?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Nikitaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa ♥

(I don't even know how to start this post WTF?)

So basically I've only posted three times in the last 2 weeks. That's waaaaaaaaaaaaay unusual for me. I've wanted to post more but each time I'd start typing something up, I'd have this inner struggle with myself that basically went "oooh I want to post about ______!!! Oh, but only 3 people on my flist like that TV show/movie/book/fandom/etc & no one will read it or comment so I'm not going to bother to post it." Then over the weekend, I was hit with a bag of JUST DO NOT HAVE 2 FUCKS TO RUB TOGETHER. I reminded myself that I don't run an entertainment journal; if no one likes what I post, that's their problem. I censor myself enough in real life, I'm not doing it on here, too. I have NO IDEA why I even care what anybody thinks of my posts. So from now on, no more inner ~turmoil, I'm gonna post what I feel like posting and if each post gets 589 comments, great...and if no one ever comments on a single one of my posts ever again, that's fine too. *insert I DO WHAT I WANT gif here*

Which brings us to Nikita. I'm currently on my 2nd rewatch of the show. And y'know what? I'm pretty damn sure I love it even more than Once Upon a Time and it legit makes me cry and I probably shouldn't be crying over an action/spy show but you do what you do. So like, what...2 of you watch this show? COME ON IN, YOU TWO...EVERYONE ELSE, GET YOUR SCROLLING FINGER READY :P




01: Your favorite character. Birkhoff!!!
















02: Your favorite male character. I’m assuming I can’t answer this the same as question #1? In that case…Owen. C'mon, he's been half-naked in roughly half the episodes he's appeared in! And spent one whole episode naked & chained to a bed. I'm shallow, sue me.










03: Your favorite female character. Nikita








04: Your least favorite character. Alex. No, Amanda. NO, Sean. Yeah, definitely Sean. SOMEONE SEND THE CLEANERS AFTER HIM, PLEASE?!?!




05: Your favorite episode. “The Guardian” or “Fair Trade”. Don’t make me choose.


06: Your favorite scene.





BRB THERE SEEMS TO BE A TREE BRANCH IN MY EYE OR SOMETHING.



07: Your favorite Nikita scene. Anytime she has a heart-to-heart with one of the people she loves. Or when she does WHATEVER IT TAKES to save one of her friends.


08: Your favorite Michael scene. The one where Nikita is breaking him out of a jail and they're up against a corrupt police force AND a rogue Division agent AND some other spies or shit like that AND everyone's shooting at each other and Michael is handcuffed but he gets a gun from Nikita and runs back thru all the mayhem to beat down the corrupt police captain so he can get back the engagement ring he bought for Nikita, which the police dude stole from him.


09: Your favorite Alex scene. A scene she wasn’t in…? OH, NO, WAIT. In the first episode of S2 when she & Nikita are fighting in the alley & Nikita breaks Alex’s arm & then shoots her in the leg. I enjoyed that scene immensely.





10: Your favorite ship. I SHIP NIKITA & OWEN. SUE ME. (Also, Birkhoff/Sonya.) And of course Aaron Stanford/me lololol.












11: Your favorite guest star. Well, everyone who was an awesome guest star has been upgraded to regular, haven’t they?


12: Your favorite Nikita quote.




13: Your favorite Michael quote. IDK Michael sort of bores me most of the time?




14: Your favorite Alex Birkhoff quote. (Cause let’s face it, Alex never says anything interesting.) I have to pick just one?!?! Okay, fine, Birkhoff + Harry Potter reference=♥♥♥




15: Your favorite fight scene. Owen & Roan’s fight in S1 “The Guardian” was so badass. Roan is like a super-engineered-robot or something & Owen had just got the shit tortured out of him & still managed to take out Robo!Roan. Plus, the punches they were throwing looked like they hurt.


16: Your favorite friendship. Niki & Nerd ♥








17: Your favorite minor character. Sonya.




18: Your favorite Nikita/Michael scene. When she thought he got blown up in that one dude's house but he didn't & she ran up and hit him with the hug to end all hugs.




19: Your favorite Nikita/Alex scene. THE ONE WHERE NIKITA BROKE ALEX’S ARM & THEN SHOT HER IN THE LEG.





20: Your favorite funny scene. In the S2 premiere, Birkhoff uses his attack drones to save Nikita & Michael from Division, but he insists that they tell Division he's not working with them. A scene later, Michael is speaking to Amanda over video chat and their new nerds manage to track where they are, Birkhoff loses it and jumps in front of the camera, giving a huge, hilarious rant ending in "It takes a whole squadron of you rejects to even get CLOSE to me, AND I WANT YOU ALL TO DIE KNOWING THAT!" There's a brief pause, and then Michael obeys Birkhoffs earlier orders and tells Amanda
"By the way, Birkhoff is not working with us."







21: Your favorite villain. Percy. Cause he was snarky & smug & EVILLLE.




22: Favorite stunt. Owen’s flying kick leap-thingy off of a science table in the abandoned school when fighting Nikita.




23: A scene that makes you sad. When Amanda tortured Birkhoff. I CRIED, OKAY, ARE YOU HAPPY?!?!









24: A scene that makes you happy. When Nikita gets Birkhoff back & tells him he rules & kisses him on the head ♥




25: Favorite cast picture.




26: Your favorite thing about Season 1. THE FACT THAT BIRKHOFF WORE GLASSES. I HAVE A ~THING FOR GLASSES & I'M SHALLOW & NOT AFRAID TO ADMIT IT. SUE ME. (Also, the fact that Nikita totally RAN OVER Division @ every opportunity.)




27: Your favorite thing about Season 2. BIRKHOFF. More Owen. Team Nikita living & working together. Percy dying. Oversight getting offed.

28: Your favorite quote. When Birkhoff discovers that Nikita's mentor Carla has just sold Niki out to Percy, he sums up Nikita in a nutshell. (And also stans for her a bit.)






29: Your favorite OMG WTF moment. FLETCH LIVES!!! (Cause he was supposed to be dead! We 'saw' him die!)





30: Anything Nikita-related. WHY DO I NOT REMEMBER THIS SCENE?!?!!?



I don't remember Stanford!stomach, WTF is wrong with me?!?!?!




Also gonna take this opportunity to whore myself out a bit...if any of you have friends who are Nikita fans and are active LJ'ers and open to adding friends, please put a good word in for me so I have SOMEONE to talk to about the show, okay?

Comments

( 17 chants — crowd chant! )
(Deleted comment)
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 19th, 2012 05:25 pm (UTC)
I have this stupid ~need to please everyone & get their approval~ thing that's totally stupid & I need to get over it cause seriously, fuck everything.

Yeah, it's an awesome show, I love it more than anything, but it's TOTALLY on the wrong network and is in danger of getting cancelled. Doubt it'll make it to the end of this season.

I totally FAIL & did not know the GG's were tonight. Does this mean I have to hand in my swimming fan card? Can't wait to see your post though :)
(Deleted comment)
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 19th, 2012 07:45 pm (UTC)
I'm just at the point where I don't even remember why I'm friends with 95% of the people on here, I have NOTHING in common with so many of them. I've been contemplating unfriending all but a few and/or making all my posts "for my eyes only". But then again, the holidays are nearing and I HAAAAAAATE the holidays & they turn me into a MASSIVE RAGE-FILLED BITCH MONSTER & I tend to hate everything/everybody for about 6 weeks, so there's that...

*sorry to unload like that...deep breath*

I think the first GG's were in 2004? I used to have friends that would go watch the red carpet in NYC...then they switched them to Cali for awhile & no one cared, but I guess they're back in NYC now? I'M SO MAD AT MYSELF, I DIDN'T EVEN VOTE FOR THE AWARDS THIS YEAR :(
(Deleted comment)
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 19th, 2012 09:28 pm (UTC)
I've read the updated updates from LJ & I don't think the changes they're making are as drastic as some people are making them out to be. Sure, your friends page is going to look different, but at least you can turn off infinite scrolling etc. And they said "extra special add ons" will be available to what is now called paid members. This OMG I'M GOING TO DREAMWIDTH/LJ IS DYING thing raises its ugly head every couple months it seems.

I think they were only held in Cali for like 2 years (non-Olympic years) and the fan turn-out for the red carpet was non-existant, so they moved back to NYC. Or something like that. For whatever reason, they just seemed really BLAH & subdued when the awards were in Cali...which makes NO SENSE AT ALL.

YAY!!! Democracy at work!! ;)

Oooh, a stream...THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR THE LINK UP ♥

(Is your icon a manip or does a pic of him wearing a Santa hat really exist?)
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 19th, 2012 09:05 pm (UTC)
You have flawless taste in entertainment.

Birkhoff, Owen & Nikita rule. Alex & Sean rule.

THIS IS THE BEST POST IN THE HISTORY OF EVER.
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 19th, 2012 09:06 pm (UTC)
Why, thank you so much. I have a feeling your taste in entertainment is also perfection.

I'm glad you like the post. I refuse to admit how many hours it took me to put together.
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 19th, 2012 09:06 pm (UTC)
So who do you think the mole is?
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 19th, 2012 09:22 pm (UTC)
I will break it down...

It's obviously NOT Nikita.

I highly doubt it's Michael since he & Nikita are engaged (unless that's part of some elaborate scheme) and because Amanda seems to be targeting as part of her plan to exact revenge on Nikita.

I refuse to even CONSIDER that it's Birkhoff. Nikita saved his life and helped him through a lot of shit last season and it's obvious how highly he thinks of her. Plus, he's totally awesome.

I'm in the minority & think that Alex is a possibility. She's turned on Nikita before. And now she's back on drugs? What's the trigger? Sean's advances/she hasn't dealt with her past as a sex slave? Because she's been shot & stuff before and didn't turn to drugs, so there has to be something BIG that's got her off the wagon. (Yes, I do remember her trying to steal Birkhoff's pain killers last season & still don't know what to make of that.) Maybe Amanda has something hanging over Alex's head (Katya's life, maybe?) and Alex has to be her mole to save her mother's life? She'd be stressed about that & feeling guilty about betraying Nikita and that may have pushed her back to the pills.

I hope it's Sean because I'm sick of his ultimatum-giving, pissy-bitch ass chin and man boobs & just everything about him. And he was a mole before (though unwittingly) and he makes it clear that he doesn't like Division or Nikita and he's totally jealous of Alex's friendship with Nikita...so maybe he's acting on Amanda's behalf as a misguided way to get Alex out of Division...Amanda wipes everyone else out but Sean & Alex get out? (This idiot is so stupid, he'd actually TRUST Amanda in that deal.)

I don't think it's Sonya, she would be too obvious with her hacking skills & her over-eagerness to work with Birkhoff to follow the cybertrail to find the mole. I think she's a red herring.

Ryan is a distinct possibility. He's changed DRAMATICALLY from the Ryan of S1 & S2. He's got the bitch!president riding his ass for one thing. Maybe he got disillusioned & lost his ideals & now is a power monger like Percy, who knows. *OR* perhaps Amanda mind-fucked him (literally)...she did have him captive for a long period of time last season & we didn't see what was going on before the big reveal that he was still alive. Maybe she got out her lobotomy toys & did a number on him & he's the mole unwittingly.

Owen...god, I hope it's not Owen. I think he genuinely loves Nikita & don't see him fucking her over. They've started the "Owen doesn't remember life before Division/who he really is" arc, so maybe when Amanda mind-fucked him, she made him a 'sleeper' & he's unknowingly passing her information with no recollection afterwards. (I also think this is probably a long shot because of the timeline: the surveillance photos Amanda had, Owen being in that Russian prison for months...even though he did arrive at Division about the same time Amanda made contact.)

It could always be someone we haven't met, but what fun would that be?!?! I'm going with Sean or Ryan. ::nods::
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 19th, 2012 09:23 pm (UTC)
Excellent thoughts. I agree with you 110%. You also have amazing Nikita icons.
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 19th, 2012 09:24 pm (UTC)
Who do you think will die this season cause Silverstein hinted VERY STRONGLY that 'a major character' will bite it before the season is over.
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 19th, 2012 09:32 pm (UTC)
Either Michael, Alex, Sean or Ryan.

Michael, because Amanda is targeting him, obviously. But Amanda wants to hurt Nikita so what if she put her in a Sophie's choice situation: Michael or Alex, you can only save one. Who would she choose? Michael because she loves him or Alex because of Alex's age/feeling that saving Michael would be selfish on her part?

I could see Sean going down to protect Alex. Good riddance, I say. OR if he is the mole, ~sacrificing himself for Alex. I think if Ryan were to bite it, it'd be in the sacrificial hero way, too.

JUST SO IT'S NOT BIRKHOFF, OWEN OR NIKITA OBVIOUSLY.
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 19th, 2012 09:33 pm (UTC)
I enjoy talking to you. We should do this more often. It's been a long time since we've talked in one of your posts.
theotheramy
Nov. 20th, 2012 01:52 pm (UTC)
LOL you talk to yourself.

Owen is so fucking hot. It's funny how much you hate Alex and Shawn. I think Owen is the mole but doesn't know it. I hope Nikita doesn't kill him. You always have the best gifs.
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 20th, 2012 02:11 pm (UTC)
I was meh on Owen the first couple times he was on the show, but now he's right up there with Birkhoff. But no one could ever beat Birkhoff ♥
fairygirl03
Nov. 22nd, 2012 08:41 am (UTC)
Then over the weekend, I was hit with a bag of JUST DO NOT HAVE 2 FUCKS TO RUB TOGETHER. I reminded myself that I don't run an entertainment journal; if no one likes what I post, that's their problem. I censor myself enough in real life, I'm not doing it on here, too.

PREACH SISTA!!!

And I'm sure you'll be proud to know this post took about 5 minutes to load.

I read all of this, but I have no idea what it means, lol.

Edited at 2012-11-22 08:42 am (UTC)
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 23rd, 2012 09:33 pm (UTC)
Whoa, that does make me happy. CAN I BEAT 5 MINUTES??? I GUESS WE'LL FIND OUT MONDAY...I MEAN, ERRRR, SOMETIME!! ;)

All you need to take away from this post is that (1.) I love Aaron Stanford more than can be considered healthy and/or normal, (2.) I love this show, and (3.) Devon Sawa grew up HOT. :D
fairygirl03
Nov. 26th, 2012 07:33 am (UTC)
...I'm guessing "birthday spam"??? (I actually thought your OUAT feels post at first but that didn't make sense with the context and then I had a d'oh moment /blond moment.)

Speaking of Aaron Stanford: THE GIF WITH THE PERSON BREAKING HIS KNUCKLES??? HOLY SHIIIIITTTT. I would figure that's HBO-friendly, not the CW!!! I cringed, and I didn't even see the whole seen! Anyway, lol. That first part has been known for a while and is completely okay with me ;)
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 26th, 2012 02:06 pm (UTC)
BIRTHDAY SPAM?!?! WHY WOULD I BE DOING A BIRTHDAY SPAM?!?!?! I HAVE NO IDEA WHAT YOU ARE SPEAKING OF, MA'AM. *cough* ;)

(I don't think I'm doing a OUaT feels post this week? Number one, I'm so fed up with the fandom that I sort of almost didn't want to watch this week. Number two, I'm doing a general "this is MY fandom policy, suck it" post because this chick unfriended me because I posted something on MY journal that didn't follow the rules of HER journal areyoufuckingkiddingme & it was all over me hating on ~precious Regina~ in one of my OUaT posts [not gonna quit hating on Regina, just gonna put it out there that if people don't like it, they need to unfriend me NOW]. And number three, the only feels I had about this week's ep was Snow/Charming...LOTS of Snow/Charming feels...OMG when they were in the fiery room & Snow told Charming she was waking up & her voice cracked....ugly sobbing...and what if true love's kiss doesn't work in Storybrooke?????? OMG NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO.)

OMG that whole scene is sooooooooooooooooooo gruesome. You're right, I was not expecting anything like that on the CW. I remember people being SHOCKED they were that explicit. And it comes as such a shock, I mean, you know he's about to be tortured and the bitch is just talking to him and BAM! smashes his hand with a hammer. It comes out of nowhere. I've seen that ep 3 times & it still makes me scream. (Then she duct tapes his head to the chair so she can stick a scalpel up his nose to lobotomize him omgomgomg it's so horrible. It legit makes me cry everytime. And then when Nikita rescues him and he's a wreck on the verge of tears for like forever & his hands won't stop shaking & MY POOR BB.) *cough*yup waaaaaay too invested lol*cough*

Edited at 2012-11-26 02:11 pm (UTC)
( 17 chants — crowd chant! )

Latest Month

September 2017
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars