?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Mugshots!

Feel free to skip. More swimmery stuff. Shocking, I know.

I found all the official swim team mugshots taken by the US Olympic Committee YAY GO ME.

I'm finding these extremely helpful this year because there are quite a few swimmers I'm not familiar with. Before Beijing in 2008, the only team members I didn't know were Scott Spann, Mark Warkentin, Christine Magnuson & Christine Marshall. By contrast, this year Alex Meyer, Scott Weltz, Matt McLean, Andrew Gemmell, Haley Anderson, Lauren Perdue, Claire Donahue, Micah Lawrence, Breeja Larson, Rachel Bootsma, Lia Neal, Katie Ledecky, Shannon Vreeland & Alyssa Anderson are all new to me.

I actually printed off copies of the mugshots of the swimmers I don't know & made flashcards. Do not even think I'm kidding. AND HEY, YOU! STOP LAUGHING! ;)

WARNING: Image-heavy, with a side of sparkle vomit & stupid ramblings.




CAMILLE ADAMS




ALYSSA ANDERSON




HALEY ANDERSON




ELIZABETH BEISEL




RACHEL BOOTSMA




NATALIE COUGHLIN

My flawless (dancing) queen.



CLAIRE DONAHUE




MISSY FRANKLIN




JESSICA HARDY




KATHLEEN HERSEY




KARA LYNN JOYCE

My flawfree princess.



ARIANA KUKORS




BREEJA LARSON




MICAH LAWRENCE




KATIE LEDECKY

Be more precious, I dare you.



CAITLIN LEVERENZ




LIA NEAL




LAUREN PERDUE




ALLISON SCHMITT




REBECCA SONI

My free-of-flaws duchess.



CHLOE SUTTON




DANA VOLLMER




SHANNON VREELAND




AMANDA WEIR




KATE ZIEGLER





NATHAN ADRIAN

So cute, it hurts. Also, a BAMF.



RICKY BERENS

So pretty. So bamfy.



CLARK BURKLE




TYLER CLARY

GO BLUE!!! Also, bamfy.



CONOR DWYER




ANTHONY ERVIN

The glasses, the smile, the tattoos, the eyes, the eyelashes, the everything…so hot, I cannot. And a humanitarian to boot. Also…a bamf.



JIMMY FEIGEN




ANDREW GEMMELL




MATT GREVERS




BRENDAN HANSEN




CHARLIE HOUCHIN

GO BLUE!!! Also, bamfy.



CONNOR JAEGER

Wolverines, represent! Bamf!



CULLEN JONES

The bamf most likely to save you from drowning, though you may be blinded by his beautiful smile in the process. Bamfy!



JASON LEZAK

Great American Hero, swimmer of the greatest relay leg in the history of relay legs. And a bamf without measure.



RYAN LOCHTE

Bamf. Jeah!



TYLER MCGILL




MATT MCLEAN




ALEX MEYER

Obviously, the Slim Shady of USA Swimming.



MICHAEL PHELPS

WHO?!?!? Kidding! Bamf, durr.



ERIC SHANTEAU

Cancer-surviving inspirational bamf of bamfy proportions.



DAVIS TARWATER

I have such a soft spot for him & am BEYOND thrilled his line lane somersaulting self made the team. Oh, yeah…and a bamf.



NICK THOMAN




PETER VANDERKAAY

THE FLAWLESS KING OF MY HEART. “BAMF” IS NOT A BAMFY ENOUGH WORD TO DESCRIBE HIS PERFECTION.



SCOTT WELTZ





Now I'm off to study my flashcards some more!

OH! How excited am I that olympic_slash is active again?!?! VERY. Though I could do with a few less Phelps/Lochte fics, just sayin'. DON'T SHOOT ME, MY DARLING MARIZZA. Also, OMGYAZ olympicslash is becoming active again! Someone posted the absolute CUTEST Nathan Adrian/Anthony Ervin fic yesterday. I have such a crush on this fic, I’d at least let it get to 2nd base. I ship those Nathan & Anthony hard because of things like this and this and this and this and this and this. Holy crackers, if Nathan was this happy WHEN Anthony qualified for the Olympic team (keeping in mind that Nathan had just finished 3rd in the event & therefore didn’t qualify to swim another individual event at the Olympics), it would’ve been interesting to see what would’ve happened had they finished 1-2 in the 50free. They probably would’ve made out in the pool VIDEO PLEASE IF THIS EVER HAPPENS.



How is it I only have gifs of Nathan Adrian? OH DARN. *shrugs*

Comments

( 6 chants — crowd chant! )
agape_eternal
Jul. 18th, 2012 01:51 pm (UTC)
YOU'RE ON MY SHIT LIST. DON'T TALK TO ME.

Okay now that I got that obligatory moment, I don't even know Anthony lol (don't hate me) but I kinda thought Nathan/Matt
amyofaquitaine
Jul. 18th, 2012 02:54 pm (UTC)
BUT WHY AM I ON YOUR SHIT LIST, BB?!?!?! *cries*

Well, to be fair, you were like 2-years-old or something when Anthony last swam in the Olympics lol ;)

And I can kinda see Nathan/Matt I love Matt, don't get me wrong, but he's not hot enough for Nathan WHUT?!!?!? lol. They do get rather chummy in the water ;) And then there is this (really, boys, it's very thoughtful of you to supply the plot bunnies for the slash writers).

BUT ALSO THIS:




Edited at 2012-07-18 03:12 pm (UTC)
nightlydivision
Jul. 18th, 2012 02:21 pm (UTC)
You are the reason I'm so excited for the Olympics this year! I thank you for that :D
amyofaquitaine
Jul. 18th, 2012 02:50 pm (UTC)
YAY!!! That makes me soooo happy to hear that, you don't even know :D I figured half of my flist would've unfriended me by now because of the non-stop swimming posts lol.
emmymik
Jul. 19th, 2012 03:11 am (UTC)
DAVIS! Poor bb looks surprised. Like they took this picture 5 seconds after he found out he made the team.

I see your Nathan/Anthony love, but Nathan and Grevers are the most adorable things ever. They may just be my favorite swimming bromance since Thorpe and van den Hoogenband.
amyofaquitaine
Jul. 19th, 2012 11:53 am (UTC)
You think Davis looks surprised there, check out the mugshots they used on the 'official' Olympic site london2012.com. OMG THE LULZ:
OMG Michael looks like he just came off a bender.
Serial killers & other degenerants.
Are these their driver's license photos?!?!

The more tweets & stuff I see, I totally get the Nathan/Matt thing. BUT I'M FIXATED ON THE NATHAN/ANTHONY THING, SO THERE'S THAT......
( 6 chants — crowd chant! )

Latest Month

January 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars