?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Writer's Block: Same Name

Have you ever met or known someone who has the same name as you (first and last) but is not a relative?


YES. It was fucking scary, too.

Now, first off, I have a very weird/rare/long-assed last name. First name: very common, as approximately 2 zillion girls born in the 1970s thru the early 80s are named Amy. Thanks, dad, for being soooo original.

I found out when I was in high school that there was a person with the same name as me who lived about 25 miles away. My English teacher clipped one of those "Happy Birthday" personal ads out of the paper for this "Other Amy" and brought it to class. She was confused because it was this other person's 18th birthday & I was only a freshman in high school and I don't know...she thought it was me and that I was dumb or something? Nevermind that the photo in the ad was clearly NOT ME. Maybe the teacher was the dumb one? ANYWHOO.

Time passed and about 2 years ago, I get an email from this person with my name. She's all OMG WE HAVE THE SAME NAME AMELMWLEMW!!! Seems she WORKS FOR THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT and found one of my personal email addresses thru a government database. Big Brother *is* watching, people. We emailed back & forth a few times, trying to figure out if we were related. I think we eventually found out that it was possible, but very distant. She turned out to be a raving lunatic, so I deleted that email account. Luckily, I haven't heard from her since. (And she'd been ~let go~ from her government job--SHOCKING! Crazy woman was CRAZY--shortly before I stopped replying to her emails, otherwise I wouldn't post this for fear that THE FEDS MIGHT COME & GET ME. lmao)

(Oddly enough, she also had a sister with the same name as my mother.)

Comments

( 2 chants — crowd chant! )
thepeculiarcat
May. 18th, 2009 01:02 pm (UTC)
The only people I've met with the same last name as me were actually related. Cheers for an unusual Anglicized German last name! But I did meet someone with the same first and middle names as me- spelled exactly the same way- a few months ago. Luckily she's not the creepy former gov't employee stalker type!
amyofaquitaine
May. 18th, 2009 01:15 pm (UTC)
I think I need to change my name, lol.

She would ask me stuff about myself and I always wanted to say "Don't you know? Can't you look it up in the database?" but I didn't want her to come after me :P
( 2 chants — crowd chant! )

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars