks MP is the be-all & end-all to USA swimming need to suck it up and accept it.

/end of rant (for now)

I'm sitting in the emergency room right now. My mom woke up broken out in hives & eventually lost her voice and started having difficulty breathing.

JSYK, I'm gonna post lots of the swimming pics I took; consider yourselves warned & prepare to skip them on your friends' page LOLOLOL. :P

Hockey picspams to resume this week also.

Comments

( 3 chants — crowd chant! )
fairygirl03
Jul. 12th, 2009 09:24 pm (UTC)
Hmm, I love me some half-naked men. XD ANYWAY. Pictures, uh later, yeah? Glad you had fun!!!

And sorry about your mom, hope she gets better soon!
gina_ba_dina
Jul. 12th, 2009 11:55 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you had fun on vacation!
Can't wait to see the pictures :)

Sorry to hear about your mom, I hope everything is okay and that she feels better soon!
broadwayblue
Jul. 13th, 2009 01:09 am (UTC)
ugh i forgot about that it was on NBC. i was out all day :(
CAN'T WAIT FOR YOUR PICSPAMS THOUGH. love swimming. best part of the olympics and everything!

hope your mom is okay! eek.

( 3 chants — crowd chant! )

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars