?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Real life is kicking my ass.

*I've been working mandatory 10 hour days @ work for the last 2 weeks. Add those 10 hours to my 2 hour commute and I HAVEN'T SEEN DAYLIGHT IN FOREVER. And our supervisor says all this OT is going to be going on for a looooooong time. YAY for job security, BOO to not knowing what day it is half of the time.

*We're in the middle of a merger at work and getting all new systems. The training for the new systems is basically "O HAI, HERE'S YOUR LOGIN, GOOD LUCK!" An order that used to take me 5 minutes to process now takes 30. It's like the first day on the job all over again. I hate feeling stoooooopid.

*I've been battling some sort of sickness for 6 weeks. I'll feel like crap for 4 or 5 days, then good for 2, then back to feeling shitastic. It's damn near impossible to get off work to go to the doctor and I'd feel dumb going anyway since I've never had a fever the entire time. Right now, I've just got a cough, sore throat, chest congestion, stuffy/runny nose & headache. I've been going through those large bottles of Robitussin like it's SOBE water or something. What I need is a bottle of Nyquil with a whiskey chaser followed by a month of sleep.

*Only 2 1/2 weeks & I'll be un-DiPietro'd! I've got a soft cast now and have to use crutches (or a walker LMAO I'M SO OLDDDD), but thank goddess I can finally bend my leg a bit! The bad news is I've got bone spurs in my 'good' foot now lololol. OF COURSE.

Okay, enough whining. Hope everyone is well. GO PENS!!! GO KOMETS!!!

PS I owe 1stcomesthefall a little something...I haven't forgotten, I promise!!!

Tags:

Comments

( 49 chants — crowd chant! )
thepeculiarcat
Nov. 19th, 2009 01:31 am (UTC)
Um, you called me busy? Holy crap!

Tis the season for sickness. :( I hope you feel better soon!


Hot vintage Rick, just because.
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 19th, 2009 02:43 am (UTC)
Thank you!!!

Aw, I forgot he was a BU boy ;)
1stcomesthefall
Nov. 19th, 2009 01:42 am (UTC)
It's okay bb, take your time :D
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 19th, 2009 12:25 pm (UTC)
I'm gonna work @ getting things during the times when the systems are dragging today ;)
asolarfever
Nov. 19th, 2009 01:58 am (UTC)
I've been wondering where you've been! :) I'm sorry you're not feeling well. I had a feeling I might be catching something, hopefully not!
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 19th, 2009 02:45 am (UTC)
I hope you're not either, this stuff is rough!
fairygirl03
Nov. 19th, 2009 07:04 am (UTC)
...You have a TWO hour commute?

Nyquil with a whiskey chaser followed by a month of sleep.

If you took that, you probably would be out for a month cold. BUT GET BETTER! We can't have you dying, you need to get your bb-V and turn y'all's kids into Pens fans.

amyofaquitaine
Nov. 19th, 2009 12:38 pm (UTC)
I guess I should've clarified that: it's one hour each way, 2 hours total. But still, 12 hours away from home a day UGH.

Hahahahaha!!! Their first words are gonna be "Go Pens!" or "Wings (*spit*) suck!", I'll make sure of it! ;)
fairygirl03
Nov. 20th, 2009 09:29 am (UTC)
It still 2 hours and it still blows. That suuuucks. D:

Omg, you would have to record that!!!! It would crack me the fuck up seeing a wee little baby going "wing suck!" lol! That would be my favorite baby if s/he did that!
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 20th, 2009 02:30 pm (UTC)
I'd be all "No, don't say 'mommy', say WINGS SUCK!" That kid would win us the $100,000 on America's Funniest Home Videos :P

*points to icon* AH MADE AN ICON OF MAH BOY. (They cut another dude this week, so he's safe for awhile yet. *whew*)

fairygirl03
Nov. 21st, 2009 08:05 am (UTC)
...And you'd get hate mail and people saying you're the best mother in the history of "hockey mom's".

YAY!!! His mouth guard is... red? (and it looks like his jersey is going to swallow him... or I'm incredibly too hyper right now and seeing thing.)
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 21st, 2009 03:24 pm (UTC)
LOLOL all my hate mail would be postmarked in Detroit. And if their dad tried to get them to say "Pens suck", I'd be all "don't listen to daddy, he's taken one too many hits to the head". DO YOU SEE WHY I'M SINGLE & CHILDLESS LOLOLOLOL!?!?!?!

It's really bright red-orange. When he's not on the ice, he hooks it over the top of his visor. Little weirdo. His jersey does almost swallow him up. It's like a few sizes too big LOL. (The usher in our section---who's totes our friend after so many years & lets us sneak in candy & stuff as long as we share with her LOLOL---has to get to the Coliseum really early and says that sometimes before games, he goes outside & always ends up getting locked out [WE WERE CLEARLY MEANT TO BE LOL] and that he'll knock on the door & she'll let him in and he's usually shirtless and she says he's got a killer body. SO JEALOUS. Though I hope he doesn't do the shirtless thing in like JANUARY.)
fairygirl03
Nov. 25th, 2009 11:19 am (UTC)
PFF, having kids is over-rated. LOL. My sister told me last week at the family get together (cuz my family has Thanksgiving early) that my mom now thinks I'm not ever gonna have a kid either. Oh darn.

Haha, that's kinda cool (but I might be amused too easily?). AND OMG NO WAYZ!!! LUCKY BITCH. (excuse my french, forgot my meds today, lololol). I want HER job.
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 25th, 2009 04:21 pm (UTC)
LOL I don't even *like* kids :P

I would want her jobe before games, but not during games when she actually has to work & put up with all the douchenozzles LOLOL.
fairygirl03
Nov. 27th, 2009 02:16 am (UTC)
I like some kids. But I'm really good with them. Like between my cousins, I have... 8 or 9 second cousin all under the age of 10. I only like 1 of them, lololol.

amyofaquitaine
Nov. 27th, 2009 02:25 am (UTC)
I like a few kids, too, if I only have to see them for an hour or 2. Longer than that & it's overkill ;P

I'm supposed to be @ a Komets game right now. My mom went without me LOLOL. Watch, my bb-V will get a hattrick tonite.
fairygirl03
Nov. 27th, 2009 04:57 am (UTC)
That would be balls. And if he did, he wouldn't have anyone to celebrate with ;)
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 27th, 2009 12:36 pm (UTC)
HE FUCKING SCORED HIS FIRST GOAL OF THE SEASON LAST NIGHT (FINALLY). AT OUR END OF THE ICE. OF COURSE HE DID. It was the first thing mom told me when I woke up (late) this morning. WTF, bb-V, why you gotta be that way?!?!
fairygirl03
Nov. 28th, 2009 09:05 am (UTC)
... well balls. That suuuuuuuuuuuuucks. And you could have got pictures of it too and talked with him about it later D:
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 28th, 2009 01:25 pm (UTC)
Not only did he score his first goal of the year, he also DiPIETRO'D HIS KNEE. WTF bb Varone?!?!?! He started the year @ an AHL training camp & came back from that with 2 broken ribs. Boy is having a baaaaaaaaaad year.

I don't know if I could handle talking to him again. lmfoemelfme!!!
fairygirl03
Dec. 1st, 2009 12:25 am (UTC)
HE WHAT?! Whhhy would he do such a thing? That even makes me sad D: lol.

Pssh, you did it once... you can do it again! LOL :P
amyofaquitaine
Dec. 1st, 2009 01:02 am (UTC)
According to the paper, he tweaked his knee (whatever THAT means) as he was scoring his goal. He played the rest of the game, but is now listed as "day-to-day". He didn't play either game over the weekend (though Saturday he stood on the bench during the 1st intermission in his all-black suit/shirt, looking like a pocket-sized mobster lololol). I AM SO WORRIED THAT I WILL NEVER SEE HIM PLAY AGAIN.

LOL we were standing outside the lockerroom after the game and mom was all "ARE YOU READY TO LEAVE? VARONE ALREADY LEFT, THERE'S NO ONE ELSE YOU WANT TO SEE, RIGHT?" really loud. In front of a group of 'our' friends. And I swear I'm not that obvious about it. GEEZ, THANKS MOM, WHY DON'T YOU JUST ANNOUNCE OUR ~ENGAGEMENT~.
fairygirl03
Dec. 2nd, 2009 01:30 am (UTC)
He tweaked his knee? As in he's injured his knee before in the past and aggravated the injury... while he was scoring his goal? I ehate the way newpapers/sites phrase things and it's just wtf? LOL @ pocket sized mobster. At least they won't ever seeee him coming. HE'S GONNA PLAY AGAIN! AND YOU'LL SEE IT. BETCHA.

What are mom's for if not embarrassing you and announcing your engagement for you? LOLOLOL. Aye aye.
amyofaquitaine
Dec. 2nd, 2009 02:12 am (UTC)
A 'TWEAK' SOUNDS LIKE IT WOULD TICKLE, NOT HURT. And HELLO, how the hell do you hurt yourself scoring? (SCORING A GOAL, you perv lololol.) In other words, that makes him even more ~perfect~ lololol.

OMG I JUST THOUGHT, HE COULD'VE SAT NEXT TO ME IN THE HANDICAPPED ZONE. PFFFFT, FORGET THE GAME, I KNOW WHERE THERE'S A CLOSET NEARBY lolol.

He needs to play the 2 games this weekend & pull a Sidney.

Inorite? I'm scared to hear what she says to him the next time she talks to him. My poor boy D:

Edited at 2009-12-02 02:13 am (UTC)
fairygirl03
Dec. 2nd, 2009 09:10 am (UTC)
I hear "tweak" and think something got FIXED... not hurt. Idefgi. (LOLOLOL, I was so gonna go there, too. damn. :P)

SEE AND YOU HATED YOUR HANDICAP SPOT. PHHF. THAT WOULD BE WORTH MISSING A GAME OVER.

In that case, Fabian should too (since I'm sooo scared we're gonna end up trading him since he hasn't produced like we wanted him too D:).

Maybe it'll be embarrassing and he will come talk to you to make you ~feel better!~
amyofaquitaine
Dec. 2nd, 2009 12:38 pm (UTC)
I'll 'tweak' something for him, just sayin....

I only get my handicapped spot for 3 more games, then I have to go back & sit in D-bag City. NOT looking forward to that at all.

It's only like his 2nd year, right? Geeez, Dallas, give the guy some time!

It'd probably be something like "So I hear you want to marry me & have my chunky neckless babies?" And I would wish for the earth to swallow me up :P
fairygirl03
Dec. 2nd, 2009 11:04 pm (UTC)
LOL, I bet you'll do more than just "tweak" it...

3 more games? Ugh, I pity you... I might cry if I had to deal with that again.

IKR?! It's mostly the fans calling for his head, saying he hasn't lived up to "expectations" and all this other shit. I think it's because Neal got off to such a great year last year and his doing so well this year as well, they expect him to do the same.

If that happens, then at least you'd ~always~ be tied to him if something should happen. BUT CUTEST BABIES = chunky ones. I've always thought that, lol.
amyofaquitaine
Dec. 3rd, 2009 01:00 am (UTC)
SMACK IT UP! FLIP IT! RUB IT DOWN! /BAD 90s SONG lololol

I guess Psycho has been psycho-ier than normal lately. I'm surprised my mom hasn't bashed her teeth in yet. So there will be ~drama~ and it will suuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuck.

That's just stupid. Give the guy a break. Stupid "fans" D:

I think I would be all "EXCUSE MY MOTHER, I JUST CHECKED HER OUT OF THE MENTAL WARD." :P

fairygirl03
Dec. 3rd, 2009 10:19 am (UTC)
... Uh huh, blame it on a bad 90's song ;)

I may regret asking, but how could she be anymore ~psycho-y~?

And be not surprised if someone yelled "I think you need to check her back in!" D:
amyofaquitaine
Dec. 3rd, 2009 12:47 pm (UTC)
At least it wasn't "I Want to Sex You Up"...

I guess she was saying how she commented so much on this one player's facebook page that he deleted AND banned her. (Which: LOLOLOLOL 4ever) Her new BFF is a 16-year-old slut that is sleeping with some of the new guys (hello, jail-time!). She's convinced more than ever that the guys are infatuated with her...all of them...so she sits there with her leg propped up "seductively" and sucks on lollipops (have I mentioned she weighs 400 pounds?)...everytime one of them bangs the glass or even glances in the crowd, I guess she's all "THAT WAS FOR ME!!!!" And she haaaaaaaaaaaates my mom (the feeling is mutual between them, believe me), but she listens in on all her conversations and THEN REPEATS EXACTLY WHAT MY MOM SAID, AS IF IT WAS HER ORIGINAL IDEA. Mom is gonna kill her before the season is over, I can see it already. My section is just becoming more of a clusterfuck than it was in the first place.

That's totally the truth LOLOL ;)
fairygirl03
Dec. 4th, 2009 07:49 am (UTC)
You might be a rad obvious with the lust in your eyes, but really no need to kill it with that song... x_X

Yeah, I totally regret asking when I got to the "...propped up "seductively" and sucks on lollipops." VOMITCITY.EVERYWHERE. Just a few choice words for her would be: nasty, trashy, stay classy (is she on of the Wings fans? I bet.), stalker bitch... just to name a few. UGH. There's so much wrong in that paragraph I can't even target all of them. She's BFF with 16 jail bait? Even more wonderful. And how can you possible comment someone enough that they would want to BAN YOU?! Ruuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuun faaaaaaaaaaar away.

amyofaquitaine
Dec. 4th, 2009 12:42 pm (UTC)
Yup, she's one of the Wings (*spit*) fans. Draper & Osgood are her faves. Peachy, eh? SEE WHAT I HAVE TO DEAL WITH?!?!?! Maybe I'll try to DiPietro my other knee so I can stay in the handicapped section forever!!!

She would just post stupid stuff on his wall (she's barely literate, I should mention that too) like "Hi Sean what you doing" and "good game Sean" (even when he was like -96 in a game)..."have a good game Sean"..."thanks for the hug Sean" (it should be mentioned that she goes up to them & hugs them, they really don't have a choice)..."I have present for you Sean" (she burns him cookies & buys him keychains & cheap shit all the time), etc. It was just CONSTANT.

(Feel free to move this conversation back to the other side in a new comment if you want lol.)

Edited at 2009-12-04 12:45 pm (UTC)
fairygirl03
Dec. 5th, 2009 08:09 am (UTC)
Yup, she's one of the Wings (*spit*) fans. Draper & Osgood are her faves. Peachy, eh?

That explains everything, really. Dude, I would even DiPietro your other knee for you just so you wouldn't have to put up with that. Only Wings fans should deal with Wings fan, anybody else and it's torture.

...That sounds a litt creepy, imo. That's how I imagine a stalker starting.
amyofaquitaine
Dec. 5th, 2009 02:52 pm (UTC)
I totally agree. Wings (*spit*) fans should be confined to one area of our arena (preferably the basement) so the rest of us don't have to put up with their stupid asses. ONLY 2 MORE GAMES AND HAVE TO GO BACK THERE D: D: D:

Random, but I'm watching NHL On the Fly and if they show that freaking Getzlaf commercial one more time, I'm throwing my netbook at the TV.

She is sooooooooo creepy. A few years ago, somehow she figured out a couple of the guys tanning schedules.
fairygirl03
Dec. 7th, 2009 07:50 am (UTC)
NOOOOO. Maybe something ~could~ happen to your knee and delay the heal which might delay the moving back to the psycho's? Just like DiPietro! (sorry, I heard he's having trouble getting back on the ice?? WUT?)

They always, always, ALWAYS play the 20 cent one when I'm watching. It's starting to creep me out...

...HOW ON EARTH DO YOU DO THAT?! OMG. I don't think I want to know. /I would fail as a stalker, I think. Somehow, I'm okay with that XD

Oh! Before I forget to ask, do you know the drama lama that happened on 2mins today???? NO ONE WILL TELL ME, DAMMIT.
amyofaquitaine
Dec. 7th, 2009 01:01 pm (UTC)
I WISH. We had another game last night, mom looked like she was ready to choke the bitch over there LMAO.

I've decided, I hate the Hawks. Bunch of freaking douchenozzles. And some of their fans are as bad as Wangs fans. They can all DIAF :P

See, she used to work 2nd shift, and so her whole day was free & she'd just go hang out in Ft Wayne all day. And since she knew where they lived, I always sort of assumed she just followed them around? Or if we still had open practices then she could've followed them from practice. I'm just 99.9% positive FOLLOWING was involved ;)

OMG I DON'T KNOW. I was only on the internet for like 5 minutes all day Sunday (church, nap, early game, etc). If I find out, I'll let you know (there are a couple people on my flist that sometimes copy & paste the drama in their personal journals). CAUSE NOW I REALLY WANT TO KNOW!!!
fairygirl03
Dec. 8th, 2009 08:40 am (UTC)
For REALZ? lol. I've never liked their fans anyway and I ignore them. And uhhhh. WHAT DID THE HAWKS DO?! besides sign Hossa I was at work D:

She knew where they lived too? What doesn't she know?!?!

UGH! I know someone on my f-list and needbreak was involved but SHE WON'T SAY. And what she was saying was hateful shit about needbreak but idk! She was so pissed, I couldn't get shit out of her -.-
amyofaquitaine
Dec. 8th, 2009 12:33 pm (UTC)
Duncan Keith is a cunt. Versteeg is a punk. They can all go DIAF and take most of their fans with them. The one on my flist was all "I'm so glad Hossa scored in PITTSBURGH cause all their fans are so bitter he left." Yeah, I'm glad he scored in PITTSBURGH in a MEANINGLESS GAME IN DECEMBER rather than when it REALLY COUNTED back in June. And bitter? I didn't like that money-grubbing whore when he PLAYED for Pittsburgh. And if they would've re-signed him, they couldn't have re-signed Brooks or Staal and I'd rather have those 2 on my team than 5,000 Hossa-bags.

...um....I think she knows everything. If I had the guts, I'd ask if she knew their 'measurements' if you know what I mean ;)

I poked around but most of the peeps on my flist apparently missed it, too. Boooooooooo. I figured a couple of them might've been involved cause they loooooooooooooove the drama llama & don't get along with needbreak, but they both missed it D:
fairygirl03
Dec. 9th, 2009 01:04 am (UTC)
I thought I'd find out why all the hate because I set the game to record. Uh well, when my dad was deleting all his football games, there was a innocent that got in the way that ended with its life. D: But uhhhh, whaaaaa?!?!?!?! Whose bitter? I think we all laugh that Hossa left to go to the Wings and because he "had a better shot at winning the cup" and GUESS WHO HAS A THE RINGS AND THEIR NAMES ON THE CUP AND WHO DOESN'T BITCH?! Ha. That's what I get out of it, a great laugh of Hossa making a fool of himself. He's a money-grubber. The Wings/Hawks can keep his sorry ass.

I TOTALLY DO NOT KNOW WHAT YOU MEAN ;P

UGH. I'll have to ask around some more because I want to know, dammit!.
amyofaquitaine
Dec. 9th, 2009 01:46 am (UTC)
EXACTLY. I'm sorry that your innocent died in the great purge. I swear, I haven't yelled @ a hockey game (or been so pissed off by one) since Game 5 of the SCF. When the Pens played the Avs last week, I didn't get mad @ all, I was all "LOL LOOK HOW CUTE YOU ARE HOT POCKET TRYING TO TAKE THE PUCK FROM TK LOLOLOL." With Duncan Keith I was all "&^#@^%&&&*!!!!! FUCKTARD!!!"

DO YOU WANT ME TO DRAW YOU A PICTURE? (Of course size would be relative to how much I like each of them LMAO.)

I WANT TO KNOW NOW, TOO!!! DAMMIT, 2 MINS, DON'T HAVE DRAMA ON THE WEEKENDS!!!
fairygirl03
Dec. 10th, 2009 07:26 am (UTC)
LMAO. Well, I'd be curious about what ye think of mister Varon now...

:P
amyofaquitaine
Dec. 11th, 2009 12:38 am (UTC)
I DON'T EVEN KNOW WHAT TO THINK.
fairygirl03
Dec. 11th, 2009 09:52 am (UTC)
Because it's ~seared~ into your mind now, yes?! Bwahaha. It will distract you ALL THE TIME NOW :P
amyofaquitaine
Dec. 11th, 2009 01:34 pm (UTC)
I know!!! *cries a little* It's just so...unexpected and...IT NEEDS TO GET OUT OF MY BRAIN!!!
fairygirl03
Dec. 15th, 2009 07:31 am (UTC)
DO YOU REALLY WANT THAT OUT OF YOUR BRAIN?! I MEAN REALLY
amyofaquitaine
Dec. 15th, 2009 12:24 pm (UTC)
I DON'T KNOW!!! I'M SO ~CONFLICTED~ ABOUT IT!!!
gina_ba_dina
Nov. 19th, 2009 09:03 am (UTC)
I was hoping everything was ok since you hadn't posted for a while.

Hang in there with work. It may be a pain to have to work all that extra time, but more time means more money right? So that's not a bad thing! Hopefully you get a break soon though.

Also, I hope your cold clears up and that your knee is feeling better!
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 19th, 2009 12:51 pm (UTC)
The $$ will be awesome, especially with the holidays coming up. I keep having to remind myself of that ;)

Thanks bb! ♥
lockonkopitar11
Nov. 19th, 2009 09:04 pm (UTC)
Ugh, a 10-hour work day followed by a 2-hour commute? Yikes!

Hope you feel better soon!
( 49 chants — crowd chant! )

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars