?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Musical Monday: Halloween edition.

It’s time for my annual Halloween mix!

This year’s mix is different from the past in a couple ways. First of all, it’s a proper mix all zipped together & everything! Secondly, I strayed from my normal ‘comfort zone’ of music; I went for a “vintage Halloween” theme and so there’s only ONE song on this mix that I’ve used on past mixes (okay, so I’ve used a couple of the other songs, but different versions).

(Is there a ‘trick’ to uploading mixes to 8track.com or last.fm? I set up accounts but there’s no option for me to upload. Do you have to pay to do that? Cause that ain’t happening.)

I need to give a stick-tap to the spooktacular thepeculiarcat for unknowingly giving me the inspiration for this mix. She recommended the song “The Headless Horseman” by Kay Starr and I gave it a listen and then started listening to songs like it & here we are! All of the songs (other than the classical pieces that open & close the mix) are from the 1930s-1960s (the song by the Puppini Sisters is from the 60s but the recording is obviously only a few years old...but it has the ‘feel’ I was going for).

(If you decide to give it a listen, please let me know if the zip is FUBAR’d, I had a heckuva time uploading it for some reason.)




 photo bbampb.jpg


zip

Toccata & Fugue::Ederhard Kraus
The Headless Horseman::Kay Starr
The Ghost Walk::Borrah Minnevitch
Spooky::The Puppini Sisters
That Old Black Magic::James Darren
Ding-Dong! The Witch Is Dead::Ella Fitzgerald
The Shadow Knows::The Coasters
Night of the Vampire::The Moontrekkers
Monster Mash::Bobby "Boris" Pickett & the Crypt-Kickers
Hoodoo::Al Reed
The Devil's Gonna Get You::Bessie Smith
I Put a Spell On You::Screamin' Jay Hawkins
O Fortuna::London Philharmonic Orchestra



Feel free to share your favorite Halloween songs in comments!!!

 photo tumblr_mrsb5do3Gu1r2qum2o1_500.gif
Only 3 more days of Halloween posts to go!!!
Hang in there!!!

Comments

( 48 chants — crowd chant! )
emeraldarrows
Oct. 28th, 2013 04:51 pm (UTC)
I love "Monster Mash" so much. :P :D

Ooooh, and James Darren! <3

Some of my favorites are "Superstition" by Stevie Wonder, "Witchy Woman" by The Eagles, and "Don't Fear the Reaper" by Blue Öyster Cult.

Edited at 2013-10-28 04:51 pm (UTC)
amyofaquitaine
Oct. 28th, 2013 05:10 pm (UTC)
"Monster Mash" was my favorite song as a kid. I always got pissed the radio stations only played it @ Halloween lol. I keep it on my iPod all year long.

Excellent choices! I put "Superstition" and "Witchy Woman" on basically every single Halloween mix I've ever made, thought I'd better switch it up this year! ;)
emeraldarrows
Oct. 28th, 2013 05:21 pm (UTC)
Haha, I have it on cassette and play it year 'round, too. :D

:D
dance_the_dance
Oct. 28th, 2013 09:20 pm (UTC)
The only song I can think of (and it's not even Halloween-y at all in the end) is Boogie Monster by Gnarls Barkley. It's kinda awesome that you know so many. :D Snagging the mix btw.
amyofaquitaine
Oct. 29th, 2013 01:40 pm (UTC)
That's a good song! I would put that on a Halloween mix, definitely.
richyl88
Oct. 28th, 2013 09:44 pm (UTC)
I watched the 2nd episode of Reign. First off I really just want all of Mary's dresses okay?

I can't remember what girl was wearing it but that "nightgown" (I use that term very loosely) that's not something appropriate to wear outside the bedroom now nevermind hundred of years ago.

I have no idea what is in the forest and how does Bash know how to deal with it?

Why does the hidden girl want to help Mary?

At what point is the show going to really go off history seeing as Mary dies?

They did mention Elizabeth so I think they are going to bring her in the show at some point. Maybe she's behind some of the attacks?

I'm sure I have more things to talk about but I'm blanking at the moment.


Now for my Halloween songs:

This Is Halloween from The nightmare before Christmas
Oh Death-Ralph Stanley
amyofaquitaine
Oct. 29th, 2013 03:13 pm (UTC)
Part 1
WARNING: I’m going to ramble a lot. Most of it I’m going to say in a post next week but I think you’re the only person on my flist watching the show, so here goes. BESIDES, I JUST REALLY WANT TO TALK ABOUT THIS SHOW, OKAY??? LOL

Right? Weren’t her dresses amazing??? They were all gorgeous, but I especially loved the dark blue (or black) one with the gold embroidery and the white lace one she wore to the picnic. Stunning. I haven’t worn a dress in years but I want all her dresses just to laze around the house in lol.

OMG THE THIGH-HIGH NIGHTIE WITH THE KNEE SOCKS?!?! I’m so glad you mentioned it. I came unglued!!! (Honestly, all the stuff that went on & that’s what bothered me lol.) The girl who wore that (Kenna?) is the one who’s going to have the affair with the King…I think she’s so badly miscast. I have this ‘thing’ where I think some actresses/actors just have modern faces & look out of place in period pieces. And she’s one of them. Everyone else in the cast I can completely buy as being from the 1500s but her face just screams “SORRY I TOOK A WRONG TURN ON MY WAY TO THE TEEN WOLF SET!!!” (Oh, I also LOL’d @ Francis’ turtleneck sweater.)

Okay, now let me throw out some wild theories here lol…

Bash (oy dat name) and the pagans (or whatever) in the forest…I don’t know how he knew how to deal with them (unless his mother is a pagan?), but he just strikes me as one of those characters who know how to handle anything. Like how Barbie mysteriously has all those skillz on Under the Dome. BUT it’s quite dangerous to know that sort of stuff in that time period when they burnt people at the stake left & right for ‘heresy’. Francis is (as far as we know) the only person who knows he has those skillz & Francis seems to respect him despite him being a ~bastard, but what if word of that would accidentally slip or something & get to Catherine? She already hates Bash for being a bastard & being at court. Think of the ‘fun’ she could have with that bit of info! Then there’s the bit from the pilot when Bash’s mom told him to be careful not to bleed for a girl he couldn’t have…SO Catherine could straight up have him executed for either the pagan stuff *or* if she thought (or wanted everyone) to think he’d gotten too close to Mary. *OR* Catherine could blackmail him to help her get rid of Mary to save his own skin. Which I don’t know if he’d do that to save himself, I’m leaning towards ‘no’ at this point, but they’re going for the ~mysterious angle so far. (I don’t understand why all the press says Bash is the “bad boy” when Francis is the one with screwing around and we haven’t seen Bash do anything other than go into the dangerous forest TWICE for Mary but anyhoo. Maybe he does have a harem stashed somewhere.)

(Random aside: the guy that plays Bash was on The Tudors where he played a rapist/murdering psychopath who had an affair with Queen Catherine Howard & got beheaded & his head put on pike. OMG I HAAAAAAAAATED HIM ON THERE, HE CREEPED ME THE HELL OUT. When I saw he was going to be on Reign I was worried that I’d continue to be creeped, but I like him on here & I like Bash faaaaaaaaaaaaar better than Francis & his flop facial hair. And I may or may not yell "JUST DIE ALREADY, FRANCIS!!!" at the TV. )

My theory about Clarissa: I watched the ep twice & Catherine’s little outburst about how the King keeps Bash being at court to disgrace her…and there other little lines dropped about how Catherine hates her husband’s dalliances & how disgraceful it would be for a Queen to have a child who's legitimacy could be questioned…I kind of think that the girl in the wall is another of the King’s illegitimate kids that Catherine somehow found out about & shoved into the walls to live as a feral child or whatever. That would give Clarissa reason to help ANYONE who was against Catherine. (A far more interesting twist would be that Catherine had a bastard she stuffed into the wall, she could've passed it off as stillborn or something.)(I’m sure the thought that it’s just a horribly disfigured royal child Catherine was ashamed of is probably more accurate.)



Edited at 2013-10-29 08:41 pm (UTC)
richyl88
Oct. 30th, 2013 01:25 am (UTC)
Re: Part 1
lol! I know,most of my dresses are pretty casual summer type but I would totally wear those and I don't usually like long dresses. I have one long dress from my grad,that's how old it is.

Yeah I'm not crazy about her either,she just seems bland and does not seem to belong. The king is hitting on her and she's all "NBD".

That totally reminds me of something,what if vision guy (I'm just going to give them nicknames until I can remember them lol) was actually seeing a vision of Bash instead? No kidding,unless not being "the cw type" is really what they mean.

I really like Bash so far,Francis I'm eh on him. sometimes he's pretty cool but other times I want to slap him.

I like those theory's but love the it's actually Catherine's one. That would be a pretty shocking twist.
amyofaquitaine
Oct. 30th, 2013 02:19 pm (UTC)
Re: Part 1
To be honest, I don’t like any of Mary’s ladies in waiting. I haaaaaaaaaaaaaaaated how they blamed her for Colin’s attempted rape & then when Susan Pevensie was all “we’re not your friends, we’re your subjects” and none of the others spoke up to say otherwise, I just wanted Mary to ship their asses back to Scotland & see how long they lasted before some of Elizabeth’s henchmen hunted them down. And be sure to let the Scottish people know of their disloyalty and marry them off to stinky peasants or something lol. I don’t trust them now; and there are promo pics from either episode 5 or 6 where Catherine is deep in conversation with one of the blonde ones…that can’t be good.

That totally reminds me of something,what if vision guy (I'm just going to give them nicknames until I can remember them lol) was actually seeing a vision of Bash instead?
That’s a brilliant thought!!! In the pilot, Nostra-whatever (I can never spell that lol) kept seeing visions of himself looking up at the tree with blood dripping down on his face, and it is basically the EXACT thing that happened to Bash when he went looking for Colin. And if Catherine got pissed enough or they thought something happened with Mary (or something *does* happen with Mary, I’m so okay with that!!!)…then ooops. (But seriously, dude-who-plays Bash: let’s not make it a habit to play dudes who get beheaded in costume dramas, mmmmkay??)(The real Francis dies of a fever…how is Mary gonna cause that, cough on him or something???)

I would like Francis a little better if he’d freaking shave. He does NOT do facial hair well. But then there’s the whole stringing-Mary-along thing, which I get that’s mostly his parents, but GROW A PAIR & PUT YOUR FOOT DOWN, FRANCIS!!!

QUESTION: okay, in the pilot when Mary was sitting by the water collecting stones & shells for Francis’…craft projects…someone was watching her right? And they were watching her from the woods? Who was it?? Was it Clarissa (does she go outside the castle…well, she must because she was in that shed talking to Charles…but all the way to the forest??)?? Or was it one of the whatever-lives-in-the-forest? Or one of Catherine’s henchmen? Or that creepy English guy who kept threatening Mary in the 2nd ep? And who put the shells & stones in Mary’s room? Clarissa? Or was someone else, trying to scare Mary? Heck, at this point, I could put on my shipper goggles and theorize that Bash put them there because HE WUVS HER lol though I'm 98% certain it wasn't him, just throwing it out there cause I feel like being a crazy shipper lololol. ;)


Edited at 2013-10-30 02:23 pm (UTC)
richyl88
Oct. 30th, 2013 08:43 pm (UTC)
Re: Part 1
Me too. I felt so bad for Mary! I get that's it a sucks to have your boyfriend accused but have at least a little compassion for her. She was just attacked.

That's a good question,right now I'd say it was Clarissa but that's really just a shot in the dark. I'd be very happy if it was Bash who did it though ;)

amyofaquitaine
Oct. 31st, 2013 02:13 pm (UTC)
Re: Part 1
Also, it’s sort of ‘brave’ for those ladies in waiting to act like spoiled brats towards their QUEEN. (Especially since the one is a commoner, her dad isn’t a noble, he’s just rich.) Even in France, she could have their heads lopped off if she were, oh say, more like a ruthless Tudor queen lol.

Speaking of Mary’s “ladies”, E!Online is ‘teasing’ tonight’s episode by saying that Kenna gets her panties in a twist over the king’s philandering (REALLY? THAT GIRL IS JUST NOT BRIGHT.) and ‘commiserates’ with Bash over it. They were all coy and “so do you think they’ll hook up?” (Cause “hook up” was totally a 16th century phrase lol.) SOOOOOOOOOOOOOO DO NOT WANT. You watch though, that girl is gonna bang the whole royal family before it’s over.

The more I think about it, I think it was Clarissa who brought the shells & stones into Mary’s room, too. It kind of makes sense after the thing in the passage way with the marbles and Charles telling Mary that if Clarissa liked you, she’d bring you things. But now I need to know how Clarissa goes outside and clear over the forest with no one seeing her!!! The people of the French court must be HIGHLY UNOBSERVANT.


Edited at 2013-10-31 05:19 pm (UTC)
richyl88
Nov. 2nd, 2013 02:00 am (UTC)
Re: Part 1
Your icon reminds me I need to find some reign ones...

I have not seen Thursday's episode yet so forgive me if mu thoughts are way off.

What if Clarissa has some "friends" in the French court that makes it easy to get to the forest?
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 2nd, 2013 03:32 am (UTC)
Re: Part 1
Good luck finding Reign icons. I've obsessively been scouring for some the past couple days lol. I have found quite a few good ones of Mary on LJ (alghuls & shameless666)...and a couple on tumblr...but otherwise, not so much luck. I have one of Bash & a 'general' show one uploaded as 'place keepers' until I find better ones of them ;) I'm surprised there aren't more floating around: I know of quite a few icon makers who specialize in period dramas & besides, the show's just so damn pretty, why wouldn't you want to icon it???

I just finished watching part of this week's ep. We had bad storms last night and we lost our DISH-TV signal with about 20 minutes to go in the ep. I'm gonna watch it online here after I finish replying to comments ;) I ALREADY HAVE THINGS TO SAY, YOU'VE BEEN WARNED :D

I think you're right, Clarissa very well could have friends @ court. NOW I'M CURIOUS ABOUT SOMETHING IN THE LATEST EP, I GOTTA GO SEE SOMETHING. Do we know if Bash knows about her? He would be a good candidate to help her. (I had to laugh, someone I follow on tumblr had a post that was just "BASH IS A WIZARD!" in giant letters. So did he got to Beauxbatons or...?)

richyl88
Nov. 2nd, 2013 10:31 pm (UTC)
Re: Part 1
Well hopefully more people start making them. I will check out those 2 though thanks.

Bash does not seem like a Beauxbatons type student....
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 3rd, 2013 08:54 pm (UTC)
Re: Part 1
Have you read the official promo descriptions for the next 3 or 4 eps? We're going back into the forest. The heretic pagans get angry @ Bastard for something. A human sacrifice is needed (I hereby volunteer any of Mary's ladies). Fun times! ;)

(Let me know when you watch the new ep, I have questions.)
richyl88
Nov. 4th, 2013 10:40 pm (UTC)
Re: Part 1
No,I have not. lol I volunteer them too.

I have watched it!

there is more to bread boy right? It seems he can read,maybe he came from a rich family and they lost their wealth?

I need to start writing my thoughts down,I keep on forgetting what I wanted to talk about.

Maybe they got angry at Bash has something to do with him getting hurt in the last episode?

amyofaquitaine
Nov. 5th, 2013 03:25 pm (UTC)
Re: Part 1
There has *got* to be more to bread boy. Something just seemed ‘off’ there. I think you could very well be right about him being from a rich family.

I am SO GLAD they didn’t go there with Bash & Kenna like E! was teasing. I would’ve been soooooo pissed.

I mentioned it stormed & knocked out our DISH for part of the show. I always thought if you were recording something & the DISH went out, it’d just be scrambled for the parts it couldn’t record. But it jumps ahead seamlessly. So seamlessly that I didn’t even notice that it skipped. I was just soooo confused because it showed Bash leaving to go tell the captains to leave and then there was like a commercial break and then Mary knocking on the Portuguese guy’s door and then him sending his companies. I was like “HOLD UP!” and my brother was just “duh, didn’t you notice the timer jump ahead 15 minutes?!?” SO the first time I missed that Bash got stabbed. ME NO LIKEY >:| And, damn, was the King cold about that. But but but I have ~thoughts about that whole affair:

*Nostradamus saw someone stabbed & bleeding. Catherine obviously assumed Francis. But it was Bash. So couple that with Nostradamus’ initial vision where he’s looking up into the tree & blood is dripping on him (and him predicting Mary would be the death of Francis) with the similar scene of Bash & the bloody tree…then this mixed up vision/interpretation…Mary is going to be the death of Bash, isn’t she? Just like his mom said. (I have a theory that once Francis becomes King he’ll be jealous/suspicious/ whatever of Bash & Mary and will have Bash executed, but that’s just me.)

*Okay, so the Portuguese guy likely had something to do with Bash & the French troops getting ambushed. But how did he know that the king finally gave the okay to send help to Scotland? Someone tipped off the English @ Calais, but they’d have had to know that Bash was going to send out the French troops. As far as we saw, only Francis, the King & Bash knew until later (when Francis told Mary). Someone would’ve had to find out really soon after Francis blackmailed his dad into giving in on the boat in order to get to Calais ahead of Bash. Does Catherine have something to do with it? Even though they haven’t interacted (that we’ve seen), I could see Catherine having something to do with the Portuguese guy and having him try to get Mary out of the way. And I thought it was HELLA suspicious that Catherine was in the room when they brought in Bash. She hates him, what does she care if he’s hurt? She should’ve been ECSTATIC. And it was even more hella suspicious IMO that Nostradamus gave him a sleeping potion ASAP to shut him up.

*Somewhat randomly, standing ovation to the make-up people for being the first make-up people that I know of who didn’t cover the gnarly-ish scar above Torrance Coombs’ eye in the stabbed!Bash scene. Chicks dig scars. Just sayin’ ;)

*Also randomly, WTF kind of name is “Torrance Coombs”? Even when he was playing a murderous psychopath on The Tudors, I always felt bad for him being saddled with that name. Dude, what were your parents thinking?!!?! Did your mother not love you!?!?
richyl88
Nov. 6th, 2013 02:03 am (UTC)
Re: Part 1
Me too! I kept on thinking it's only the 3rd episode and you've already jumped to one of his sons?

Even though I had a feeling it was coming,it was still awful. WHY CAN'T FRANCIS GET HURT?

I think that's probably a good chance. DNW. I think as the show has Francis fall in love with Mary she'll start falling for Bash and he'll see them and then :(

I think Catherine had something to do with it too. She gets rid of Mary but does it in a way that does not make her look bad. Nostradamus giving him sleeping potion is a huge sign that Catherine is behind it. Why else would he be in such a rush to shove it down his throat?

The name sounds like those fake names they have for Halloween episodes.
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 6th, 2013 03:38 pm (UTC)
Re: Part 1
The Kenna thing: last week, the girl who plays Mary tweeted a pic of herself in costume holding a baby. The tweet that went along with it said something along the lines of “baby on set today…but who’s baby is it?!?” and all I could think was OMG THEY’RE GONNA GO FULL-ON SOAP OPERA…KENNA’S GONNA GET PREGNANT & NOT KNOW WHO THE DAD IS (of course they’d have to jump a lot of time from ep to ep for this, but still). *SO GLAD* she just squicked Bash out with talking about his dad’s sexual conquests lol.

I agree! Somebody stab Francis. Or hit him over the head with a board, I don’t care.

As if it wasn’t shady enough that Catherine was pretending to be concerned that Bash had gotten stabbed, then once Bash starts talking Nostradamus is immediately “he’s gonna die unless he sleeps” and dumps a potion down his throat! I think he’d more likely to die from the gaping wound in his side that Nossy could be patching up instead of forcing shady potions on him but that’s just me. And really, Henri, are you that dumb that that didn’t seem fishy to you???”
richyl88
Nov. 6th, 2013 10:18 pm (UTC)
Re: Part 1
He has to know she does not care about Bash so why would she care if he died? He should be asking her why it was so important that he sleeps?
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 7th, 2013 04:51 pm (UTC)
Re: Part 1
Henri must’ve been distracted by stupid Kenna or something because he was not very sharp during that scene. And damn, he was cooooold. I keep reading interviews where the producers say that Bash is Henri’s favorite, yet him almost dying was a ‘lesson’ for Francis?? Damn. Even freaking Catherine reminded him that he loves Bash & he was all ::Kanye shrug::. (I also couldn’t believe that he views Francis as his “usurper”. Dude, you’re gonna be DEAD when Francis takes over the throne—that’s generally how it works!—do you want your corpse to rule France?!?!) And with all the sketchy potions Nostradamus has made for Catherine somebody should've checked that out!

Edited at 2013-11-07 07:12 pm (UTC)
richyl88
Nov. 8th, 2013 01:13 am (UTC)
Re: Part 1
If that is how he treats a son he likes I'd hate to see what happens to the kids he does not like.
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 5th, 2013 03:26 pm (UTC)
Re: Part 1
Here’s the descriptions of the next few eps:
“Hearts and Minds”, 11/07
MARY AND FRANCIS GROW CLOSER AMIDST THE CHAOS. Mary has to decide if she is willing to lie and sentence a man to death in order to have King Henry let her out of her engagement to Prince Francis. Meanwhile, Francis and Bash are suspicious of Tomas true intentions which will ultimately lead to a confrontation with disastrous results.

“A Chill in the Air”, 11/14
FRANCIS REUNITES WITH AN EX, CAUSING MARY TO TURN TO BASH When Olivia, who is an ex-lover of Francis, arrives at the castle, she brings the dangers of the woods with her. Mary seeks comfort in Bash. Bash is threatened by heretics for interfering with a sacred blood rite. Meanwhile, Aylee is forced to spy on Mary when Queen Catherine blackmails her.

GET IT, MARY.

And this is from an interview with the producer: "And though Mary and Bash haven’t interacted much in the last two episodes, McCarthy assures there’s plenty to come for “Mash” fans: 'It’s a slower burn, but it’s burning. And it’s always there.'"
I am *SO* here for this.

“Chosen”, 11/21
THE HERETICS THREATEN MARY AND BASH FIGHTS TO UNCOVER THE TRUTH An attempt to scare Mary) causes Queen Catherine to take drastic measures to make sure the guilty party is caught. Francis, aware of Bash and Mary's growing attraction, turns to Olivia. Bash ventures into the woods to pay his debt -- the human sacrifice the pagans demand -- and returns with blood on his hands. Meanwhile, Kenna comes clean with the girls about her affair with the King, to a mixed response.

(Oh, and I guess the ship name has been ‘officially’ changed to “Mabastian” which is not any better than Mash.)
richyl88
Nov. 6th, 2013 02:07 am (UTC)
Re: Part 1
YAY MARY AND BASH SCENES I AM SO READY FOR THEM. I'm totally okay with a slow burn,some of the best ships have slow burns.

Who comes up with these names? SMH.
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 6th, 2013 02:31 pm (UTC)
Re: Part 1
I made a post today with an article about the show from the new TV Guide. It talks Mary/Bash has a couple minor-ish spoilers and gives some more info about upcoming stuff. I’m half-ecstatic, half-terrified lol. (I NEED TO KNOW HOW FAR THEY FILM AHEAD BECAUSE THAT WOULD ANSWER SOME OF MY QUESTIONS LOL.)

The new ‘ship’ name…this one tumblr blog put up a poll and “Mabastian” won so they sent out an announcement that that’s the new “official” ship name & to use that tag now. I thought that was sort of arrogant since there are a few dozen Reign blogs on tumblr yet it was decided by ONE of them. And not even the official CW/Reign blog. (I have also seen people calling the ship “Bastard Queen”, which sounds more like it’s calling Mary’s paternity into question…that one sounds like something someone in the OUaT fandom would come up with.)
richyl88
Nov. 6th, 2013 10:11 pm (UTC)
Re: Part 1
I did a bit of research and Reign's pilot got picked up on May 9th so they probably started filming by July and most shows are up to episode 6/7 by the pilot so I'd so they are close to episode 9 by now. I'd guess they might be working on script for when they get a back 9 order. I could be totally off base here but that is what I was able to figure out.
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 7th, 2013 09:25 pm (UTC)
Re: Part 1
That sounds good to me! I just finished stalking browsing Torrance Coombs' twitter & besides on-set pics, someone asked if Bash was ever going to get to speak again (lol) and he replied that Bash's story was just getting started. So that's a good sign, right??? (Seriously, he's adorable on twitter omg.)
richyl88
Nov. 8th, 2013 01:21 am (UTC)
Re: Part 1
Yay! I can't wait for more Bash backstory,I just hope it includes a shirtless scene ;)
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 8th, 2013 02:10 pm (UTC)
Re: Part 1
LOL you have your priorities in order! I approve ;)

ALSO ALSO this just hit me last night when I was getting ready for bed: when Mary lived @ the French court as a child, did she know Bash then, do you think?
richyl88
Nov. 8th, 2013 10:50 pm (UTC)
Re: Part 1
I would think so. It's not like he's hidden away and he's relativity close in age so I would assume he would play with them sometimes. That opens a new world of thoughts now. Maybe him wanting to help her out so much carried on from when they were kids,maybe he did those things for her as a kid as well?
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 9th, 2013 07:51 pm (UTC)
Re: Part 1
I want a flashback scene like in the first ep, but of bb!Bash lurking and watching Mary & Francis play and is all ~*~puppy love~*~ for bb!Mary. And then bb!Francis steals one her toys and makes her cry so bb!Bash sits on bb!Francis til he gives bb!Mary her toy back :) Then it could dawn on present!Mary one day that "OH YOU'RE THE ONE WHO WOULD BEAT UP THE KIDS WHO TOOK MY TOYS! LET'S RUN OFF & GET MARRIED!" ;)
richyl88
Nov. 9th, 2013 08:45 pm (UTC)
Re: Part 1
I NEED THIS IN MY LIFE NOW!!!
amyofaquitaine
Oct. 29th, 2013 03:15 pm (UTC)
Part 2
I’m wondering how they’re going to handle the history part of this as well. Mary was 44 when she died, so when they do decide to end the show, they’re going to have to play with that for one thing. And technically, she & Francis should already be married: she’s supposed to be 15 now & they married at 14 and he died 3-4 years later. Then she went back to Scotland and married Lord Darnley & stuff really went down the crapper then. So are they going to marry them or drag it out…because when she goes back to Scotland, wouldn’t they have to find 2 new male leads (unless they can finangle a way to send Bash back to Scotland with her…marry her off to one of her ladies and then Mary & Bash can ~dally on the side…I’M TRYING TO THINK LIKE A CW SHOW HERE LOL)?

Oh, man, I know it’s not cool, but I haaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaate Elizabeth. Both historically & in every movie I’ve seen about her. Always have, always will. They better get a red head for Elizabeth though! I would not be surprised if they had Elizabeth & Catherine working together against Mary at some point.

I had to laugh, I was reading on Oh No They Didn’t yesterday and there were these 2 people just GOING OFF on this show and how it was crap & they hated it because they were history majors (yup me too) and this show is sooooooo inaccurate (again, yup) and how they wished it was more like The Tudors. Oh, because that show was so historically accurate: Henry VIII was historically a red head over 6’ tall and weighed at least 350 lbs yet he was played by a guy with dark hair who’s 5’9” and weighs about 165!!!

Also, if you like the music from the show, just holler: I kinda/sorta looked up all the songs they’ve used so far, downloaded them and put them on my old 1GB iPod shuffle. I can hook you up if you want ;)

Excellent Halloween songs! Oh, man, I need to put “Oh Death” on a mix one of these years….

Sorry for all that, this show just gives me a lot of ~*~FEELZ~*~.
richyl88
Oct. 30th, 2013 01:34 am (UTC)
Re: Part 2
I think they'll drag out the wedding until at least the season 1 finale. CW shows have never dealt well with big cast changes so I'm thinking they will either keep her in France somehow or bring both Francis and Bash to Scotland somehow. I think they will back out of killing Francis like faking his death or something. CW is not known for killing their leads. I would not put it past them to have storyline like that.

I always laugh when I see people make those comments,if you want history watch the history channel. Did anyone actually think a show on the CW was going to be historically accurate?

Yes,please!

amyofaquitaine
Oct. 30th, 2013 03:11 pm (UTC)
Re: Part 2
You know what they should do??? Change up the ‘look’ of the dude who plays Francis and have him play all 3 of her husbands lololol. I think you’re probably right about them dragging things out & coming up with ways to keep them around…why pour all that money into the advertising that featured Mary & both guys like they did if you’re going to ditch both guys. Though they could go all Game of Thrones I guess (nooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo!!!).

But I *always* go the CW when I want to learn stuff!!! ;)

I will zip all the songs together this weekend & give you the link. That way I can add the songs from the 3rd ep and you’ll get about 20 songs. Then if you want, I can do the same every 3 episodes or whatever. (OMG I LIKED THE SONGS ON THE SHOW, BUT I LOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOVE THEM ON THEIR OWN, TOO.)(I will scream the first time they break out “Royals” though ugh lol.)

Now some random crap :D
*It will never not be weird to me to see Anne of Green Gables plotting to destroy her future daughter-in-law lol.
*I wonder if Francis’ mistress (Natalia? Was that her name?) will play into this. At the wedding in the pilot, there was a shot of her looking on jealously.
*We touched on this before, but I’m still curious about Bash & the forest. He told Mary not to go in there, which would make sense even if there were nothing weird in there since she has so many people trying to kill her and it could be full of assassins. He told Francis not to go in there but you gotta protect the future flop-king. BUT he also told Mary that the king’s guards are afraid to go in there. Yet he waltzes in there all the damn time. Why don’t they try to hurt him? Does he cut his hand and babble in Latin every time? Cause it really can’t be good to be slicing your hand all the damn time, they didn’t have Bactine or blood transfusions back then. (I’m beginning to wonder if there should be a drinking game…every time Bash goes into the forest, DRINK!)
*Okay, ages. I read an article yesterday that said Mary is supposed to be 15 and Francis 17 nevermind that that should be married for a year if we were doing history here. And Bash is obvs older than Francis. But how much older? Cause I’m sort of worried that I shouldn’t be shipping an obvious adult with a teenage girl, even though it was the norm to marry teenage girls to guys old enough to be their dads back then. I’m gonna say put him in his early 20s, which is really icky by modern day standards, so then I’m going to apply an extra layer of BUT THEY DID THIS ALL THE TIME BACK THEN!!! (Watch them come out & say he’s like 18 or 19, I will *cackle*.)(Also, depending on his age, how long were the King & Catherine married before Francis was born??? Unless his sister was supposed to be older? Historically, Francis was the oldest not that that matters. Because I’m thinking unless they were married for a long time before Francis was born, isn’t it quite possible that Bash was born before Catherine even married the King?)

*And now, because I can…GIFS!!!


This CW-speak right here lol.



Was ‘cheeky’ even a word they used back in the 1500s???




Still laughing at Catherine’s ‘logic’. And Bash’s reaction.





richyl88
Oct. 30th, 2013 09:00 pm (UTC)
Re: Part 2
lamo that would be so wonderfully campy. I'm still traumatized by GOT doing that.

thank you so much! I'm surprised they have not yet to,it played in all the promos I saw.

I know! I want to shout at her that Anne would not do that. I guess I'll just have to go watch the dvd's.

I think so,I doubt they put that in there if was not going to lead to something. I predict that she will cause some problems for Mary in the future.

Good question,maybe they are not interested in him so he does not have to worry? If that is the case why are they not interested in him?

When I ship things in GOT I use the "it was normal back then" exsuce so I'm going to apply that here too.

I'm thinking that Bash was born before they were married or just after. I think that would piss her off even more. Having the king have a son before she could produce an heir would probably piss her off even though Bash has no claim to the throne.

Bash's reaction to that is A+.
amyofaquitaine
Oct. 31st, 2013 02:40 pm (UTC)
Re: Part 2
I remember hearing “Royals” in promos and I kind of don’t get it? The lyric she says over & over in that song is about how they’ll never be royals, so basically it only applies to Bash (and Mary’s ladies I guess). They need to steer clear of it, their music choices have been A++ otherwise IMO.

The last episode, I yelled @ Catherine “just what did Gilbert Blythe do to you, Anne???!?!?” My brother thought I’d lost it lol. (But he should be used to it after I kept yelling “what in the alternate universe hell??!?!” while watching The White Queen.)

Good question,maybe they are not interested in him so he does not have to worry? If that is the case why are they not interested in him?
I’m gonna guess that the correct answer here is “because he’s a bastard” ;) That seems to be the default reasoning for anything regarding Bash. (They should call him a Bashtard instead lmao.)

When I ship things in GOT I use the "it was normal back then" exsuce so I'm going to apply that here too.
GOOD! Now I don’t feel so bad. You know what I do feel bad about? The ship name. “Mash”. Really. *eyeroll of doom*

Randomly, the dude who plays the king was on The Tudors too and was a giant bag of dicks on there, too. He wore an eyepatch so I always called him Sir Eyepatch. (Speaking of...#5 Most Hated Character & What's Your Purpose Again?: Sir Francis Bryan *cough*)

So does Bash have a job? I guess it’d be called a ~duty. Cause the people who lived at court usually had official duties & that’s why they hung around. He doesn’t have a title obviously (fun fact: the real King Henri had 3 illegitimate kids, a girl and 2 boys, and claimed them all & gave them titles…but their ages are all wrong for Bash to be based on one of them, I SPEND TOO MUCH TIME READING ABOUT HISTORY ON WIKIPEDIA LOL), but is he on the king’s council? Does the king just really like him & has him hang around for kicks & giggles? (We’ve never seen the king talk to him, right? Just that he was with the king when they went to meet Mary & then Charles’ betrothed.) Is he there to babysit Francis? Or just piss off Catherine? Messenger boy? Plot device lol? He seemed to be in a meeting of some sort in the pilot (when Francis was out “riding”) and he was in the room when they were preparing for the princess’ wedding but said something about how he could leave since Francis was there. Royal placeholder maybe?

It's like, "ummm I'm pretty sure that's the definition of 'brother' but oh well".
OH LOOK I HAVE THAT REACTION GIF LARGER :D

okay, I need to work on slowing that one down, whoever made it made it move too fast


Edited at 2013-10-31 05:20 pm (UTC)
richyl88
Nov. 2nd, 2013 02:07 am (UTC)
Re: Part 2
" Bashtard" I find that more amusing then I probably should...

Their ship name is Mash? Oh good Lord!


Who knows,I doubt we'll know unless it's important to the plot!

amyofaquitaine
Nov. 2nd, 2013 04:59 am (UTC)
Re: Part 2
I think I'm gonna call him "Bashtard" from now on ;) (Seriously, they need to give us at least a last name for him; tagging my tumblr posts with "bash" or "Sebastian" seems pointless. Maybe I'll just use "bashtard" over there, too.)

Yup, Mash. Or Frary, if you're on the other ship. Oy.

OMG I JUST FINISHED WATCHING THE NEW EP O_O *needs a handkerchief to wring* So may questions/thoughts noooooooooooooooooooooooo.
richyl88
Nov. 2nd, 2013 10:35 pm (UTC)
Re: Part 2
Ugh,that's why I never use ship names. There have only been a few ship names that were actually creative that I don't mind using the rest are just so awful.
thepeculiarcat
Oct. 28th, 2013 11:43 pm (UTC)
Excellent mix here! I love the Ella Fitzgerald track- one of my favorites. How about "Witchcraft" by Old Blue Eyes?

A+ gif!
amyofaquitaine
Oct. 29th, 2013 01:48 pm (UTC)
I had "Witchcraft" on my short-list of songs for this mix, but ultimately...forgot it? Cause I thought sure I put it on here. Ooops! :(
thepeculiarcat
Oct. 30th, 2013 12:03 am (UTC)
Ha! You sounds like me. I convince myself that I did something and then... nope.
pleasant_valley
Oct. 29th, 2013 01:13 am (UTC)
Love this list! :)
Monster Mash is one of my favourite songs ever. Also love I Put a Spell On You, Ding-Dong! the Witch is Dead and That Old Black Magic.

Here's a few of my favourite Halloween type songs :

Purple People Eater- Sheb Wooley ~ http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X9H_cI_WCnE

Big Bad Wolf (from Teen Wolf)- Bunny and the Wolf Sisters ~ http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5YMPt31C1y0

Somebody's Watching Me - Rockwell ~ http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7YvAYIJSSZY

Devil in Disuise - Elvis Presley ~ http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2wQFaX83l1E

The Time Warp - from the Rocky Horror Picture Show ~ http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rtkdo7bOmJc

Bad Moon Rising - Creedence Clearwater Revival ~ http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5BmEGm-mraE

Witchcaraft - Frank Sinatra ~ http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=erQ_m7vk0N8

Devil Woman - Cliff Richard ~ http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NTp_Yy9QHBw

Your Auntie Grizelda - The Monkees ~ http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W7kdGrOZrls (cutest video ever! ♥)

My Friend The Witch Doctor - David Seville ~ http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9iA_TZ15ruA

Mad Monster Party (from the fabulous movie) - Ethel Ennis ~ http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8ANt_CZ-20c

Ghostbusters - Ray Parker Jnr ~ http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KvkKX035484

Love Potion Number 9 - The Searchers ~ http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7rXhXLsNJL8

Mean Green Mother from Outer Space - from Little Shop of Horrors ~ http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_fIVLJYaggM
amyofaquitaine
Oct. 29th, 2013 02:06 pm (UTC)
Excellent list!!! Quite a few of those are my "old stand-bys" I put on almost all my Halloween mixes. Then there are a couple I've never heard. I'd never thought of using "Your Auntie Grizelda", that's brilliannt! Thanks for all the links :)

Edited at 2013-10-29 02:06 pm (UTC)
musicksempire
Oct. 30th, 2013 02:34 am (UTC)
I'm a big fan of the "Nightmare Revisited" album.
(Deleted comment)
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 3rd, 2013 08:48 pm (UTC)
I'd not heard that song before. I like! Thanks for the link (they have some other good stuff on there, too) :)
( 48 chants — crowd chant! )

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars