?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I'm bored, so why not?

Everyone in existance has done this meme over the past month or so. Ask me anything.

The problem with LJ: we all think we are so close, but really we know nothing about one another. So, I want you to ask me something you think you should know about me. Something that should be obvious, but you have no idea about. Ask away.

Then post this in your LJ and find out what people don't know about you.

Tags:

Comments

( 8 chants — crowd chant! )
fairerose
Nov. 3rd, 2009 05:52 pm (UTC)
♥How did you first get into liking hockey?
♥Were The Penguins your first hockey team you liked or followed?
♥Do you have any pets?
♥What is your dream job?

I have this posted as well. I haven't answered any of the questions yet as I'm waiting for a few more questions and than I may answer them in a video blog. If you want you can feel free to ask me as many questions as you like. Mine is posted here.
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 3rd, 2009 06:07 pm (UTC)
1. How did you first get into liking hockey?
When I was little, my grandparents babysat for me while my parents worked nights and my grandpa would always listen to Komets games on the radio while he got ready for his 3rd shift job. (The Komets are a local AA-level minor league team, FYI.) He would get *SO* into it, yelling & stuff and it amused me, so I started listening with him. He would explain what was going on and I started to love it; then I finally talked my mom into letting me watch a game on TV and I was hooked. (And eventually got her hooked, too. The rest of my family could care less LOL.)

2. Were The Penguins your first hockey team you liked or followed?
The Komets were, actually. But if we're talking NHL, then yes (along with the Avalanche, though the Pens were my favorite). I saw Mario play & was ~amazed~.

3. Do you have any pets?
At the moment, no. My dog Druscilla died rather unexpectedly in July. Sometimes I think I really really want another dog, but I don't know if I can handle it yet.

4. What is your dream job?
A librarian. I don't know why really, except that I look books and it seems like a quiet, calm job :)

Awesome, I'll think some up for you then! ;)



(Deleted comment)
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 3rd, 2009 08:19 pm (UTC)
what did you take in university? and why did you want to take that?

I started as a history major, with a minor in geography. Then I added a double major, in secondary education. But after a year, I decided that being a teacher would suuuuuuuuck, so I dropped secondary education & picked up journalism. And another minor (in humanities). So for the most part, I was a double major in history (emphasis on US History) & journalism, with a double minor in geography & humanities. I don't have a degree; it's a looooooooong story & it's all the fault of my diseased intestines LOLOL.

the Beatles are your favourite band (right?), why are they your favourite?

Yes, they're my all-time faves :D. I think they're lyrically brilliant. And if you start out listening to their albums in order, the progression of their sound & the way it changed from the early years (1962-1964) to the middle years (1965-1966) to the later years (1967-1970) is mind-boggling. They essentially started with a boyband sound and became these mucical geniuses that changed the way music sounded & was made.

what is your favourite childhood movie?

The Wizard of Oz. It's been my favorite for as long as I can remember. If that doesn't 'count' since it's still my favorite (LOL), then Mary Poppins: I thought Julie Andrews was the SHIT when I was a kid ;)

I know you want to visit Canada (lol). What part of Canada do you want to visit first and why?

OMG I DO & PROBABLY WILL NEVER GET TOO *cries*. Ummm, how about Ottawa? I want to skate/walk on the canal when it's frozen & eat beavertails & go to a hockey game (yeah, the Sens=ZZZZ, but I'll go when they're playing the Pens LOL). (I was gonna say Toronto, Hall of Fame blah blah blah, but I really don't want to see the Leafs 'play' hahaha.)


(Deleted comment)
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 3rd, 2009 08:59 pm (UTC)
I had to take the finals for the 2nd semester of my 'senior year', then 2 summer classes & an internship in the fall & I would've graduated. But I ended up in the hospital the weekend before finals with a Crohn's flare and spent 2 weeks there. Some of the profs were like "sorry about your luck" but others were like "you have ____ long to take the final". Well, I was really really really bad off & ended up having to have a couple of operations & was confined to bedrest & was just not well enough to do anything let alone study/take finals. And the health problems went on for a year, and I got a letter after a year saying "well, you failed all your classes since you didn't take your finals within a year". At that point, I had so many bills to pay, I had to get a job as soon as the docs would release me & said fuck the education. Plus, by that time, I had no interest in a journalism degree. So yeah, I have the education technically, but no paper to show for it. It's cool; I never remember making a conscious decision to go to college....it was sort of my high school guidance counselor being all "omg you get good grades, you have to go to college!"

Well, I would've said BC & coming to visit you & such, but I didn't want to ~scare~ you LOLOLOL :P

Aweeeeesome. Have to think up questions now...
(Deleted comment)
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 4th, 2009 12:31 am (UTC)
The school I went to was large, so you were just a number. It's all good; I'm over it ;) The 400 level & Honors classes were like 25-30 people, but the other classes the profs definitely didn't even know your name.

I WANT TO SEE TEH PRETTY!!!
lockonkopitar11
Nov. 3rd, 2009 09:29 pm (UTC)
Which city do you want to visit the most? (NHL or otherwise)?
Where did you go for college?
Have you ever been snowboarding?
amyofaquitaine
Nov. 3rd, 2009 09:55 pm (UTC)
Which city do you want to visit the most? (NHL or otherwise)?

I'm answering this both ways LOL. NHL-wise, Pittsburgh. Othewise...LA. I have a fascination with Old Hollywood & would love to tour all the historical landmarks in the area. The ones that are left, anyway D:

Where did you go for college?
Ball State University. BALL U!!! :P
It's most famous for being the alma mater of David Letterman.

Have you ever been snowboarding?
No, though I think it looks like soooooooooooo much fun. But I'd probably permanently damage myself because I'm a HUGE clutz. Walking is a dangerous activity for me ;)


Edited at 2009-11-03 09:56 pm (UTC)
fairygirl03
Nov. 5th, 2009 09:40 am (UTC)
... I'm a lame-wad but I can't think of anything to ask. It's always why I hate playing 20 questions, I can't think of that stuff ~on the spot~, so to speak :S
( 8 chants — crowd chant! )

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars