?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

movie meme



01. Name a some movies that you have seen more than 10 times. The Wizard of Oz, Rebel Without a Cause, all 5 of the Harry Potter movies, X-men 2 & 3, Pirates of the Caribbean (the first one), Sweet Home Alabama, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, A Hard Day's Night, The Outsiders, Meet Me in St. Louis, A Christmas Story, Mary Poppins, The Princess Diaries, Grease
02. Name a movie that you've seen multiple times in a theatre? Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix...I think I went to see it 7 or 8 times.
03. Name an actor that would make you more inclined to see a movie. Johnny Depp. I'll watch anything & everything he's in.
04. Name an actor that would make you less likely to see a movie. Gwyneth Paltrow, Jessica Biel, Jessica Alba, Brad Pitt, Angelina Jolie, Eva Longoria, Sienna Miller
05. Name a movie that you can quote from. Sweet Home Alabama
06. Name a movie musical that you know all the lyrics to all the songs. Does The Wizard of Oz count? If not, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers.
07. Name a movie that you have been known to sing along with. Any classic Hollywood musical from the 40s or 50s. Oh, and Grease.
08. Name a movie that you would recommend everyone see. Conversations With Other Women (starring Aaron Eckhart & Helena Bonham Carter)
09. Name a movie that you own. Just 1? I have *tons* of DVDs! Okay, I'll just name the last one I bought: Strictly Ballroom.
10. Name an actor that launched his/her entertainment career in another medium but who has surprised you with his/her acting chops. Mark Wahlberg
11. Have you ever seen a movie in a drive-in? Yes. Drive-in theaters lasted longer in Indiana than most places, I think. In fact, there's one about 25 miles from where I live. Anyway, about the question: I've seen Smokey & the Bandit, The Longest Yard, Snow White & the Seven Dwarfs and The Secret of My Success at the drive-in.
12. Ever made out in a movie? Nope. I don't pay $7.50 to *kiss*, lol ;)
13. Name a movie that you keep meaning to see but just haven't gotten around to it yet? Titanic. Am I the only person who hasn't seen it?
14. Ever walked out of a movie? Yes. I was really young and my mom dragged us out of it. It had Michael J. Fox & Joan Jett as siblings in a rock band. I don't even know the name of it.
15. Name a movie that made you cry in the theater. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix. I can't deal with Sirius dying. Sue me.
16. Popcorn? Nope. I sneak in Sno-Caps.
17. How often do you go to the movies (as opposed to renting them or watching them at home)? Not all that often. Maybe every other month?
18. What's the last movie you saw in the theater? Twilight. OMG LOVED THAT SHIT&CHEESE-FEST!!! I'm going to see it again on Tuesday :)
19. What is your favorite/preferred genre of movie? Dramas, I guess.
20. What was the first movie you remember seeing in the theater? Sesame Street: Follow That Bird. I wonder if you can get that on DVD? I loved the songs Waylon Jennings sang with the Muppets.
21. What movie do you wish you had never seen? The Hills Have Eyes. I didn't see it in the theater, but I bought the DVD because I love Aaron Stanford. It took me 3 weeks to watch it; no more than 15 minutes at a time and lots of skipping! So gross!
22. What is the weirdest movie you enjoyed? Bottle Rocket. OMG, rent it. It's Owen Wilson & Wes Anderson's first (?) movie and it's strange & sort of pointless, but really funny. ON THE LAM! IN CLEVELAND!
23. What is the scariest movie you've ever seen? I only like/will watch old school horror (see #21). The Birds is some creepy shit. Psycho, too.
24. What is the funniest movie you've ever seen? I could never just pick one, but Tommy Boy always cracks me up!

Tags:

Latest Month

September 2017
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars