?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

30 Day Movie Meme: Day 11.

Day 01 - The best movie you saw during the last year
Day 02 - The most underrated movie
Day 03 - Favorite love story in a movie
Day 04 - The most surprising plot twist or ending
Day 05 - A movie that makes you really happy
Day 06 - A movie that makes you sad
Day 07 - Favorite made for TV movie
Day 08 - A movie that you’ve seen countless times
Day 09 - A movie with the best soundtrack
Day 10 - Favorite classic movie



There are lots of movies I ~loathe~, but I went with this one because my hatred for this movie has become legendary (& a bit of a running joke with my family). I flipped my shit the first (and only) time I watched this movie, and I'm not 100% sure why I reacted so strongly, but this movie makes me want to break stuff. The ending is WRONG...it has flipping Cameron Diaz...I just hate it soooooo much. (Sorry, Julia.)



(Have you seen those commercials they show for Crohn's Disease? The one woman says that Crohn's kept her from going to her best friend's wedding; the first time I saw the commmercial, I blurted out "Well, honey, you didn't miss anything!" And then it dawned on me what she meant......[Totally not making fun of Crohn's sufferers, am one myself.])

The next 2 days of this meme? Yeah, have NO FLIPPING IDEA. I've been dreading those 2 since I started the meme lol.

Day 12 - A movie that changed your opinion about something
Day 13 - A character who you can relate to the most
Day 14 - A movie that no one would expect you to love
Day 15 - A movie that is a guilty pleasure
Day 16 - Favorite movie based on a book/comic/etc
Day 17 - A movie that disappointed you the most
Day 18 - Favorite movie from your favorite actor/actress
Day 19 - A movie that you used to love but now hate
Day 20 - Favorite action movie
Day 21 - A movie that you wish more people would’ve seen
Day 22 - Favorite documentary
Day 23 - Favorite animation
Day 24 - That one awesome movie idea that still hasn’t been done yet
Day 25 - The most hilarious movie you’ve ever seen
Day 26 - A movie that you love but everyone else hates
Day 27 - A movie that you wish you had seen in theaters
Day 28 - Favorite movie from your favorite director
Day 29 - A movie from your childhood
Day 30 - Your favorite movie of all time

Comments

( 19 chants — crowd chant! )
liz_unscripted
Jun. 11th, 2010 04:34 pm (UTC)
Haha, I haven't seen this one, but whenever I see a commercial for it I think it looks dumb and decide that I'm never going to watch it.
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 11th, 2010 05:10 pm (UTC)
Believe me, you'll be much better off skipping it. OMGIHATEITSOOOOOOMUCH!!! Ahem.
livingdeadgrl64
Jun. 11th, 2010 06:43 pm (UTC)
I've seen it, but it's been so long that I don't even remember most of it. I think my favorite part was when they were all singing at the luncheon or whatever. I have that version on my itunes somewhere. No, it's not the best movie in the world, is it? Haha.
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 11th, 2010 07:03 pm (UTC)
I think the singing part was the only part I remotely liked. I still don't know why I react so negatively to this film, but it's become a lame running joke with my family lol.
livingdeadgrl64
Jun. 11th, 2010 07:07 pm (UTC)
I'm the same way with the Twilight saga and my friends. I read all the books because I have this thing with HAVING to finish something no matter how horrible it is once I start it and all my friends at work like put the books on my register with notes like "You can run, but you can't hide" on them. It's been a big thing lately with the newest one that just came out. My friend, Hannah's like "Stephanie Meyer and her sparkling glitter-infested vampires are stalking you!" And I'm like "Oh my god! I'm being harassed by bad writing!!" It's all good fun.
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 11th, 2010 07:38 pm (UTC)
LOL that's too funny. "Sparkling glitter-infested vampires" is aces. I like Twilight only for the lulz. (And I like the characters of Alice & Jasper, though; they're infinitely more interesting that Bella & Edward.) I finished the books--cause I'm like you, I have to finish books I start--but I returned Breaking Dawn for a refund @ Border's cause OMG WORST BOOK EVER WRITTEN. I'd love to be mega-rich while having no talents to speak of lol.

Edited at 2010-06-11 07:39 pm (UTC)
titys
Jun. 11th, 2010 08:06 pm (UTC)
"Have you seen those commercials they show for Crohn's Disease? The one woman says that Crohn's kept her from going to her best friend's wedding; the first time I saw the commmercial, I blurted out "Well, honey, you didn't miss anything!" And then it dawned on me what she meant...."

lol irl
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 11th, 2010 11:58 pm (UTC)
My brain is too full of pop culture sometimes...
burning_acrobat
Jun. 11th, 2010 08:11 pm (UTC)
I've never seen it, but based on that picture alone, I don't think I will!
I do like Julia Roberts though


I'm having trouble with days 12/13 myself. I'm filling it out ahead of time so I don't sit here wasting all my computer time trying to come up with something.
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 12th, 2010 12:01 am (UTC)
I like her, too, that's why I bought the DVD. (Well, technically, I bought for my mom; good thing it was only $5 lol.) I thought that even though it was a rom-com, she might make it worthwhile. I was sooooo wrong...

I just got done asking my brother for ideas for days 12/13. He wants me to put Road House & Smokey & the Bandit just for the hell of it. Oy.

Edited at 2010-06-12 12:07 am (UTC)
burning_acrobat
Jun. 12th, 2010 03:39 am (UTC)
I have to be in the right mood to watch rom/coms. They tend to be too cheesy for my personal tastes.


You are most like the bandit in 'Smokey and the Bandit' because you want to have a big mustache and drive a sweet car.
:p
burning_acrobat
Jun. 12th, 2010 03:48 am (UTC)
wow, I am SO sorry, I got the numbers mixed up on which ones were numbers 12/13. I realize that my response makes NO sense!
forgive?
:x
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 12th, 2010 12:59 pm (UTC)
You are most like the bandit in 'Smokey and the Bandit' because you want to have a big mustache and drive a sweet car.

LOL my brother would LOVE this answer ;P

And of course, no prob ;) I wasn't sure which question was for which day, I just know I'm having a hard time coming up with anything for both of them!!!


Edited at 2010-06-12 01:01 pm (UTC)
burning_acrobat
Jun. 12th, 2010 09:18 pm (UTC)
If I got to drive a sweet car like that, I'd put up with a mustashe. Especially if I got to kiss Sally Field!

Thats why I have most of them already filled out, so I just have to pop them in. There are a couple I'm clueless on though!

I love your icon. :)
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 13th, 2010 12:21 am (UTC)
My brother & cousin watch that movie ALL the time, they have every line memorized & they crack each other up reciting the dialogue. I don't even know lol.

I'm not that organized; I have an idea of what I'm going to put for most days, but I usually don't get it ready till the day of or the night before.

Thanks! I love Peanuts :D
burning_acrobat
Jun. 13th, 2010 03:58 am (UTC)
I own a copy of it and I do like it, but I haven't memorized it.

If I don't do it, I'll take forever deciding and I'll never go through with it.
fairygirl03
Jun. 17th, 2010 09:34 am (UTC)
My mom will watchi this. It's just... ewwww.
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 17th, 2010 12:03 pm (UTC)
UGH MY HATRED FOR THIS MOVIE IS ~ALL-CONSUMING~. SO VOMITOUS.
fairygirl03
Jun. 18th, 2010 08:15 am (UTC)
I DON'T UNDERSTAND HOW ANYONE LIKES IT. I'll see it on and just go "ugh. this." and not watch.
( 19 chants — crowd chant! )

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars