?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Welcome, Harry, to Diagon Alley.

I’m sure I’m probably the last person to hear about this but I got embarrassingly excited when they talked about it on the news last night & just had to post about it. I was just thinking Sunday as I watched Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 for the umpteenth time how much I miss Harry & Harry’s world…the Daily Prophet, owls delivering the mail (they’d be a damn lot better at it than our letter carrier, I’d bet good money on it), photographs that are like real gifs you can hold in your hands, Hogwarts: A History, nargles, dirigible plums, Drooble’s Best Blowing Gum, butterbeer & pumpkin juice, quidditch, Weasley’s Wizarding Wheezes 10-Second Pimple Vanisher, the Weird Sisters, all of it.

*sigh*

Oh, I should probably stop rambling & get to the point, huh? Okay, here goes…

Google has added Diagon Alley to Google Maps. I am not even joking.

From The Huffington Post:

Didn't get into Hogwarts when you turned 11? (Nope, still waiting on my owl.) Don't worry. You can still visit the Wizarding World's main drag, Diagon Alley, from the comfort of your desk. Google added the set of Diagon Alley to Google Street View.

Diagon Alley is the main shopping district in the Harry Potter universe, where wizarding students from the book series go to buy schoolbooks, wands, candy, flying brooms and more. What you can see now on Google Maps is the Diagon Alley set from the eight "Harry Potter" films, housed at the Warner Bros. Studio in London. After all, the real Diagon Alley only exists in J.K. Rowling's mind.
(EXCUSE ME, WHAT IS THIS NONSENSE?!?!?!)

It may not be as useful as the Marauder's Map, but Google Street View did an excellent job capturing a big piece of the film franchise's set.

To see Diagon Alley and much more Harry Potter paraphernalia in person, head out to London and take the Warner Bros. studio tour. There, you can also explore some of Hogwarts, including Dumbledore's office and the Great Hall, and check out some important props like Harry's broomstick, the Nimbus 2000. If you can't make it out to London, though, this is a good substitute for us American muggles
(WHO YOU CALLING MUGGLE?!?!).

Source.

I played around with it a bit last night & it’s so cool. The anchor on the news said you could go into the stores, but I wasn't able to and there were comments at the site where people voiced their desire for that function to be added, so I think the news anchor was smoking something.




 photo mine14.jpg
A view of the upstairs windows of Weasley's Wizarding Wheezes.


 photo mine13.jpg
The Puking Pastilles display inside the front door of WWW.


 photo mine12.jpg
Full view of WWW.


 photo mine11.jpg
Madam Malkin's Robes for All Occasions, situated between The Magical Menagerie and Quality Quidditch Supplies. I like the upstairs display window.


 photo mine10.jpg
Front door & main display window @ Madam Malkin's.


 photo mine09.jpg
Display window of Quality Quidditch Supplies.


 photo mine08.jpg
Wanted posters from all the films hang on a wall. (Not pictured: Lucius Malfoy & Sirius Black's wanted posters are also on the wall.)


 photo mine07.jpg
The storefront of Scribbulus Writing Instruments.


 photo mine06.jpg
The front door & display window of Wiseacre's Wizarding Equipment. Love the name of the shop & the stuff on display in the windows.


 photo mine05.jpg
Full view of Florean Fortescue's Ice Cream Parlour. Notice the seating on top of the front window. (Wasn't the room Harry stayed in in PoA above the ice cream parlour?)


 photo mine04.jpg
Yummies in Florean Fortescue's Ice Cream Parlour.


 photo mine03.jpg
Flourish & Blotts!!! How much would I love to be able to tour the inside of that shop??? A LOT.
(I know you can on the one DVD but still.)


 photo mine01.jpg
The view down Diagon Alley when standing in front of Gringott's.


 photo mine15.jpg
The view down Diagon Alley when standing in front of Weasley's Wizarding Wheezes.




Comments

( 40 chants — crowd chant! )
heathersmoo
Jul. 10th, 2013 02:56 pm (UTC)
Have you been to the Wizarding World in Orlando? It is pretty fun, I bet you'd like it a lot.
amyofaquitaine
Jul. 10th, 2013 04:44 pm (UTC)
Nope, not yet. Someday. Hopefully. I want to *live* there.
heathersmoo
Jul. 10th, 2013 05:18 pm (UTC)
They'd probably make a mint if they did an HP hotel there. I hope you get to go someday.
agape_eternal
Jul. 10th, 2013 03:09 pm (UTC)
WZQEYOITAXBOYDVMOYGHOK I HAVE TO GO LOOK IT UP OMFG I NEEDED THIS TODAY
amyofaquitaine
Jul. 10th, 2013 04:44 pm (UTC)
DOOOOOOOOOOOOOO IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIT, BB ♥
kaitydid33087
Jul. 10th, 2013 03:29 pm (UTC)
THAT IS THE COOLEST THING EVER! A+ use of Molly gif (she's my character stamp at HiH)
amyofaquitaine
Jul. 10th, 2013 04:46 pm (UTC)
I *love* that they did that. Sort of wish they'd do the same for the other attractions mentioned in the article and maybe go inside the shops...? But then I guess that's not what Google Street does, sooooooo...

I had to go digging for that gif, it was the first scene that popped into my head when I was putting this post together :)
cryptaknight
Jul. 10th, 2013 04:25 pm (UTC)
That's really cool. I am such a Potter fan, and as an RP I was in just came to a spectacularly drama-filled end, I'e been jonesing for the pleasant side of Potter, the one that made me a fan. In other words, this post was excellently timed.
amyofaquitaine
Jul. 10th, 2013 04:48 pm (UTC)
Glad you liked it :) I forgot how much I missed everything Potter. This Google thing helped a lot, since Pottermore isn't what I'd hoped. I think it's time for me to do a re-read soon, it's been a couple years since I've done that.
thepeculiarcat
Jul. 10th, 2013 05:10 pm (UTC)
Someone posted that story on Facebook yesterday. Best news EVER. This will satiate my need for Potter for the time being but I still need to go to the Wizarding World of Harry Potter, then Leavesden Studios (gotta save up for that one though!).
amyofaquitaine
Jul. 10th, 2013 06:09 pm (UTC)
This google thing is extra-w0000t since Pottermore is basically a disappointment (I *always* get booted out! I don't even bother anymore). I'm still saving up for my permanent move to the WWoHP. I don't think they'll mind if I set up a tent some where, do you?
thepeculiarcat
Jul. 11th, 2013 01:28 am (UTC)
I'm entertained on Pottermore the day they come out with new material and then...
You need a magical tent. That would be amazing. And we could be neighbors, 'cause I'm moving there, too!
amyofaquitaine
Jul. 11th, 2013 11:56 am (UTC)
I've gotten to the point where when I hear there's new chapters/info released, I just look it up on tumblr. /lame

YES! I want the tent they took to the Quidditch World Cup! I WILL BE OVER TO BORROW A CUP OF SUGAR, NEIGHBOR ;)
cloverdew
Jul. 10th, 2013 05:25 pm (UTC)
OMFG AWESOME. *bounces up and down* I think it may be time for a re-read sometime soon.
amyofaquitaine
Jul. 10th, 2013 06:06 pm (UTC)
Enjoy! I was just thinking it was time for me to do a re-read, too ;)
richyl88
Jul. 10th, 2013 07:42 pm (UTC)
That is so cool! Don't worry I'm still waiting on my letter. I think I need to buy a new Owl she's always losing things....
amyofaquitaine
Jul. 10th, 2013 08:57 pm (UTC)
ME TOO. We should take a trip to Eeylops. (Isn't that where Hagrid bought Hedwig? Hedwig was HOIC {Head Owl In Charge}.)
richyl88
Jul. 11th, 2013 08:19 pm (UTC)
I think we will have to do that!
blinding_voip
Jul. 10th, 2013 07:57 pm (UTC)
THIS IS AWESOME.

And I agree with the above comments that a reread should happen soon. Need more hours in the day.
amyofaquitaine
Jul. 10th, 2013 08:59 pm (UTC)
Enjoy exploring! ;)

I agree with that! Maybe I should give up sleeping to take on this re-read hmmm...lol
murderershair
Jul. 10th, 2013 08:38 pm (UTC)
That is amazingly cool!

but no Knockturn Alley?
amyofaquitaine
Jul. 10th, 2013 08:56 pm (UTC)
I would love to see Knockturn Alley, too. Maybe they don't have it because they didn't show much more than Borgin & Burke's...? That'd be my only guess.
place_to_hide
Jul. 11th, 2013 12:01 am (UTC)
That's really cool!
amyofaquitaine
Jul. 11th, 2013 12:02 pm (UTC)
Totally! Enjoy looking around ;)
place_to_hide
Jul. 11th, 2013 09:44 pm (UTC)
I will! Thanks.
(Deleted comment)
amyofaquitaine
Jul. 11th, 2013 12:15 pm (UTC)
RIGHT?!?!?! ERROL MUST BE MY OWL CAUSE I'M STILL WAITING ON MY DAMN LETTER >:|
pleasant_valley
Jul. 11th, 2013 02:00 am (UTC)
This is amazing!

I really want to go to that Warner Brothers Studio tour but I can't find anyone that will go with me! Clearly everyone I know is a boring muggle. :(
amyofaquitaine
Jul. 11th, 2013 12:19 pm (UTC)
Isn't it though? Enjoy!

UGH how could people not want to go on the tour?!?!? I do not understand muggles. I would go with you in a heartbeat!
(Deleted comment)
amyofaquitaine
Jul. 11th, 2013 12:14 pm (UTC)
Definitely ;)
onepunkymisfit
Jul. 11th, 2013 03:16 am (UTC)
OH MY GOD
amyofaquitaine
Jul. 11th, 2013 12:15 pm (UTC)
:)
fairygirl03
Jul. 12th, 2013 08:55 am (UTC)
I DIDN'T KNOW THEY DID!!!

HOLY CRAP THAT'S SO AWESOME.

/CAPS
amyofaquitaine
Jul. 12th, 2013 01:42 pm (UTC)
Isn't it though?!?!?!? I'm enjoying it more than Pottermore...I keep going back even though I'm pretty sure I've seen everything there is to see...
fairygirl03
Aug. 2nd, 2013 08:54 pm (UTC)
I haven't been back to Pottermore since I completed book 1 within the first 36 hours. I just... idk. I don't think it's all that? /shrug/
amyofaquitaine
Aug. 2nd, 2013 11:35 pm (UTC)
Lupin's bio that was released this week was pretty interesting IMO.
fairygirl03
Aug. 6th, 2013 06:56 am (UTC)
...I should probably look into that. I don't exactly remember my password... or my username, though.
amyofaquitaine
Aug. 6th, 2013 04:14 pm (UTC)
It's on tumblr. If you can't find it there, I know another place I can hook you up with ;)
fairygirl03
Aug. 10th, 2013 05:22 am (UTC)
I'm going to be thick for a moment, but this is it, right? If not, I've just read the completely wrong thing.
amyofaquitaine
Aug. 11th, 2013 07:42 pm (UTC)
Yup, that's it. Though I'm not buying the great love for Tonks thing. And I really like Tonks. It's just...I thought JKR had backstories in her famous notebooks & that's what these releases on Pottermore were from? And if he loved Tonks soooo much like she said, why didn't she show it in the books, because to me, he always seemed sort of "well Tonks likes me & no other woman probably would because of my ~monthly so I might as well marry her".

That being said...it always strikes me what shitty lives Remus & Sirius had :(
fairygirl03
Aug. 16th, 2013 02:41 am (UTC)
Is it bad that I was more interested in Lyall at some point? I don't either? It just sound so... wishy-washy. And that's the feeling I got from him, even during reading the Pottormore wiki. It's just... is that it?

Oh god, yes. I never realized until I read that that Lupin, on the night Lily and James died that he didn't just lose James, but Peter and Sirius. But with Sirius, he, like everyone else, assumed he killed James, and then Peter, which had to make it like a thousand times worse.
( 40 chants — crowd chant! )

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars