?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

It's 5 o'clock somewhere.

It's finally Friday!!!
Why do 4-day work weeks seem twice as long as regular work weeks?
This has been like the NEVERENDING week for me.
It's not that stuff went wrong @ work, we have plenty to do, it's just been borrrrrrring here @ the Cubicle Farm.
(Moreso than usual.)
But all that will be okay @ 5:00 because I have A!5!DAY!WEEKEND!

Excuse me while I Snoopy dance...

The only things I have planned are...
...helping my brother sneak in & install the new washer & dryer he got my mom...
(she's gonna ~die~ when she sees that Scrooge McDuck spent that kind of $ lol)
...taking my mom out for her birthday on Monday...
...getting my hair cut/colored (at the new salon, eeeek!) on Tuesday...
Other than that, I plan on lots of naps, reading & watching Nickelodeon.
(Yeah, I know, shut up lololol.)

Day 4 of the movie meme will be up later.
(Once I decide which movie to pick lol.)

WHAT ARE YOUR PLANS FOR THE WEEKEND, FLIST?

Comments

( 34 chants — crowd chant! )
thepeculiarcat
Jun. 4th, 2010 02:13 pm (UTC)
I hope to get my thesis intro rough draft done today so I can be a complete and total BUM this weekend.
Hang out on the porch and read a book or two. :)

Also, 5 day weekend? That's AMAZING!

Edited at 2010-06-04 02:14 pm (UTC)
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 4th, 2010 02:30 pm (UTC)
Sounds awesome! Is it supposed to be hot down there? What do you plan on reading? (I need to get to reading too, I'm totally not going to meet my goal of 50 books in a year since I'm just now starting #5 lolololol.)

My 5 day weekend is only because of the boneheaded way we have to schedule vacation @ work. The vacation selection goes 3 rounds based on seniority & when your turn is up, you have to select a block of days each round AND you have to schedule all but 40 hours of the vacation time you've accrued (also, we have to use vacation time for sick days & in place of personal days). For someone like me who never goes on vacation, I just pick blocks of days around days I really need off and then go back & delete the ones I don't need. Well, because of work load & various other factors, getting time off is a pain and a half this year, so I decided to keep all 3 vacation days (because the earliest I can get another one is September; I was originally only supposed to have Monday off for my mom's birthday).

Wow, that was long-winded lolol ;P

Edited at 2010-06-04 02:31 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - thepeculiarcat - Jun. 4th, 2010 02:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - amyofaquitaine - Jun. 4th, 2010 03:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - thepeculiarcat - Jun. 4th, 2010 04:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - amyofaquitaine - Jun. 4th, 2010 04:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
jaysta_11
Jun. 4th, 2010 04:07 pm (UTC)
Well, I will have to work Saturday, that much is a definite. Sunday though, I might not, and I plan on spending it at home watching as much Supernatural as a girl possibly can. Monday I'm going up to my college town to see some friends and HAVE A POST-BIRTHDAY SHOPPING SPREE since my pre-birthday shopping spree was a complete and utter failure.

I CANNOT WAIT. :D
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 4th, 2010 04:42 pm (UTC)
I've only ever watched like 15 minutes of Supernatural. I have soooo many fans of it on my flist, I feel that I should give it a try.

Whatcha gonna buy?
(no subject) - jaysta_11 - Jun. 4th, 2010 04:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
asolarfever
Jun. 4th, 2010 07:46 pm (UTC)
Your elephant on trampoline icon is full of WIN.

I plan on watching the Blackhawks kicking ass tonight (hopefully), and watching the game on Sunday, too.

We may go to a botanical garden that we've never been to, even though we've lived here for 7 and 9 years consecutively (my husband and I).

Um....that's about it :)
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 4th, 2010 08:53 pm (UTC)
I love it! Don't remember where I found it, but it's one of my favorite new icons!

Sounds fun! I ♥ botanical gardens.
(no subject) - asolarfever - Jun. 4th, 2010 09:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - amyofaquitaine - Jun. 5th, 2010 12:48 am (UTC) - Expand
augmented6th
Jun. 4th, 2010 08:22 pm (UTC)
i have to work at 1/2way again......BUT internship starts monday!!!!
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 4th, 2010 08:54 pm (UTC)
YAY! Where is your internship at?
(no subject) - augmented6th - Jun. 4th, 2010 09:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
lockonkopitar11
Jun. 4th, 2010 08:31 pm (UTC)
This weekend? Lessee - uploading/tagging/captioning photos from FanimeCon from my Canon DSLR, picking up my dad from the airport and then going to Disneyland with a new Meetup group on Sunday.

Other than that, I fully intend to sleeeep - I got a mere 13 hours of sleep TOTAL over the 4-day fiasco that was FanimeCon... :(

It was really weird debuting the Duck@loid - all the anime folks were like, "The Anaheim Ducks have a Vocaloid? We were not aware the NHL had Vocaloids." ROFL...
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 4th, 2010 08:55 pm (UTC)
You're gonna be busy!!!

OMG I could not handle such a lack of sleep...I'd be bawling by now lololol.

I'm embarrassed to ask this, but I see people talking about it & I'm lost...what is a Vocaloid?
(no subject) - lockonkopitar11 - Jun. 5th, 2010 06:53 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - amyofaquitaine - Jun. 5th, 2010 01:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
ashleykayyxoxo
Jun. 4th, 2010 09:07 pm (UTC)
This weekend?? RIVERFEST :D It's the one time our lame town actually does something worthwhile. Pretty much everyone from the town comes to this and it's basically like a big street fair down by the river. Part of my town is right on the Hudson which can be fairly nice(: Then Sunday is just relaxation city!

Also, your icon is full of win AND AND AND I'm super jeals of your five day weekend!

Snoopy owns my heart. ♥
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 5th, 2010 01:04 am (UTC)
That sounds fun, I loooove street fairs. Ours isn't until September. Hope you have a great time!

Snoopy is just too adorabale. :D
titys
Jun. 5th, 2010 02:12 am (UTC)
My plans for the weekend are to sleep and plan my summer, because school is finally all over today!
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 5th, 2010 01:31 pm (UTC)
because school is finally all over today!

YAY!!! Awesome!!!
burning_acrobat
Jun. 5th, 2010 03:51 am (UTC)
I love your elephant icon. Its really cute :)
and snoopy always makes me smile

Congrats to the five day weekend!
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 6th, 2010 08:28 pm (UTC)
I wish I could remember where I got that icon! And the original source where the icon maker got that animation...

Thanks :)

Edited at 2010-06-06 08:29 pm (UTC)
vida_bonita
Jun. 5th, 2010 11:06 pm (UTC)
OMG this was the longest week of my life!! And I'm so jealous that you have a 5 day weekend.
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 6th, 2010 08:37 pm (UTC)
OMG this was the longest week of my life!!

Hope your weekend is going slowwwwly ;)
fairygirl03
Jun. 7th, 2010 01:54 am (UTC)
I worked D:

(I work more than some people I know who are older... i can't decide if that's sad or not [from my pov]...)
amyofaquitaine
Jun. 7th, 2010 02:44 am (UTC)
I'm sorry bb ♥ You do work a lot D: I mean, it's good to have a job, but still.....y'know?

COME TO INDIANA & PARTAYYYY WITH ME!!!!
(no subject) - fairygirl03 - Jun. 11th, 2010 07:27 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - amyofaquitaine - Jun. 11th, 2010 11:45 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fairygirl03 - Jun. 17th, 2010 07:44 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - amyofaquitaine - Jun. 17th, 2010 12:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 34 chants — crowd chant! )

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars