?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Stuff.

I've been doing some (late) spring cleaning around my LJ this week. I've changed my layout & the name of my journal, updated my "friends only" post & profile, and added a bunch of new icons.

Now I just have to tackle my tags, which should only take me approximately 8 years.

I also want to take the opportunity to say A BIG SPARKLY HELLO
to all the new friends I've made in the last couple of weeks. I look forward to getting to know you all better!!!



Well, I have a busy day ahead of me: dog-sitting, project working-on (?), and vegging out in front of the TV watching my Nickelodeon shows (I should've started 2 hours ago, but I got side-tracked lol).

Hope everyone has a great Saturday. Later, bb's! ♥♥♥

Comments

( 25 chants — crowd chant! )
agape_eternal
Jun. 12th, 2010 03:02 pm (UTC)
Can I just say whoop for us Nick supporters? I'm watching avatar XD
stoodupforlove
Jun. 12th, 2010 06:43 pm (UTC)
Spongebob is in the house over here. lol
agape_eternal
Jun. 13th, 2010 04:51 pm (UTC)
sho nuff. XD
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 13th, 2010 12:08 am (UTC)
Nick fans are THE BEST!!!
agape_eternal
Jun. 13th, 2010 04:50 pm (UTC)
YES WE ARE!
stoodupforlove
Jun. 12th, 2010 06:42 pm (UTC)
Hi to you too, and I'm glad to be here! *waves*

I always get distracted by BTR and LJ. It's a sickness. garnetice and I have decided that the BTR boys are zombies who suck out your brain and own your soul. I should be sleeping right now, but instead I got up and LJ'ed and then wrote some fic. I say it again--it's a sickness.

amyofaquitaine
Jun. 13th, 2010 12:13 am (UTC)
YAY!

I always get distracted by BTR and LJ. It's a sickness.

Me too. I had stuff I was supposed to be doing today & instead I zoned out watching BTR and Drake & Josh for 3 hours (and hung out on LJ during commercials). I wasn't this bad as a teen/tween lol ;P



stoodupforlove
Jun. 13th, 2010 12:32 am (UTC)
I wasn't this bad as a teen/tween lol ;P

I think I would have been if I'd had Internet back then. As it was, me and my BFF constantly talked about our obsessions with/crushes on famous hair-band guys. YouTube and LJ would have fed our obsessions into insanity back then. lol
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 13th, 2010 01:07 am (UTC)
When I was a tween, I wasn't into the same celebs the girls my age were into. I had posters of Johnny Depp, Keanu Reeves & Paul McCartney on my Trapper Keeper lol. I was a weird kid ;)
stoodupforlove
Jun. 13th, 2010 09:53 pm (UTC)
Paul McCartney? You WERE weird. lol

And LOL at the "Trapper Keeper." Oh yes, good times.
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 14th, 2010 12:00 am (UTC)
OH PAUL. I was born 40-some years too late lololol ;P

I sometimes miss having a Trapper Keeper. And jelly pens.
burning_acrobat
Jun. 12th, 2010 09:36 pm (UTC)
I need to make my page all pretty. I just picked a background at random when I registered and I've been to lazy to change it.

You'll have to see what I came up with for this day. ;)
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 13th, 2010 12:15 am (UTC)
I usually change my layout twice a year. I really liked the one I had, but when I saw they had an orange one, I *had* to have it...I'm a fool for the color orange lol.

I can't wait! *runs off to read Friends List*
burning_acrobat
Jun. 13th, 2010 03:28 am (UTC)
Todays entry is normal, but I have a touch of humor for the next- the 'what movie changed your opinion?'

*loves your icon*
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 14th, 2010 12:02 am (UTC)
I think the "what movie changed your opinion" day definitely needs a touch of humor! WHAT AN AWFUL QUESTION, WHO THOUGHT THAT UP? LOLOL

burning_acrobat
Jun. 14th, 2010 03:28 am (UTC)
I don't think I'm answering it the way that they probably intended. I like how open to interpretation some of them are.
glassliketears
Jun. 13th, 2010 01:35 am (UTC)
miss chu! we finally got our internet installed today so i'm back! super tired due to the stanley cup parade yesterday...talk about a shit show. oy vey.

i love the new layout and everything!
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 13th, 2010 02:33 am (UTC)
Yayyyyyyy!!!! I wondered where you'd went!

Thanks! I needed more orange in my life lolol...
navy_brat_1972
Jun. 13th, 2010 02:59 am (UTC)
First: I LOVE that gif! :)

And, there was NOTHING wrong with having Johnny Depp or Keanu Reeves on your Trapper Keeper! :) I think I had some strange decals on my TK! :)
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 13th, 2010 07:20 pm (UTC)
Thanks!!! Audrey=♥♥♥

All my other friends were into Jonathan Taylor Thomas who I nursed a secret crush on while scoffing @ my friends for being all "WOOOO JTT!!!" lol. Still love Johnny & Keanu, though...
liz_unscripted
Jun. 13th, 2010 03:32 am (UTC)
Lol, that is so awesome that you watch Nickelodeon. I still watch a lot of the old cartoons that I find online/own, but not too many recent ones. I do like spongebob though =]
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 13th, 2010 07:23 pm (UTC)
Spongebob is the best :D

I do like some of Nick's newer cartoons a lot, even Fanboy & Chum Chum, which I do not understand AT ALL (I suspect you have to be a 12-year-old boy to 'get it', but I still laugh @ it all the same, so oh well lol...)
fairygirl03
Jun. 17th, 2010 09:33 am (UTC)
Oh god, tackling tags. I did that a while ago, i just wanted to curl up and cry. It's the worst thing ever.
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 17th, 2010 12:11 pm (UTC)
It is. I have like "rambling" & "ramblings" and like 22 entries for each & I feel that I should choose one over the other, but that would mean changing soooo many more & then there are tags I forgot about & should be added to entries &...well, maybe I can learn to live with fucked up tags ;)
fairygirl03
Jun. 18th, 2010 08:27 am (UTC)
the thing I hated most, is most of them were basically the same thing, i just never had it phrased exactly like before so i had 5 tags for the same with different amount of usage. UGH. it's a shitstorm. if you can learn, pass the lesson on!
( 25 chants — crowd chant! )

Latest Month

September 2017
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars