?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

There are no adjectives left.

Shaun White is a god.

Happy for Scott Lago, too; I just wish the little Keebler elf Louie Vito could've made the podium also.

Not gonna do a large spam, you've all seen the pics of his victory. But there are a few pics from Shaun & Scott's Today Show photoshoot under the cut.





























So GQQQQQQQQQQQ.


*Yay for finally having non-hockey Olympic icons!*

Comments

( 30 chants — crowd chant! )
thepeculiarcat
Feb. 18th, 2010 05:07 pm (UTC)
I completely ignored my school work last night to watch the halfpipe. Shaun White and his tricks BLOW MY MIND.

I also realized we have the exact same hair texture. But his looks healthier (and redder) than mine. :/
amyofaquitaine
Feb. 18th, 2010 05:18 pm (UTC)
I was @ a Komets game but DVR'd it & rushed home to watch it. I couldn't go to sleep without seeing it!

We have these 3 temporary channels (OLY1, OLY2, OLY3) on DISH-TV; one is about the venues & Vancouver in general, one is about the rules & history of the different sports & one is all profiles on American athletes. Shaun's hair had been styled for his profile interview and it's just so ~perfect~, it makes me jealous lololo.
thepeculiarcat
Feb. 18th, 2010 05:29 pm (UTC)
While NBC does a lot of delay with the events, this was definitely live. I loved hearing Shaun's coach uncensored when they realized he got gold and then the announcers coming in with the "We apologize for the language."
(I wish I had DVR!)

It must be nice having a stylist. I basically just shake out my hair and hope it all turns out well.
amyofaquitaine
Feb. 18th, 2010 06:08 pm (UTC)
That was too funny. Way to eavesdrop on a conversation, NBC! ;-)

I could use a stylist, I'm a ~disaster~ lololol.
thepeculiarcat
Feb. 18th, 2010 07:02 pm (UTC)
Like they actually thought these guys would censor themselves in all the excitement.
Whatever. He's officially a two-time gold medalist!!!

::needs more non-hockey icons::
amyofaquitaine
Feb. 18th, 2010 07:13 pm (UTC)
They were prolly expecting something like "Oh gosh golly gee whiz!" or sumthin; ;-)

::they should give us room for like 589 icons, for reals::
thepeculiarcat
Feb. 18th, 2010 10:44 pm (UTC)
Ok, so this is me just commenting to show off my new Shaun icon. Woo!
amyofaquitaine
Feb. 19th, 2010 01:01 am (UTC)
AWESOME ICON ♥♥♥
1stcomesthefall
Feb. 18th, 2010 05:43 pm (UTC)
Eeeeeeeeeeee!! He is such a BEAST! I don't know why the others even try honestly, they know he's going to win gold! lol I was squeeing so hard when he realized he won and he was like "man, I can't do my run now!" so adorable!
amyofaquitaine
Feb. 18th, 2010 06:10 pm (UTC)
I love that his final run was just basically a victory lap lolol. He PWNS the world. Did you see the article on Yahoo about all his ~detractors~ who say he's sold out & whatnot? THEY'RE JUST JEALOUS CAUSE THEY'RE NOT AS GOOD. None of those losers even made the Olympic team anyway.

I forgot to mention on your post, your coloring on those pics of Shaun is absolutely GORGEOUS!!!
1stcomesthefall
Feb. 18th, 2010 06:27 pm (UTC)
Omg I know wtf. It was funny because all those guys went first and I was like "Oh so this is snowboarding" (I honestly forgot lol) and then Shaun comes out and it's like A WHOLE OTHER LEVEL. He's amazing!
Do you hear what his coach said? that NBC was upset over? I missed it lol.

thank you! :D
amyofaquitaine
Feb. 18th, 2010 06:38 pm (UTC)
I'm just copying & pasting what Yahoo had for their conversation; I heard it, but I'd just mess it up lol.

Keene: What do you want to do?
White: I don't know, man. Ride down the middle?
(Chorus of noes.)
Keene: No, have some fun.
White: Drop a double mick?
Keene: Yeah, drop a double mick at the end. Do whatever you want and [expletive] send that thing. Make sure you stomp the [expletive] out of that thing.


The rest you couldn't hear, but you could read their lips. It was no big deal, but of course the fucktards NBC had to blow it out of proportion. You really couldn't hear what they were saying unless you backed up the recording (which I did lol). Most people probably wouldn't have even noticed if the announcers wouldn't have opened their pieholes.

muscovian
Feb. 18th, 2010 06:56 pm (UTC)
That whole little exchange was so hilarious lmfaoooooo
amyofaquitaine
Feb. 18th, 2010 07:23 pm (UTC)
Somebody should set it to music like Tiger's vm. I'd play the shit out of it on my iPod ;P
augmented6th
Feb. 18th, 2010 06:49 pm (UTC)
wait, who's the non shaun person
amyofaquitaine
Feb. 18th, 2010 07:02 pm (UTC)
Scott Lago. He won the bronze.
muscovian
Feb. 18th, 2010 06:55 pm (UTC)
If he was any more adorable and amazing, I'd be dead omg.
gina_ba_dina
Feb. 18th, 2010 07:31 pm (UTC)
That was all so amazing!
I'm so glad that Shaun White didn't just blow off his last run even though he had already won, because that was ridiculously awesome!

Also, I kind of think Scott Lago got screwed out of the silver. I don't think that other guy's second run was better than Scott's first.
amyofaquitaine
Feb. 18th, 2010 08:02 pm (UTC)
Y'know, I was thinking Lago was much better than the Finn & should've gotten silver, too. But I didn't know if I was being a ~biased homer~ or if other people felt the same way lololol.
gina_ba_dina
Feb. 18th, 2010 08:22 pm (UTC)
Well I felt the same way!
He definitely should have got silver.
amyofaquitaine
Feb. 18th, 2010 08:36 pm (UTC)
AWESOME. At least now I know I'm not blinded by red/white/blue ;-)

Well, not too much, anyway lolol.



Edited at 2010-02-18 08:36 pm (UTC)
glassliketears
Feb. 19th, 2010 12:50 am (UTC)
I LOVE THIS POST SO HARD!
Scotty Lago and my favorite ginger for the win!! I was so excited last night I was screaming around my apartment while coco and my roommate just stared at me....but whatevs I was EXCITED!

I was also pissed that Scotty Lago didn't win silver. He totally deserved it and his first run was so amazing. But at least he got bronze so I was happy about that. Still need to get a Shaun icon though.
amyofaquitaine
Feb. 19th, 2010 01:05 am (UTC)
I LOVE SNOWBOARDERS SFM.

Ooooh, go to ontd_olympics, someone posted a bunch of amazing icons of Shaun last night.
(Deleted comment)
amyofaquitaine
Feb. 19th, 2010 06:37 pm (UTC)
LOL me neither! I thought he was gonna land on his head!
fairygirl03
Feb. 22nd, 2010 10:31 am (UTC)
REGJEORGJE. THEIR ADORABLE!!! I wanted Louie Vito to podium sooooo bad, I love him sfm now.

And uh, I TOTES WANT SHAUN'S HAIR, js.
amyofaquitaine
Feb. 22nd, 2010 04:07 pm (UTC)
Louie was ROBBED, I don't care what those effing judges said, he was technically brilliant. Just cause he didn't get as much 'air' as the others. Boy deserved the bronze & no one can change my mind lol.

IT'S NOT FAIR THAT HAIR LIKE THAT IS WASTED ON A DUDE.
fairygirl03
Feb. 23rd, 2010 10:00 am (UTC)
ICA. He was the best behind Shaun. (Oki, that might be a tad bit biased but idgaf.)

But I don't think anyone else could pull this off *sigh*
amyofaquitaine
Feb. 23rd, 2010 02:02 pm (UTC)
Well, holy hell, Shaun...who knew? O_O mfpemwlfmlewmwlemfew!!!!!
fairygirl03
Feb. 25th, 2010 08:06 am (UTC)
IKR?! I was on the verge of combusting when I saw it.
( 30 chants — crowd chant! )

Latest Month

May 2017
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars