?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Let's talk about books, bb's ;)

First up, here's a meme I cobbled together out of 3 different memes...

1. What’s the last book you read? What did you think of it?
2. What are you reading right now? What’s it about? Are you enjoying it?
3. What’s the next book you’re going to read from your “to be read” pile?
4. What’s the next book you plan on buying/borrowing?
5. List 5 books on your book wish list. If you could get one of those as a gift right now, which one would it be?



1. What’s the last book you read? What did you think of it?
 photo Coraline.jpg

I really enjoyed it.
It was pretty intense for a kid's book IMO.
I love the movie, too, but I kind of wonder why they felt they need to make so many changes?



2. What are you reading right now? What’s it about? Are you enjoying it?
 photo UnfaithfulQueen.jpg

Shocking, I know ;)
I like it more than I thought I would.
I forgot I had this book; I'm kind of surprised that I bought it since I'm not a big fan of Katherine Howard.
(Which may or may not be solely the fault of Tamzin Merchant & The Tudors.)



3. What’s the next book you’re going to read from your “to be read” pile?
 photo boleyndeceit.jpg
It's the 2nd book in an AU trilogy in which Anne Boleyn gives birth to a son & keeps her head.



4. What’s the next book you plan on buying/borrowing?
 photo 9780609810231.jpg
AND I'M GOING TO IMAGINE REIGN!MARY WHEN I READ IT.
(Too bad there won't be a Bash in the book.)



5. List 5 books on your book wish list. If you could get one of those as a gift right now, which one would it be?
 photo FS1ARCcovermed.jpg


 photo 15723286.jpg


 photo 123520.jpg


 photo captivequeen.jpg


 photo 59459.jpg

I want Ladies in Waiting the most.
I blame the book I'm reading right now: Katherine Howard is a Maid of Honor to Anne of Cleves.
I don't think I knew until I read that book that there's a difference between Ladies in Waiting & Maids of Honor in a queen's household.



And a handy-dandy cut&paste box for anyone who wants to answer the questions (either in the comments to this post or in your own journal):


★★★★★★★★★


Last week I asked for suggestions of what you’d like me to post. A couple people mentioned a book club. I’m still trying to think through the ABC’s of that, but until then, would anyone be interested in doing this? (I found this meme in an old meme community.)

The Pick-For-Me Challenge.

When the challenge starts, everyone who wants to participate posts a link to their “To-Be-Read” list (it can be on Goodreads, a blog post, a google document…whatever, just so it’s publicly available). After all interested parties sign up, I assign everyone a ‘buddy’. Then each person goes to their buddy’s “To-Be-Read” list and picks 2 books (a main choice and a back-up) that they want them to read during that month. (You can choose to read just one of the books picked for you or both of them if you choose.) Then at the end of the month, we have a post where everyone talks about the books they read.

It’s a good idea if you have books that have been on your “To-Be-Read” list that have been there forever & you just keep putting off. Maybe someone will pick a book to get you out of a ‘reading rut’. Maybe you’ll find a new favorite book or author. Adventure is out there!


*IF* we did something like this, I wouldn’t plan it until January because of the holidays. If you have any questions, please ask…and tell me what you think. It’s just an idea I’m throwing out there, I’m not ~married to it or anything ;)

 photo tumblr_lj5rqubQJl1qbl6p5o1_500.gif

Comments

( 40 chants — crowd chant! )
nightlydivision
Nov. 12th, 2013 06:42 pm (UTC)
I would be totally interested in the pick-for-me book list. That means I have to actually go update it with my to read shelf at home, but it would get my butt in gear!
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 12th, 2013 07:28 pm (UTC)
Cool, I'm so glad you'd be down for it! I'd need to get my butt in gear, too...I piles & shelves full of books to be read but I've never bothered to keep track of which ones I need to read.
arctic_comet
Nov. 12th, 2013 06:59 pm (UTC)
I love the book club idea! I'm definitely in.

I haven't read the Coraline novel, but I do love the movie.

The last book I finished was really... I think gut-wrenching's a good word. It was a Finnish book about a med student who found out she had osteosarcoma at the age of 26. It's a true story that really got to me because she was around the same age as me and was from the same area so all the places she mentions are familiar to me. She was sick the same time as Alex's dad and was even in the same hospital, and she died a few months after my father-in-law. She never found out her book got published.
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 12th, 2013 07:38 pm (UTC)
Coraline was a quick read. I’m still shocked at how much they changed & I can’t for the live of me figure out why they changed some of the things they did for the movie (for instance, was a jump from the UK to OREGON really necessary?). But I still love both for their own merits.

That book sounds heart-breaking. She was so young. Please tell me you’re going to read a happy book next…?
arctic_comet
Nov. 12th, 2013 08:31 pm (UTC)
Sounds like they took a little too much artistic freedom. :(

It's a really sad book especially because you know right from the start there's not gonna be a happy ending, but it made me think about some things. Like, when I was in high school, I really wanted to be a doctor myself, but gave it up because my mom said I wasn't tough enough to do it. The author of the book had been a hypochondriac for years (kinda like yours truly), but she still went to med school and you could tell it was her calling and that she was passionate about it. She kept on studying even when she was sick, knowing she may or may not graduate. I started to think that maybe I should go to med school one day after all. I'm gonna need a few years away from any kind of school after I finish this degree, but who said you couldn't be a civil engineer AND a pediatric oncologist?

Haha, don't worry, I read a lot of books and not all of them are as sad as this one :) I've been reading a lot of fanfic so far this week.
(Deleted comment)
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 12th, 2013 07:33 pm (UTC)
Re:
I was wondering if a comm would be the best way to do a book club. I couldn’t handle managing a comm. I was supposed to keep an eye on a friend’s OUaT in Wonderland comm after her surgery & I think I’ve made one post in 3 weeks :(
(Deleted comment)
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 12th, 2013 08:51 pm (UTC)
It's no big. I know it's not the greatest idea and if no one is available to do it, that's cool. I mean, I have people on my flist who don't care to read at all, so they'd definitely be out! I just stumbled across it yesterday when googling & decided to throw it out there :)

LOL nope. Can't even get people to join it. Ah well, the show won't last beyond this 13-episode arc anyway ;)
(Deleted comment)
invsagoth
Nov. 12th, 2013 08:14 pm (UTC)
I'm interested in the book club idea in theory, but I feel like I'd probably end up not really being successful with it! I do so much with audiobooks right now, but I'm limited to what is actually available to me at the library and I'm worried that would be a snagging point because that's the most likely way for me to want to read them atm because my at home reading is going towards comics right now (from the beginning!). Maybe though! I have a huge number of things on my goodreads to-read list.

I love the Coraline movie and book! I remember thinking that they did a good job with adapting the movie after reading the book.

I should do this in my journal! I'm all about goodreads so it should be pretty easy to figure out the books. hehe :3
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 12th, 2013 08:23 pm (UTC)
I was shocked when I read the book & it was set in the UK and there was no Wybie and no doll that looked exactly like Coraline lol. I liked both, though.

I’m terrible at goodreads. I hardly recognized my ‘to read’ shelf when I logged in the other day lol!
invsagoth
Nov. 14th, 2013 09:40 pm (UTC)
I definitely liked both too! Definitely different but I thought that was alright. :3

I'm sort of OCD about goodreads, ehehehe. I like cataloging everything that I've read and attempting to catalog everything that I've ever read (minus actual kids books, for the most part I'm not interested in trying to add those).

I'm not sure I'd recognize everything on my to-read shelf though myself because I add things to that a bit willy-nilly. xD
perf
Nov. 12th, 2013 08:54 pm (UTC)
I WANT TO PLAY!
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 12th, 2013 09:41 pm (UTC)
Awesome! *adds you to my tally sheet* ;)
leia131
Nov. 12th, 2013 09:05 pm (UTC)
I am so down with a book club! I have a list of things I keep meaning to read but just never get around to, so maybe that would be just the kick in the pants I need!


P.S. Totally off topic: Have I been missing posts in the OuaT in Wonderland community, or have there been none and I should make one myself? I can't remember if members are supposed to be posting, or if we're waiting for mods or what.
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 12th, 2013 09:45 pm (UTC)
I’m the same way, I need a kick in the pants or there are some books in my stacks I’m never going to get around to reading.

P.S. Nope, there haven’t been any posts in the OUaT community. I fail @ running a comm lol & theotheramy got an infection & still isn’t feeling up to taking it back over yet. Go ahead & make all the posts you want, any kind you want…I think unmoderated posting by all members is allowed. If not, let me know & I can go in and change the access or approve the post or whatever I need to do.
leia131
Nov. 18th, 2013 01:50 pm (UTC)
I think that discussion post went well, yes?

I haven't been able to watch the most recent episode yet, so we'll see if I have more questions once I do, lol.
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 18th, 2013 04:25 pm (UTC)
Yes, from what I saw it went well! (I need to go back & check it.) Do another one if you want after the newest ep...I definitely won't be able to :'(
musicksempire
Nov. 12th, 2013 09:28 pm (UTC)
1. What’s the last book you read? What did you think of it? The Island of Dr. Moreau by HG Wells. It was FUCKING INSANE.

2. What are you reading right now? What’s it about? Are you enjoying it? I'm currently reading 3 books: Full Dark, No Stars by Stephen King, The Devil in the White City by Erik Larson, and Guardians of Time by Poul Anderson. They're all really good.

3. What’s the next book you’re going to read from your “to be read” pile? The Barsoom series by Edgar Rice Burroughs. My dad lent me all 11 books.

4. What’s the next book you plan on buying/borrowing? Probably the production books from Thor 2 and Desolation of Smaug, unless I stop by Half Price Books before then and BUY ALL THE VINTAGE SCI FI.

5. List 5 books on your book wish list. If you could get one of those as a gift right now, which one would it be? Zeus Grants Stupid Wishes by Cory O'Brien, The Dune Encyclopedia by Frank Herbert, The Sally Lockhart series by Philip Pullman, The Letters of JRR Tolkien by JRR Tolkien and Christopher Tolkien, The Bourne trilogy by Robert Ludlum. If I could get one right now it would prob be the Tolkien book.
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 12th, 2013 09:40 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, oooh what story are you on in Full Dark, No Stars?
musicksempire
Nov. 12th, 2013 10:31 pm (UTC)
I'm 10 pages into Fair Extension. lmao right away when they introduced Elvid I was like DEVIL and then it was like "he played a lot of scrabble..." and I laughed. So far I kinda figure Elvid is another incarnation of Randall Flagg.
queenamoonfan
Nov. 12th, 2013 09:42 pm (UTC)

1. What’s the last book you read? What did you think of it?
Calculated In Death by JD Robb,
if flowed nicely with the rest of her series, i enjoy the humor of her story lines, sex scenes arnt bad either.

2. What are you reading right now? What’s it about? Are you enjoying it?
Currently Alice in wonderland but its a tiny thin book so i have no clue if a condensed version of it.

3. What’s the next book you’re going to read from your “to be read” pile?
Mercy Thompson series: bone crossed pictrica briggs i think.

4. What’s the next book you plan on buying/borrowing?
Sailor moon #6
5. List 5 books on your book wish list. If you could get one of those as a gift right now, which one would it be?
silver borne
River marked
by pictrica briggs
books by J.D. Robb
Delusion in death
Calculated in death
Sailor Moon 6 and up
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 12th, 2013 09:56 pm (UTC)
SAILOR MOON!!!

I've never read anything by JD Robb. Are her books anything like Janet Evanovich?
queenamoonfan
Nov. 15th, 2013 06:02 am (UTC)
never read Janet

nora roberts is the actual writter, i love it because it the story of a kick ass no bullshit homicide cop, that gets the disney princess ending.

starts out abused and unwanted, become a cop to be able to have power over herself, falls in love . The best is she is overwhelming uncomfortable about everything, showing love, haveing more than one friend, balancing her growing list of firends coming to terms with her parents and on top of that there is murder, and sex, but not heres three and a half pages of sex its like a teaser of sex. Just enough to make your imagination take off and run.

Im cant wait to get the new Tamora Perice book and i just found out that im going to get more patricia briggs novels for christmas and im so excited.

( I know you have limited internet access, but if you go the time tell me how you find Janet Evanovich, pretty please.)
cryptaknight
Nov. 12th, 2013 10:40 pm (UTC)
I would be interested in a book club. I'm reading Allegiant right now, but when I'm done I'll be floundering for something to read. I tend to read series and it seems like a lot of them are wrapping up or don't have a book due out soon enough.
vapor
Nov. 12th, 2013 11:51 pm (UTC)
What did you think of 'The Boleyn King'? Was it good?
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 13th, 2013 12:44 am (UTC)
I really liked it. I thought the concept was interesting, I wish there was more AU historical fiction (that admits it's AU *coughPhilippaGregorycough*)! There is a love triangle, but there's also a big conspiracy against the king brewing & I'm anxious to see how that turns out.
icecoldrain
Nov. 13th, 2013 12:30 am (UTC)
1. What’s the last book you read? What did you think of it? I read A Night at the Asylum I read by A Night at the Asylum Jade McCahon. It was a short novel, but I liked that the way that the mystery unfolded even though I figured it out what the big mystery was early on. I also read Hattie Ever After by Kirby Larson. It was okay, there was something off about it and some of the events seemed a little too convenient.

I also started to read Intensity by Dean Koontz, but I never got past the first chapter before it was due back at the library.

2. What are you reading right now? What’s it about? Are you enjoying it? I have been reading Wednesday Night Witches by Lee Nichols for a while, and by reading, I mean I've been attempting to bring myself to finish reading it for a few months lol. It's a terrible book. The narrator changes back and forth between three characters, but they're so similar that there are times that you go a half a chapter before realizing that it changed from the last one. At one point one of the narrator's changed so much out of the blue that it was almost like she was a whole new character lol.

I'm also reading The Dark Heroine: Dinner With a Vampire by Abigail Gibbs for a book club. I haven't gotten very far yet, so I don't have much of an opinion on it.

3. What’s the next book you’re going to read from your “to be read” pile? I just checked Boneshaker by Cherie Priest and The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth
Pfeffer out of the library, so those will be next.

4. What’s the next book you plan on buying/borrowing? I'm not really sure. I think that I may continue a couple of the mystery series that I read.

5. List 5 books on your book wish list. If you could get one of those as a gift right now, which one would it be? I'm not really sure. Probably The Six Wives of Henry VIII by Alison Weir and the complete bookset of Harry Potter that makes up a picture of the trio escaping on the dragon lol. I wouldn't mind either!

I've never read Coraline. I only realized that it was a book recently!

The pick-for-me challenge sounds like it would be fun!
richyl88
Nov. 13th, 2013 12:56 am (UTC)
I saw Caroline a few years back,what kind of changes did they make?

I'm reading a travel book about Disney cruises. It's getting me very excited for my trip.

BTW I've been really behind on my shows this week but plan to watch Reign tonight and then we can talk ;) I'm not sure if you saw but it got renewed for a full season!
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 13th, 2013 01:09 pm (UTC)
Wybie is not in the books at all. Neither is the doll that looks exactly like Coraline that he took from his grandmother. Oh, and of course, his grandmother & her twin aren't in the book, either. The movie is set in Oregon (after Coraline moves there from Michigan); the book takes place in England. The sisters' show is completely different (and a bit risque in the movie...for an animated film, anyway!). Her real mother isn't as cold/sort-of-mean in the book. The way she traps the beldam's hand is different. I know there are more but I'm blanking right now.

Can't wait to discuss Reign with you. SO EXCITED FOR THIS WEEK'S EP EEEEEE!!! I was ecstatic when I saw they picked it up...I mean, I figured they would since it's the CW & they have far less viewers than other networks (it's hilarious, the new issue of Entertainment Weekly said the only new hit the CW has is The Originals with 2.4 million viewers & that Reign is a flop...with 2.1 million...I was just like HUH??). But it still made my day...I was having the WORST DAY EVER and the news made me extraoridarily happy.
richyl88
Nov. 14th, 2013 01:49 am (UTC)
I'll admit I was a bit worried as Reign's demo is not great (that's what the ad executives care about) but I think if you add in the dvr playbacks it's doing pretty well. It's not like CW has many new shows to bring in anyways.
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 14th, 2013 12:55 pm (UTC)
Plus they factor in online viewing (on the official site) and in the US anyway, they just started tracking something to do with twitter...the use of the hastags that pop up on the screen when I show is on, I think? And I did read that during last week's ep, Reign was the top trending topic for much of the hour. And some article (I'm terrible at sources lol) that I read about the new ratings thing said that tracking online will help all of the CW since younger people tend to watch those shows & watch them online. (I don't know when the 'adjusted' ratings come out...I know the online & twitter stuff isn't included in the day-after ratings.) CW shows (other than TVD & SPN) always surprise me a bit...like I see Reign EVERYWHERE on tumblr but I've only talked to one person in real life who's even heard of it. And then factor in that a lot of markets in the US don't even carry the CW...the 2nd largest city in Indiana doesn't have a CW affiliate, for instance. THIS TV RATINGS RAMBLING HAS BEEN BROUGHT TO YOU BY AT&T, COCA-COLA, SUBWAY AND TAMPAX LOL ;)
thepeculiarcat
Nov. 13th, 2013 01:37 am (UTC)
1. What’s the last book you read? What did you think of it?
Evidently it was The Starboard Sea by Amber Dermont, back in August. I'm really slacking. It was good... I gave it 3 stars. Maybe a little too much sailing jargon for my understanding, but the story was interesting enough. I just wish there were more likable characters somewhere in there.
2. What are you reading right now? What’s it about? Are you enjoying it?
Inferno by Dan Brown. So far so good, but it's definitely he standard Dan Brown format. I'm sure I'll love it, though. What's it about? Something crazy is going down with Robert Langdon and Dante's Inferno, but I'm still figuring it out.
3. What’s the next book you’re going to read from your “to be read” pile?
The Casual Vacancy by JK Rowling.
4. What’s the next book you plan on buying/borrowing?
I have a bad buying habit, so my TBR stack is pretty massive right now and I don't have any purchase/borrow plans. But, after The Casual Vacancy I really want to read A Company of Liars by Karen Maitland or Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell (one of the characters has my name!)
5. List 5 books on your book wish list. If you could get one of those as a gift right now, which one would it be?
Vivian Versus The Apocalypse by Katie Coyle (if I can find it), The First Bohemians: Life and Art in London's Golden Age by Vic Gatrell (when it's released in January, because I'm an art nerd), Winter Town by Stephen Emond, Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Saenz, or A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole.

Book club idea sounds good. Maybe it will get me reading regularly again!

LOVE "Pompeii"!!
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 13th, 2013 02:20 pm (UTC)
Someone else mentioned Fangirl on this meme. I'd never heard it but it sounds great...I need to add it to my wish list!
I want to read A Confederacy of Dunces & The Casual Vacancy, too.

(I can’t remember if I’ve asked you this before, but have you read the sequel to A Discovery of Witches yet? If so…is it better than the first one? Also, if you’ve read it & posted about it and I forgot or missed it, feel free to give me a virtual slap lol.)

I've had "Pompeii" on constant repeat the last 3 days! It took me awhile to warm to it, now I love it.

Edited at 2013-11-13 02:31 pm (UTC)
emmymik
Nov. 13th, 2013 02:51 am (UTC)
A book club sounds like a lot of fun!

1. What’s the last book you read? What did you think of it?Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell. I absolutely loved this book. The main character is a big name fan in a Harry Potter-like fandom. It's more of a coming-of-age story than anything else as she balances the fandom life and becoming an adult.

2. What are you reading right now? What’s it about? Are you enjoying it? Divergent by Veronica Roth. I've just started it, so I have no idea what it's about. I'm only reading it because a crapload of my friends were talking about the third book in the series when it came out a few weeks back. What can I say? I'm a follower.

3. What’s the next book you’re going to read from your “to be read” pile? I was reading The House of Hades by Rick Riordan, but had to put that on hold when I checked out Fangirl and Divergent from the library. Once I'm finished with Divergent I'll pick it back up.

4. What’s the next book you plan on buying/borrowing? Insurgent is the next book in the Divergent trilogy, so that will probably be the next book I check out from the library (what up library eBooks!).

5. List 5 books on your book wish list. If you could get one of those as a gift right now, which one would it be?
A lot of the books on my wish list are books that I have already read but need a hard copy version. In no particular order:
-Eleanor & Park - Rainbow Rowell
-Fangirl - Rainbow Rowell
-The Harry Potter books with the new covers because I need all the versions (I have every book hardback & paperback, as well as the adult British covers for a few of the books as well as one of the children's British covers).
-The Perks of Being a Wallflower - Stephen Chbosky
-I can't think of a 5th one. But I cheated and used all the Harry Potter books as one book, so it evened out? :)
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 13th, 2013 01:37 pm (UTC)
I'd never heard of it before, but it sounds like I need to add Fangirl to my wish list...
onepunkymisfit
Nov. 21st, 2013 04:12 am (UTC)
I didn't realize Coraline was a book! /slow
pleasant_valley
Dec. 19th, 2013 11:04 pm (UTC)
I have no idea how or why but I swear this post did not show up on my f-list. :(
I know I'm replying to this very late but I just can't ignore a book post! :P

I liked Coraline too. I have a special fondness for kids books that are a little dark. I was kinda miffed at some of the changes in the movie version too, I feel like if they'd have stayed faithful to the book the film would have been all the better for it.

I read Etiquette and Espionage earlier on in the year. To be honest I bought it purely based on the fact that I *loved* the cover. *lol* It was good and I adored the quirkiness of it and the very dry humour but the storyline itself was a tad weak and it really needed a good villain. I feel like that book was more of an introduction to the characters really but I have high hopes for the next book because I really liked the style and witty narrative.

I think the pick-me challenge is a really cool idea. I'm not sure if I'm ready to share my dubious taste in books with the masses though. :P
amyofaquitaine
Dec. 20th, 2013 03:43 pm (UTC)
I watched Coraline before I read the book & I don’t get why they made so many changes. Especially adding that entirely new character and having the doll come from his grandmother. So unneeded. I mean, I liked both in their own way, I just thought the changes didn’t make the movie better (or whatever they were trying to achieve).

LOL I added Etiquette and Espionage to my Wish List only because they showed TV advertisements for it (of all things!) during the first couple episodes of Reign lol. The covers are pretty, though!

Eh, don’t worry about your taste in books. I personally think you have AWESOME taste in book. And it’s not like you have 50 Shades of Crap on there, that’s really only the book that would make me ‘judgey’ lolololol. And besides, even though the sign-up process ‘requires’ you to post a link to your “to be read” list, I think the only person who’ll actually see it will be the ‘buddy’ you’re paired with who’ll pick your book. I mean, the links will be out there but I don’t see anyone going through everyone’s lists…I’m nosy as HELL but I’m 98% sure I won’t go thru everyone’s (though I’d totally go thru your list because a good chunk of my Wish List came from your book posts lol).
( 40 chants — crowd chant! )

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars