?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

30 Day Movie Meme: Day 16.

DAY 15!!!

You know what that means! We're...



Day 01 - The best movie you saw during the last year
Day 02 - The most underrated movie
Day 03 - Favorite love story in a movie
Day 04 - The most surprising plot twist or ending
Day 05 - A movie that makes you really happy
Day 06 - A movie that makes you sad
Day 07 - Favorite made for TV movie
Day 08 - A movie that you’ve seen countless times
Day 09 - A movie with the best soundtrack
Day 10 - Favorite classic movie
Day 11 - A movie that you hate
Day 12 - A movie that changed your opinion about something
Day 13 - A character who you can relate to the most
Day 14 - A movie that no one would expect you to love
Day 15 - A movie that is a guilty pleasure



Well, the obvious choice for this one would be a Harry Potter movie, but I'm having a hard time @ the moment deciding which is my favorite; it changes all the time. Soooo, since I'm a huge geek for comic book movies--especially the X-Men--I'm gonna pick X2: X-Men United. Great cliffhanger, great new characters (Iceman is a weenie, though), snarky!Magneto being all devious & shit, awesome fight scene between Wolverine & Lady Deathstryke, Pyro!!, Pyro being a shit to Bobby, Pyro being a shit in general, Pyro blowing shit up...I've always been a Pyro fangirl, okay?...epicness, all of it.

My favorite scenes:



...and especially this one ("I'm the worst one.")...

(I love how he flinches when the first car goes BOOM.)


Day 17 - A movie that disappointed you the most
Day 18 - Favorite movie from your favorite actor/actress
Day 19 - A movie that you used to love but now hate
Day 20 - Favorite action movie
Day 21 - A movie that you wish more people would’ve seen
Day 22 - Favorite documentary
Day 23 - Favorite animation
Day 24 - That one awesome movie idea that still hasn’t been done yet
Day 25 - The most hilarious movie you’ve ever seen
Day 26 - A movie that you love but everyone else hates
Day 27 - A movie that you wish you had seen in theaters
Day 28 - Favorite movie from your favorite director
Day 29 - A movie from your childhood
Day 30 - Your favorite movie of all time

***Randomly, is the redesign of LJ's homepage messing with anybody else's brain?

Comments

( 14 chants — crowd chant! )
iceflames96
Jun. 16th, 2010 11:37 am (UTC)
LOL. I've had that song stuck in my head for days now.

I love that movie! Ive seen it many times!

Yes, it's confusing.
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 16th, 2010 01:25 pm (UTC)
It's so catchy, dammit ;)

It's like, I don't care what the Featured Comms are, if I do, I can scroll down & find them. I *do* care about reading the comments people leave, but I have to ~work~ to find them now. Grrrr....
liz_unscripted
Jun. 16th, 2010 01:52 pm (UTC)
I love this movie.
And I love the second Pyro scene where he blows everything up. He is way cooler than Iceman.
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 16th, 2010 02:27 pm (UTC)
When Iceman beat Pyro in the 3rd movie, I wanted to chuck my box of SnowCaps @ the screen lol.
musicksempire
Jun. 16th, 2010 03:35 pm (UTC)
Pyro = ♥♥♥
vida_bonita
Jun. 17th, 2010 12:07 am (UTC)
I didn't even notice LJ changed their homepage. lol
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 17th, 2010 12:21 am (UTC)
It's so much harder (for me anyway) to tell when someone has left me a comment & it drove me insane ALL DAY!!!!! lol
sweeeeeeetpea
Jun. 17th, 2010 01:23 am (UTC)
I love X-Men!!

Yes, I'm not really liking the new changes to LJ...guess it's something I'll have to get used to. =/
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 17th, 2010 12:24 pm (UTC)
They're my faves, comic books, cartoons, movies, I don't care. Can't wait till the Origins: Magneto film comes out!

It's like LJ just became 78% less user-friendly or something. I wish they'd at least move the "virtual gifts" section down to the bottom cause I could really care less about that lol.
fairygirl03
Jun. 17th, 2010 09:25 am (UTC)
That second video? MY FAVORITE SCENE EVER. IT WILL ALWAYS, ALWAYS BE EPIC. ALWAYS. Jeessss, I need to dig these out and watch them. BRB.
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 17th, 2010 12:26 pm (UTC)
I LOVE THAT SCENE SOOOO MUCH & I KNOW I SHOULDN'T CAUSE PYRO'S ALL ~TERRIBLE~ & SHIT BUT I LOVE HIM SFM. And has really mesmorizing pouty lips. I always back up the DVD & watch that scene 589 times.

Less epic, but still awesome, is the scene in X3 when Magneto is making the cars fly into the air & Pyro is torching them.
fairygirl03
Jun. 23rd, 2010 11:30 pm (UTC)
Pssh, I WOULD HAVE DONE THE SAME THING. ESPECIALLY AFTER THAT ASSWAD JUST SHOT LOGAN. I MEAN, WHO DOES HE THINK HE IS, JUST SHOOTING LOGAN LIKE THAT? he doessss. But i love his hair... i just want to run my fingers through it. I went to the cinema to see it and i instantly wish i could have rewound that scene over and over, haha.

HELL YASE!!!! though, ngl, i love when iceman just turns him into a block of ice
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 24th, 2010 12:22 am (UTC)
Right?!?!? I love Logan. My mom thinks Wolverine is a weeny. WHATEVER, I'M SO ADOPTED. He has a sexy voice too. I wish he'd read books-on-tape. I didn't see this one in the theater, but I saw the 3rd one 8 times in the theater lololol.

NOW THEY NEED TO MAKE A GAMBIT MOVIE.
titys
Jun. 17th, 2010 09:34 pm (UTC)
***Randomly, is the redesign of LJ's homepage messing with anybody else's brain?

yes, bigtime
But I hate it when any website changes their design
( 14 chants — crowd chant! )

Latest Month

May 2017
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars