?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Writer's Block: Cover Me

If you were to make an album consisting of only covers, which songs would you pick to sing?


Or, Songs Amy Would Sing If, Y'know, She Could Sing, & Was Auditioning for American Idol.

1. The Name of the Game (Abba)
2. Different Drum (Linda Ronstadt & the Stone Ponies)
3. Sunday Mornin' Comin' Down (Johnny Cash)
4. Oh Darlin' (The Beatles)
5. When Will I See You Again? (The Three Degrees)
6. You Don't Have to Say You Love Me (Dusty Springfield)
7. Young Hearts (Candi Stanton)
8. Always On My Mind (Willie Nelson)
9. Break It to Me Gently (Brenda Lee)
10. Until You Come Back to Me [That's What I'm Gonna Do] (Aretha Franklin)
11. Oh No Not My Baby (Dusty Springfield)
12. Ain't No Way (Aretha Franklin)
13. Come Rain or Come Shine (BB King & Eric Clapton)

Very, very old school country (!!!) and soul, for the most part. What a strange combo, I would never have predicted that kind of mix. I'd update them with a more contemporary sound, of course. I want Bruno Mars & Raphael Saadiq as producers.

Exactly no one would buy this record. Not even my own mother lol. ::shrugs::

Comments

( 6 chants — crowd chant! )
agape_eternal
Jan. 9th, 2012 04:37 pm (UTC)
WHOOT! Good choices bb! I elected not to do it because I don't want screw up the songs I love lol.
amyofaquitaine
Jan. 10th, 2012 02:27 pm (UTC)
Oh, but bb, they'd turn out ~flawless, trust me ;)
rambling_queen
Jan. 9th, 2012 09:17 pm (UTC)
That's a good group of songs. It would be nice if songs like that would get used for auditions on AI. I get tired of everyone doing the three popular songs of the moment. It's like let's not be predictable this soon in the game people.

I can't sing either, I won't make your ears bleed, but I'm nothing special. So no one would buy my music either lol.
amyofaquitaine
Jan. 10th, 2012 02:30 pm (UTC)
Oh, I know what you mean. When "Fallin'" by Alicia Keys was popular & almost every.single.girl sang it, I was ready to throw my TV out the window. I can't even listen to that song anymore because of it lol.

I *will* make people's ears bleed. I'd totally be a bad audition if I went on the show ;)
pleasant_valley
Jan. 9th, 2012 10:44 pm (UTC)
Nice choices.
"You Don't Have to Say You Love Me" by Dusty Springfield is a flawless song. Plus almost anything by The Beatles is always welcome as far as I'm concerned.
amyofaquitaine
Jan. 10th, 2012 02:34 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I think Dusty Springfield is soooo underrated; she's my all-time favorite female singer. And you can't go wrong with The Beatles! (Well, except maybe for "Green Onion", I hate that song lol.)
( 6 chants — crowd chant! )

Latest Month

May 2017
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars