?

Log in

Previous Entry


I'll get you, my pretties.
And your little dogs, too!



Proud Harry Potter addict. Proud (Pottermore-Sorted) Slytherin.
♥Draco Malfoy is my homeboy.♥
♥Voracious reader.♥
♥History buff.♥
♥Hockey fan. PITTSBURGH PENGUINS, BABY!!!♥
♥Absolute TRASH for Quicksilver (MCU, X-Men Movieverse or comic version) & Disney's Descendants
If you love the MCU (especially Guardians of the Galaxy and Captain America), X-Men, Shadowhunters, Parks and Recreation, Harry Potter, The Wizard of Oz, SyFy's 12 Monkeys, Mr. Robot, Speechless, Timeless, Disney's Descendants, Marvel's Agents of SHIELD, Agent Carter, NBC's Superstore, Dancing With the Stars, Once Upon a Time, Monster High, Galavant, Once Upon a Time in Wonderland, AMC's TURN: George Washington's Spies, Nikita, Scream Queens, Supernatural, Forever, Dead Like Me, The Wonder Years, The Tudors, The Borgias, the Hunger Games, Tru Calling, historical fiction, The White Queen, Rizzoli & Isles, Boardwalk Empire, Boy Meets World, The Munsters, Bewitched, The A-Team, Disney/Pixar/Dreamworks animation, James Dean, the Little Rascals/Our Gang, USA Swimming, The Lizzie Borden Chronicles or classic Hollywood in general, then I'll love you.
♥I LOVE memes. I post a lot of them. Don't like memes? Don't friend me cause you won't like my journal, I can guarantee it.♥
♥I have tons of interests as you can see by looking at my profile or checking out my "FANGIRL" post below.♥
♥Music junkie.♥
♥The Beatles are the greatest band ever. THE END.♥
♥I stan for Aaron Stanford & Ben Barnes LIKE IT'S MY JOB. They should be in every movie and TV show EVER.♥
♥If you couldn't tell from above, a lot of what I say is tongue-in-cheek. And I don't do a lot of SRS BZNS/~deep thoughts~ posts. I figure, I have to deal with that stuff in real life, so I try to keep my LJ as fun & light as I can. IF YOU CAN’T TAKE A JOKE, YOU WON’T LIKE IT HERE.♥
♥If you're one of those people who have an LJ but are all "I NEVER POST HERE, FOLLOW ME ON TUMBLR OR TWITTER!", don't bother friending me. Same goes for people who update their LJs but openly admit to never reading their friends' pages. Aaaand I'm not interested in those of you that only have LJ's so you can be a part of ONTD or some other community. Might sound harsh, but I don't want to waste my time.♥
♥WHAT PART OF "I DO A LOT OF MEMES & NOT A LOT OF SRS BZNS POSTS" DID YOU NOT GET?!?!?lol♥
♥My fandom policy: I will say whatever I damn well please about my fandoms on *MY* journal. If you get butt-hurt when someone bashes one of your favorite FICTIONAL characters, then grow a pair then this is NOT the place for you.♥
♥If you haven’t been scared away by anything up above, then feel free to leave me a comment and go ahead & add me. I promise I'll add you back (unless, of course, your journal is one of those dummy journals set up just to spam people).♥
I love new friends!!!



Read the Printed Word!


SLYTHERIN: MoonWillow21
{ POTTERMORE SORTED }

Comments

( 132 chants — crowd chant! )
Page 2 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
(Deleted comment)
amyofaquitaine
Dec. 4th, 2010 01:55 pm (UTC)
Re: Adddingggg ^-^
Added you back :)
cloudydaise
Feb. 1st, 2011 01:56 am (UTC)
Omg not to be weird right now after I just sent that message and am now creeping on your LJ, but I just watched those 24/7 episodes with the Penguins and kind of fell in love with them, so basically I think we were ~destined to meet~
amyofaquitaine
Feb. 1st, 2011 02:31 am (UTC)
Totally meant to be :) 24/7 was an epic show, it made me love the Pens even more than I already did. Now I want them to do a 24/7 for all the teams. Well, all the good teams...or teams I like...OKAY SO I JUST WANT AN AVALANCHE ONE CAUSE I WANT TO SEE IF THEY'RE AS ADORKABLE & PRESH BEHIND-THE-SCENES AS I THINK THEY ARE.
(no subject) - cloudydaise - Feb. 1st, 2011 02:43 am (UTC) - Expand
fieldofdreams
Mar. 31st, 2011 06:20 pm (UTC)
Hi :D
I found you on the ONTD_Penguins comm AND we have similar interest :D
Care to be friends/ :O
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 31st, 2011 06:49 pm (UTC)
Of course! I'm always looking for new friends who are Pens fans :)
(no subject) - fieldofdreams - Mar. 31st, 2011 06:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - amyofaquitaine - Mar. 31st, 2011 07:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
auntmo9
Apr. 13th, 2011 02:34 am (UTC)
Saw you on the ONTD_SPNParty Meme...flirt with the Bluse, do you. Sad to say I live in St. Louis and have never made it to a game...I am more of a baseball gal myself...but Supernatural & harry Potter are wins!
turunewt
Apr. 15th, 2011 02:54 pm (UTC)
Great writing! I want you to follow up to this topic!?!

totallyclassics
Apr. 28th, 2011 05:12 pm (UTC)
I love The Wizard of Oz,Harry Potter and JD,how did you know?May I added you to my friends list.
amyofaquitaine
Apr. 28th, 2011 06:04 pm (UTC)
Definitely! Added you back :)
swithers
May. 12th, 2011 01:23 am (UTC)
Add me? I totally fangirl Criminal Minds and Harry Potter
amyofaquitaine
May. 12th, 2011 11:43 am (UTC)
Of course! Adding you now :)
yournovember
May. 12th, 2011 03:19 am (UTC)
We have like SO many of the same interests! Add?
amyofaquitaine
May. 12th, 2011 11:46 am (UTC)
Sure! Adding you now :)
azaeliabug25
May. 12th, 2011 12:42 pm (UTC)
I love hockey...all due to the movies Mighty Ducks growing up. I actuall formed a group of strret hockey teams in my early years, sad part is we only held like three games cause no one seemes to enjoy it much. I ahave NEVER been to a big Hockey game, just to one here in wivhita cause its the closest :(
amyofaquitaine
May. 12th, 2011 02:18 pm (UTC)
That's awesome! Those movies are so wonderful, I'll never get sick of them. I've never attempted to play hockey & I mostly just watch on TV. I've never been to a 'major league'/NHL hockey game, but I do have season tickets to a nearby minor league team.
(no subject) - azaeliabug25 - May. 13th, 2011 12:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - amyofaquitaine - May. 13th, 2011 01:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
Sorry for the late reply! - azaeliabug25 - May. 15th, 2011 06:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Sorry for the late reply! - amyofaquitaine - May. 18th, 2011 12:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
jaysta_11
May. 12th, 2011 08:18 pm (UTC)
YOU BOUGHT ME JELLY BEANS.

I AM SITTING AT MY COMPUTER NOMING THEM RIGHT NOW.

HOW DID YOU KNOW?!

ARE YOU STALKING ME?!
amyofaquitaine
May. 12th, 2011 08:50 pm (UTC)
I AM ALWAYS WATCHING, BB.

*evil laugh of doom*

/Creepy McCreeperson much? ;)
(no subject) - jaysta_11 - May. 12th, 2011 11:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - amyofaquitaine - May. 13th, 2011 12:42 am (UTC) - Expand
pleasant_valley
Oct. 12th, 2011 11:44 pm (UTC)
We same to share a ton of similar (and awesome) interests - add me? :)

amyofaquitaine
Oct. 12th, 2011 11:59 pm (UTC)
Definitely! Adding you now :)

(Your profile is AWESOME. And that icon=love.)
courtaline
Nov. 30th, 2011 09:51 pm (UTC)
Supernatural is my life.
God, I typed and erased that line three times before just dealing with how much I sound like lovely pscyho Becky. XD

Criminal Minds, Classic Hollywood, &&& MEMES!

You sound like fun!

Oh, and since I feel like a weird stalker or something...I found you through the friending meme thing on memes whores. ;D
amyofaquitaine
Dec. 1st, 2011 01:48 am (UTC)
Oh, don't feel like a weird stalker, IMO that comm is for finding peeps ;)

You have excellent tastes in interests, adding you :)
perf
Dec. 2nd, 2011 04:23 am (UTC)
Holy cow, I've been participating in this meme since this morning and it just now registered with me that you like the Blues. I have a serious love for TJ Oshie. Adding you!
withcrayons
Feb. 28th, 2012 09:36 pm (UTC)
Hi! I'm Charlie, I stumbled across your journal by way of asolarfever

CRIMINAL MINDS! I LOVE CRIMINAL MINDS. AND THE PENS! I'm a Hawks fan first and foremost, but oh man, the Pens have made me a lot happier this year than the Hawks have, so I love both pretty much equally. HOCKEY THOUGH IN GENERAL, I LOVE IT.

I read your post and I also love X-Men, new friends, memes galore, and Whose Line is like the best show ever, so I figured I'd add you. :D New friends are the best!
amyofaquitaine
Feb. 29th, 2012 01:06 am (UTC)
You have excellent taste!!!

Adding you back :)
juliella
Feb. 29th, 2012 02:19 am (UTC)
HEY HOCKEY FAN LET'S BE FRIENDS ;)
amyofaquitaine
Feb. 29th, 2012 02:11 pm (UTC)
OMG YES!!! I'm dying for more hockey-fan-friends over here!

Adding you back :)
vamm_goda
Mar. 14th, 2012 03:36 am (UTC)
Hello! So, I kinda stalked you from withcrayons journal, because you had an Avs Liles icon. These are the sort of logical jumps my mind makes.

The Avalanche are my team that I love like burning. You might notice my other team is the Flyers but I'm that one really laid back Flyers fan who gets along with other teams and was well socialized as a puppy, so don't let it scare you off? I also enjoy some Criminal Minds and my dog is named Nikita after the original series/a Russian hockey player. Can we we friends :D?
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 14th, 2012 11:54 am (UTC)
Of course, adding you now! I'm always looking for hockey fans to be friends with...even Flyers fans ;) ...and I definitely need Avs fans on my list!!! (I so miss my bb Liles being an Avalanche /forever bitter)
stuffy34
Jun. 25th, 2012 10:37 pm (UTC)
Howdy! :D

I adore hockey (crazy goalie here), Once Upon a Time, Ginnifer Goodwin, The Big Bang Theory, X-Men, The Avengers, Disney/Pixar, and Greek mythology, amongst other things we have in common.

Friends?
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 26th, 2012 01:48 pm (UTC)
Definitely, you have excellent taste ;) Adding you now!
(no subject) - stuffy34 - Jun. 26th, 2012 08:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
mrhomolicious
Aug. 15th, 2012 05:52 am (UTC)
Harry potter <3 USA Swimming <3 Memes <3 Totally added!
amyofaquitaine
Aug. 15th, 2012 11:49 am (UTC)
Cool! Added you back :D
anna_tarawiel
Aug. 16th, 2012 07:03 pm (UTC)
Is it okay if I add you as a firend? I loooooove memes, though I haven't posted any in a very long time. And well, we have some fandoms in common.
amyofaquitaine
Aug. 16th, 2012 08:37 pm (UTC)
Sure is! Adding you back :)
topfashionbelt
Oct. 6th, 2012 02:48 am (UTC)
I'm amy too, lol
I'm a big fan of the big bang theory,criminal minds and supernatural and I LOVE movies! it's great to be your friend and you really have looooooooooong tag:D
(Deleted comment)
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 15th, 2012 07:23 pm (UTC)
I wanted one of these t-shirts SO BADLY. /forever bitter I didn't buy one
violetinstincts
Jan. 12th, 2013 05:42 am (UTC)
Hi, I'm from BeautyBeastFans. I friend-ed you back. Good to meet you. :)
amyofaquitaine
Jan. 12th, 2013 05:51 am (UTC)
Nice to meet you, too! :)
(no subject) - violetinstincts - Jan. 13th, 2013 03:23 am (UTC) - Expand
alycewilson
May. 6th, 2013 06:49 pm (UTC)
I think we have a lot in common: namely, a love for the Beatles, Once Upon a Time and Glee. My son, BTW, has been a Beatles fan since before he was born: in the womb, he used to kick to the beat when I listened to "Sergeant Pepper"! I'd love to friend you, if it's OK. I found you from toastntolerant's friending frenzy.
amyofaquitaine
May. 7th, 2013 02:44 pm (UTC)
I'd love to be friends! Adding you now :)
vunadiwai
May. 12th, 2013 12:39 am (UTC)
Found you over in perscutdoranges's friending meme :) Friends?
amyofaquitaine
May. 12th, 2013 02:44 am (UTC)
Yes, definitely! Added you :)
amyofaquitaine
May. 21st, 2013 07:54 pm (UTC)
NOPE.
Page 2 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 132 chants — crowd chant! )

Latest Month

March 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars