?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Spring cleaning!

Even though my closets, desk & under my bed are most in need of a good cleaning, I've decided to concentrate on tidying up my LJ instead.

To that end, I'm following the lead of a couple people on my flist & asking those who wish to remain on my flist to leave a comment on this post or send me a PM.

If I don't hear from you by next Thursday (March 31), I will assume you don't want to be here (or are no longer active on LJ) and I'll be removing you from my flist.

I've been contemplating doing this for awhile and now just seems like the right time. No hard feelings, I just want to be friends with people who want to be friends with me.

And if you want to be proactive & remove yourself, that's fine by me too. :)

Edited to add: Please don't think I'm ~threatening~ anyone by making this post. I just don't want to assume someone's not interested because they've never commented or whatnot, I want to know for sure before I make any cuts.

Tags:

Comments

( 61 chants — crowd chant! )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
augmented6th
Mar. 25th, 2011 12:26 pm (UTC)
you cant get rid of me that easily
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 25th, 2011 01:01 pm (UTC)
Darn. Well, you can't say I didn't try ;P
(no subject) - augmented6th - Mar. 25th, 2011 11:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
neonsunflower
Mar. 25th, 2011 12:42 pm (UTC)
I'd like to stay :)
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 25th, 2011 01:01 pm (UTC)
Awesome, thanks! :)
jaysta_11
Mar. 25th, 2011 01:05 pm (UTC)
I don't care what you threaten... I'm not leaving!

Srsly tho, I know I don't really post anymore (I will eventually... I promise... There's just s lot going on right now) I do still follow my flist and comment on things.

And I still love you like whoa <3

DON'T KICK ME OUT! PLEASE DON'T!
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 25th, 2011 01:39 pm (UTC)
I wish it wouldn't come across like I'm threatening, cause that's not my intention. It's just that there are quite a few people on my flist that have never commented on any of my posts or responded to any comments I've left them, so I have to assume they're not interested (especially when I view the "My Guests" thing & see that they visit my journal often but never say a word...I just don't get the point?) BUT at the same time, assuming things has always gotten me into trouble in the past, so I'm actually asking this time.

(And it has nothing to do with people posting on their own journals, hardly anyone on my flist does that anymore anyway lol.)

SO I GUESS YOU CAN STAY. (♥)

Edited at 2011-03-25 01:40 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - jaysta_11 - Mar. 25th, 2011 04:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - amyofaquitaine - Mar. 25th, 2011 04:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
akaihikari
Mar. 25th, 2011 01:08 pm (UTC)
Commenting like whoaz!
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 25th, 2011 01:40 pm (UTC)
LOL thanks ;)
marcy_bon_silk
Mar. 25th, 2011 02:10 pm (UTC)
I'd like to stay plz! :D
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 25th, 2011 03:05 pm (UTC)
Sure thing :)
(Deleted comment)
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 25th, 2011 03:06 pm (UTC)
Cool :)
tweeandbiscuits
Mar. 25th, 2011 02:22 pm (UTC)
I want to say, I'm just completely sucking at commenting at the moment :/
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 25th, 2011 03:07 pm (UTC)
No problem, I totally understand. I just wanted to ask this time because I've assumed before & cut people who wanted to stay. :)
solostforever
Mar. 25th, 2011 02:47 pm (UTC)
I wanna stay! :)
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 25th, 2011 03:07 pm (UTC)
I'm glad, m'dear! :)
asolarfever
Mar. 25th, 2011 03:06 pm (UTC)
I wanna stay, too! Pretty please? :)
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 25th, 2011 03:08 pm (UTC)
Of course! YAY!
gina_ba_dina
Mar. 25th, 2011 04:10 pm (UTC)
I definitely want to stay!!!
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 25th, 2011 04:44 pm (UTC)
YAY!!! \o/

(Deleted comment)
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 25th, 2011 04:48 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad! (That's so sweet of you ♥)
navy_brat_1972
Mar. 25th, 2011 05:52 pm (UTC)
Don't take me off. How else am I supposed to see that Hockey has HOTT players? LoL

Seriously...even though I may not always comment, I do like reading your journal. :)
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 25th, 2011 06:00 pm (UTC)
LOL no worries ;)

Thanks, I appreciate it. :) I don't expect comments all the time; I probably should've worded it differently, as this is mostly aimed towards the people who have never, ever commented on a single post...
(no subject) - navy_brat_1972 - Mar. 25th, 2011 06:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
padfootie
Mar. 25th, 2011 06:28 pm (UTC)
I just added you, so I think it would make sense to stay a little longer? ;)
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 25th, 2011 06:35 pm (UTC)
Sounds good to me ;)
musicksempire
Mar. 25th, 2011 07:11 pm (UTC)
*brb defrenz*


I KID, I KID.

I'm sticking around :)
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 25th, 2011 07:22 pm (UTC)
LOL awesome ;)
thepeculiarcat
Mar. 25th, 2011 07:42 pm (UTC)
Girl, don't leave me behind!
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 26th, 2011 12:28 pm (UTC)
I won't! ♥
reiwave
Mar. 25th, 2011 08:20 pm (UTC)
Hope to stay, if that's ok with you.

I haven't been on much lately but when I do, I try to catch up on what's going on with my FL. Though I may not always leave comments but I like reading your journal. :)
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 26th, 2011 12:29 pm (UTC)
Glad you'd like to stay! :)
isaac_of_nine
Mar. 25th, 2011 08:26 pm (UTC)
I dearly wish to stay! =) I feel I am close to learning what ~hockey~ is.
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 26th, 2011 12:31 pm (UTC)
YAY! Hockey season is almost over, so less obsessive/borderline bonkers hockey posts in the near future ;)
lockonkopitar11
Mar. 25th, 2011 08:30 pm (UTC)
I'd like to stay as well! :D
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 26th, 2011 12:31 pm (UTC)
Awesome, I'm so glad!
liz_unscripted
Mar. 25th, 2011 08:36 pm (UTC)
I'd like to stay, please!
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 26th, 2011 12:32 pm (UTC)
I'm glad to hear that! :)
emmymik
Mar. 25th, 2011 11:56 pm (UTC)
I want to stay! :)
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 26th, 2011 12:33 pm (UTC)
Woooo!
sheesusnat
Mar. 26th, 2011 12:49 am (UTC)
You're stuck with me, bro. ;)
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 26th, 2011 12:34 pm (UTC)
AWESOME :D :D :D
candacetrauma
Mar. 26th, 2011 02:16 am (UTC)
I would love to stick around :)
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 26th, 2011 12:34 pm (UTC)
I'm glad to hear that :)
burning_acrobat
Mar. 26th, 2011 04:01 am (UTC)
I should do this with my blog, but I'm afraid I'd end up with like three friends left.

And I'd totally like to stay.
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 26th, 2011 12:35 pm (UTC)
I was afraid of that, too. But I bet you'd be surprised :)

Awesome, I'm glad you'd like to stay.
(no subject) - burning_acrobat - Mar. 28th, 2011 03:54 am (UTC) - Expand
katnap414
Mar. 26th, 2011 04:59 am (UTC)
I'd like to stay if that's ok!
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 26th, 2011 12:37 pm (UTC)
That's more than ok, glad to hear it! :)
fairygirl03
Mar. 26th, 2011 05:03 am (UTC)
 HEY HEY, YOU'RE BACK. WHEN DID THIS HAPPEN? BRB, GOING TO CATCH UP ON EVERYTHING.

Oh and you're not getting rid of me that easily... unless you want to. Or something, idk what I mean.

Edited at 2011-03-26 05:05 am (UTC)
amyofaquitaine
Mar. 26th, 2011 12:38 pm (UTC)
YOU'D BETTER WANT TO STAY. OR I'D LIKE QUIT THE INTERNET OR SOMETHING.
(no subject) - fairygirl03 - Mar. 27th, 2011 06:12 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 61 chants — crowd chant! )

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars