?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Writer's Block: Pet Peeve

What is the most annoying sound in the entire world?


I can't decide between all of the choices I'm faced with this afternoon:

1. The guy in the cubicle next to me trying to hork up a loogie.

2. The same guy clipping his fingernails.

3. Same dude repeatedly referring to himself in the 3rd person as "J-DAWG".

4. J-DAWG's phone conversation in which he's asked at least 5 times if "J-DAWG IS GONNA HAVE TO CUT A BITCH" because his new video game controller didn't come in the mail today.

5. J-DAWG doing his best impression of a bunch/flock/herd/whatevs of pigs at feeding time while he mows down on his Subway.

Oh my grossness.

AND I AM NOT EVEN KIDDING.

Comments

( 37 chants — crowd chant! )
thepeculiarcat
Apr. 21st, 2009 07:55 pm (UTC)
iconnnnnn...
he may be made of glass, but he's hot!
amyofaquitaine
Apr. 21st, 2009 08:02 pm (UTC)
Oh, for sure *swoon*
thepeculiarcat
Apr. 21st, 2009 08:14 pm (UTC)
What kind of work do you do? How does one get an obnoxious coworker named J-Dawg?
amyofaquitaine
Apr. 21st, 2009 08:25 pm (UTC)
I'm a Order Specialist Level 2 for a ~major~ telephone company. In other words, I do data entry!!! YAY!

How I was blessed with this peach of a human, I have no clue.
brown_eyed_nerd
Apr. 21st, 2009 07:58 pm (UTC)
I'd say it's a tie between 4 and 5. I'm so glad don't know anyone like that.
amyofaquitaine
Apr. 21st, 2009 08:04 pm (UTC)
This guy is so totally obnoxious in every way imaginable. Some days I just want to hurl heavy objects over the cubie wall.
midwest_sky
Apr. 21st, 2009 08:17 pm (UTC)
LOL! That's just kind of hilarious!!
Like, that seriously sucks for you to have to deal with it, but the guys sounds freaking hilariously annoying & stupid.
amyofaquitaine
Apr. 21st, 2009 08:22 pm (UTC)
Oh, he is. He used to sit on the other side of the room by a friend of mine & she'd always complain about him & I'd just laugh.

And now...yeah, well, karma's a bitch :P

Edited at 2009-04-21 08:22 pm (UTC)
midwest_sky
Apr. 21st, 2009 08:23 pm (UTC)
yeah, well, karma's a bitch :P
Haha, truer words were never written. LOL
fairygirl03
Apr. 21st, 2009 11:03 pm (UTC)
I'll get to your post in a moment bur HOLY HELL, YOUR ICON ♥ ♥ ♥

But omg, me thinks J-DAWG needs to DIAF. Srsly.

(pssh, looook heeeere lady)
amyofaquitaine
Apr. 22nd, 2009 03:07 am (UTC)
Hee. I found the screencap & had to make the icon, after seeing the vid someone linked me to. Ah, Ricky, you broken goalie you...

INORITE? After I posted this, J-DAWG decided to persue his 2nd favorite pastime (after being gross), calling up companies & bitching about really petty things that have to do with their products. And he talks really loud & obnoxious and KILL ME NOW. He was trying to get ahold of Chrysler this afternoon O_o.

I don't even know...

I commented @ your journal about that pic <3.
fairygirl03
Apr. 22nd, 2009 07:34 pm (UTC)
EVERYONE should have that icon/screen-cap!

Oh man, that sucks so hard. I would kill you now (and him as well)... but I kinda like you and besides, who else is gonna do picspams?!
amyofaquitaine
Apr. 22nd, 2009 07:54 pm (UTC)
Oooh, that reminds me, I need to dig out the screencaps of Ricky Dipi hugging my other love Ryan Miller & icon those <3. It's like gun show/boy hugging dmfmwlemfwle!!!!

I think J-DAWG has fleas, cause all day I've been hearing him like ferociously scratching his head. It's nauseating. Sometimes you just can't get your ipod loud enough...

*heaving sigh* Okay, I will go on living so y'all can have your picspams... :P

Edited at 2009-04-22 07:56 pm (UTC)
fairygirl03
Apr. 23rd, 2009 08:47 am (UTC)
rhjuighpguhdfoighs;a;fhauo! ICON IT NOW!

Eww. Wtf is wrong with him? Everything? Buuuut uhhhh... idk, I'm sorry J-DAWG (i still can't get over that he calls himself that!) is right NEXT TO YOU. Nobody deserves that kind of torment!

So does that mean Petr Sykora or Mad Max or Parise or Savvy will get some picture time, then? *hides*
amyofaquitaine
Apr. 23rd, 2009 11:51 am (UTC)
I didn't know he called himself J-DAWG till he was talking to his equally-dorky-and-not-in-a-good-way friend the other day. I totally snorted pop & had to cover it up like I was coughing, lol. I mean, this is a dude that was late to his own wedding (yeah, I can't believe he's married, either) because he got caught up playing World of Warcraft O_o.

I totally have Sykie on the list. Oooh, Mad Max is a good one, I'll add him. Savvy has to wait till I see if the Bruins face the Pens in the playoffs, cause I know he'll be a total asshole since he hates Sid and with my whole love/hate thing with Savvy...well, we'll see :P Everyone is wanting a Parise spam! But he's an evil Devil! I suppose I could spam the only 2 Devils I like (Parise & Weekes)...
fairygirl03
Apr. 24th, 2009 10:04 am (UTC)
HE'S MARIED?!?!?!?! NO EFFING WAY, IT'S NOT APRIL FIRST ANYMOE. That blows my mind that someone like that is married? And was late because he was playing WoW? Dear Lord...

He's a gorgeous Devil!!! At least I'm not asking for my favorite Devil, at least I knew I had a chance with Parise, lol. Buuuut Savvy! You should totally do one because of the sweep against Montreal. (wait, wtf am I saying?! Argh, love/hate relationships blow)
amyofaquitaine
Apr. 24th, 2009 11:45 am (UTC)
INORITE? She's only like 19 or something, he's 23 or so. He treats her like dirt, from what I've heard of his side of phone conversations (it's not like I listen on purpose, he's one of those LOUD TALKERS). Yeah, him & his equally dorky work buddy are always talking WoW.

Who is your favorite Devil??? I will ~think~ about Parise. Maybe I won't feel so bad if I do more of him in his All-Star jersey...and like street clothes, lol. Oh, Savvy, why you gotta be this way?
amyofaquitaine
Apr. 24th, 2009 04:22 pm (UTC)
ZOMG HE WAS TOTALLY USING A PLASTIC FORK TO SCRATCH HIS HEAD THIS MORNING. I NEARLY GAGGED. :X
fairygirl03
Apr. 24th, 2009 08:10 pm (UTC)
WTF is wrong with him?! Does he have lice? Fleas? And she's like 19? What's wrong with her Zomg, all this makes my brain hurt, lol.

Patrik Elias. I have soooo much love for that man, it's kind of unreal ♥ ♥. Would you do it if he was ~no clothes~ cause I would totally hit go for that. But Street clothes and ASG FTMFW.
amyofaquitaine
Apr. 24th, 2009 08:13 pm (UTC)
I've been trying to figure out what's wrong with him for ages. I think it's beyond my comprehension....We always figured she was ~desperate~ & married the first guy that asked, lol.

Okay, I have nothing against Patrick Elias AT THIS POINT IN TIME :P I'll add him to the "maybe" list...or the summer list...;)

ZOMG IF I EVER FIND ~NO CLOTHES~ PICS OF HOCKEY PLAYERS (NOTE: HOT HOCKEY PLAYERS ONLY NEED APPLY), I'D POST THOSE THINGS SO FAST YOUR HEAD WOULD SPIN!!!!!
fairygirl03
Apr. 24th, 2009 08:24 pm (UTC)
I think it's beyond everyone's comprehension!

We always figured she was ~desperate~ & married the first guy that asked

That's honestly what I was thinking! But she would have to be really, really damn desperate to marry him!

...If you did that I would possibly DIE! And not in a fire, lol. But srsly, I would just combust of the awesome-ness that is Patrick Elias.

Like Sid's?! Mo' hockey players should really do shirtless... EVERYTHING. THE WORLD WOULD BE A BETTER AND HAPPIER PLACE!!!!
amyofaquitaine
Apr. 24th, 2009 08:42 pm (UTC)
GAWD HE'S OVER HERE CLIPPING HIS FINGERNAILS AGAIN. The hell? he just did this the other day. I'm waiting for him to start on his toenails....

I have a list of possible picspams...cause I'll need SOMETHING hockey in the summer...so I added Elias to the list. I figure some players are best left till after the playoffs though (looking at the fanbases of my flist, lol)...

Like Sid's?! Mo' hockey players should really do shirtless... EVERYTHING. THE WORLD WOULD BE A BETTER AND HAPPIER PLACE!!!!

Truer words have never been spoken.
fairygirl03
Apr. 24th, 2009 09:03 pm (UTC)
MAYBE HE HAS SUPER-NAIL GROWTH?! But noooo toenails, that would just take it too far. Though if you told me he did, I wouldn't be surprised XD

Yayz!!! Now I'm kind of looking forward to Summer. Kind of (the heat takes the fun out of everything x_x). Oooh if you need help, I can always give you a list! I love so many players, it's unhealthy!

amyofaquitaine
Apr. 25th, 2009 01:08 pm (UTC)
If he does, then he's totally like the demon roommate on Buffy the Vampire Slayer. Which would make total sense :P

I hate the lack of hockey in the summer. It should go all year, lol. And I may get with you on that list, cause if I do it myself, it'll be all Pens :D

fairygirl03
Apr. 26th, 2009 10:08 pm (UTC)
That he was a demon? Yeahhh, I'd believe that XD

Me too. I always go nuts and have NHL network on 24/7... even if I've already seen what their airing. All Pens is not a bad thing. Not at all but you need some other hawt faces in there ;)
amyofaquitaine
Apr. 27th, 2009 03:24 am (UTC)
I found out I'm getting a promotion at work, so my fingers are crossed that I'll get to move cubies so I don't have to sit by J-DAWG anymore.

I could watch the Pens all the time. I think. Okay, so I'd want to see the other Staals & Tazer & Verbeauty & Savvy (SOMETIMES) & Ryan Miller & Rick DiPietro...is that all? I feel like I'm forgetting one of my boys, lol. Oh, Kaner, but just for the lulz...
fairygirl03
Apr. 27th, 2009 07:06 pm (UTC)
Omg, yay! I hope so... no one should have to put up with that *crosses fingers*

What about Parise?! You cannot ignore the Zach effect.
Idk, I forget a lot of players at moments... this being one of them, lol, because I like too many.
amyofaquitaine
Apr. 27th, 2009 07:37 pm (UTC)
Ah, yes, Mr. Parise.......it depends if the Pens have to play them in the next round (as far as timing for his picspam):P

I've tried to fight the effect, but I'm losing the battle. (It was so weird watching the Canes/Devils game last night; I think they only showed him once. And doesn't it seem weird that he & Eric Staal are the same age? Eric just seems so old to me, lol.)
fairygirl03
Apr. 28th, 2009 12:30 am (UTC)
I guess we'll know tomorrow...

Eric seems old to me too! I always forget the Staal boys are all in the same age range but Eric just seems like the old man, lol.
amyofaquitaine
Apr. 28th, 2009 02:23 am (UTC)
Y'know, I kinda think all of them seem older than they are. Even Jordan. He's younger than Tazer, and despite Tazer & his SRS BSNS, Tazer seems a lot younger than Jords IMO. And while Jordan is my favorite Staal, I think Eric is the hottttt one.
fairygirl03
Apr. 29th, 2009 12:21 am (UTC)
I think Jordan is all SRS BSNS too. I think the first time I saw him smile and just be goofy, I was all "OMG HE CAZ SMILE" lol. No idea why. I think P.Kane takes the cake for youngest... I know he is but he just seem TOO YOUNG to be in the NHL already, lol.

Nooooo. Well, it's fine... I think Jordan is the best looking one so... your lack of thinking of hottness is made up by meeeeee
amyofaquitaine
Apr. 29th, 2009 01:26 am (UTC)
LOL, I'm always "NOBODY IS YOUNGER THAN KANER!" Even if they are, lol. It just doesn't seem possible!

I always think Marc seems like the stick-in-the-mud Staal. Granted, I know the least about him, but there's just something about him.

You can totally have Jordy, I'll take Eric, no complaints here, lol.
fairygirl03
Apr. 30th, 2009 12:21 am (UTC)
I think out of all 4, Marc is the quiet one. Idk why, I think it's because he's not as ~out there~ like Eric or Jordan.

amyofaquitaine
Apr. 30th, 2009 12:52 am (UTC)
Yeah, Marc does seem like the quiet one. And the oddball, being a d-man and all, lol. And Jordy is the doofy one & Eric is the bossy/douchey one *g*. Jared? Mama's boy? I don't know much about him...
fairygirl03
Apr. 30th, 2009 05:57 am (UTC)
Jared a mama's boy! *g* I can totally see it. Though one of them must have better music taste than Jordan XD
amyofaquitaine
Apr. 30th, 2009 11:40 am (UTC)
I would hope so! Techno? Really, Jordan? I read a Q&A with Eric, and he said his favorite karaoke song is "Don't Feel Like Dancing" by SCISSOR SISTERS (ha!) and something about Hanson? IDK. And he likes country, too. The others, I have no idea.
fairygirl03
Apr. 30th, 2009 06:28 pm (UTC)
What's wrong with those boys? I mean really... their music taste is so... eww. Except for the country part, because that's cool =D
( 37 chants — crowd chant! )

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars